Compass by Margaritaville vs Undergraduate by Hilton
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Compass by Margaritaville and Undergraduate by Hilton are lodging franchises. Compass by Margaritaville requires an investment of $10.2M – $37.4M while Undergraduate by Hilton requires $10.6M – $36.6M. Neither Compass by Margaritaville nor Undergraduate by Hilton makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD — a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule — so the two cannot be compared on disclosed unit revenue. FranchiseVerdict rates Compass by Margaritaville C (Average) and Undergraduate by Hilton C (Average).
| Metric | Compass by Margaritaville | Undergraduate by Hilton |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | CAverage | CAverage |
| Investment Range | $10.2M – $37.4M | $10.6M – $36.6M |
| Franchise Fee | N/AFee not disclosed | $100K |
| Royalty Rate | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Total Units | 2 | 0 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +0 units | N/A |
| Year Began Franchising | 2018 | 2026 |
| FDD Year | 2024 | 2026 |
Investment Range
$10.2M – $37.4M
$10.6M – $36.6M
Franchise Fee
N/AFee not disclosed
$100K
Royalty Rate
5.0%
5.0%
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
N/A
Total Units
2
0
Unit Growth (YoY)
+0 units
N/A
Year Began Franchising
2018
2026
FDD Year
2024
2026