Blue Nose vs Safeguard
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Blue Nose and Safeguard are business services franchises. Blue Nose requires an investment of $16K – $56K while Safeguard requires $11K – $65K. Neither Blue Nose nor Safeguard makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD — a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule — so the two cannot be compared on disclosed unit revenue. FranchiseVerdict rates Blue Nose B (Above average) and Safeguard B (Above average).
| Metric | Blue Nose | Safeguard |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | BAbove average | BAbove average |
| Investment Range | $16K – $56K | $11K – $65K |
| Franchise Fee | $9K | N/AFee not disclosed |
| Royalty Rate | 4.0% | None |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | N/ANo Item 19 representation |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | N/A |
| Total Units | 50 | 45 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +10 units | +0 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2020 | 2015 |
| FDD Year | 2026 | 2025 |
Investment Range
$16K – $56K
$11K – $65K
Franchise Fee
$9K
N/AFee not disclosed
Royalty Rate
4.0%
None
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
N/ANo Item 19 representation
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
N/A
Total Units
50
45
Unit Growth (YoY)
+10 units
+0 units
Year Began Franchising
2020
2015
FDD Year
2026
2025