Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Keller Williams logo
FV-01395FDD 2025Data Quality·Excellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Keller Williams Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Real EstateTXFranchising since 1995CEOChris CzarneckiWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average64/100

Keller Williams is one of the largest residential and commercial real-estate brokerage franchises by agent count. Franchisees run market-center offices recruiting, training, and supporting agents, earning from commission splits.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Keller Williams franchise requires a total initial investment of $182K – $336K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$182K – $336K
82nd pct Real Estate
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
24th pct Real Estate
Units
773
85th pct Real Estate
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Real Estate · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$182K – $336K
Avg $219K
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Avg $32K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$75K – $150K
Avg $37K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Avg 6.3%
Ongoing Fees
6.5% of rev
Avg 9.3%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
773 units
Avg 212 units
Turnover Rate
2.4%
Avg 11.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
29 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Real Estate avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $182K – $336K including a $35K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • LEGAL29 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Keller Williams Realty, LLC
Parent company
KW Intermediate Co LLC
Ultimate parent
Trident Keller Williams Realty Holdings, Inc.
Predecessor
Keller Williams, Inc. Realtors
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President
Chris Czarnecki
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
1221 South Mopac Expressway, Suite 400, Austin, Texas 78746
Auditor
RSM US LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$431.9M
vs $497.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Chris Czarnecki
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1983
FDD year
2025
States available
51

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 18% above the typical real estate franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$182K – $336KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 38 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund6.0% + 0.5%
Working capital$75K – $150K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Keller Williams: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$75K$150K
Equipment, build-out, other$72K$151K
Total initial investment$182K$336K

Source: Keller Williams 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$182K – $336K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$75K – $150K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Keller Williams: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.5%
Technology fee$79
Training fee$60
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$4K
Inventory (initial)$4K $7K
Total fee load6.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Keller Williams makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Keller Williams unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $182K–$336K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $75K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$372K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.5% — below the Real Estate average of 9.3%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -2.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Real Estate averages

How Keller Williams Compares

Metric
Keller Williams
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$259K
$219K
Revenue
N/A
$1.8M
Unit Count
773
211.977

Is the system healthy?

Total units773Verified — printed on page 81 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.
3-yr growth-2.8%
Turnover rate2.4%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
773
Opened
9
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
4
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
5
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.4%
Company-owned
11
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-2.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-2.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
9
Closed (3yr)
9
Terminated (3yr)
4
Non-renewed (3yr)
5
Transfers (3yr)
13
Reacquired (3yr)
5
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
1.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
0.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
1.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
784
Franchised units
2023
766-18
Franchised units
2024
762-4
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 51 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

51

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
12
Loan volume
$5.8M
Median loan
$155K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
N/A
no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
11
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.4%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.8%
n=527 loans
Jobs supported
431
7.4 per loan
Lender concentration
17%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in offices of real estate agents and brokers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.8% vs 29.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 50% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Keller Williams franchisees

Bangor Savings Bank2 loans0.0%
Popular Bank1 loans0.0%
Libertyville Bank & Trust Company, National Association1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 11 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$7.4M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
370

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Keller Williams's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 8 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 7-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation29 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

Keller Williams presents HIGH RISK due to declining unit count, unresolved antitrust litigation threatening commission model viability, absence of financial performance disclosure, unprotected territory, and going concern indicators.

High confidence±3 pts
4652

Litigation (Item 3)

Multiple pending antitrust class actions (Moehrl/Sitzer/buyer-side) related to MLS buyer broker commission conspiracies; several TCPA class actions; individual business disputes (Davis, Basinski, Morris, Fetick, Coffey, Montalbano); global $70M settlement of Moehrl/Sitzer/Umpa cases achieved in 2024; several concluded cases settled including $40M TCPA class settlement (DeShay)

Largest disclosed settlement: $70,000,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · RSM US LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $431.9MYr 2: $497.3MNon-royalty: $9.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated statements for Keller Williams Realty, Inc. and Subsidiaries, year ended December 31, 2024 (with 2023 and 2022 comparatives). FDD also includes an unaudited Q1 2025 interim statement for Keller Williams Realty, LLC; audited annual figures used here. Net income $127,081,338 is consolidated; net income attributable to KW Realty, Inc. (excluding noncontrolling interest) was $114,459,826. Total stockholders' equity of $63,015,518 includes $49,431,722 noncontrolling interest; equity attributable to KW Realty, Inc. was $13,583,796. Auditor report signed in Austin, Texas, March 20, 2025; firm name appears only as a signature image and is not present in extractable text.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDMultiple active class action antitrust lawsuits (Moehrl, Sitzer) alleging commission inflation conspiracy create existential legal and reputational risk to the franchise system
  2. 02HIGHSystem declining 0.5% YoY with 773 units suggests erosion of franchisee confidence and potential accelerating departures if litigation outcomes are unfavorable
  3. 03MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income (missing Item 19 equivalent) prevents validation of the $182k–$335k investment ROI and profitability claims
  4. 04MED6% royalty on Gross Commission Income is high relative to industry peers and creates ongoing cash drain even during market downturns or individual underperformance
  5. 05MINORUnprotected territory enables franchisor to recruit competing franchisees in same market, undercutting individual franchisee profitability and customer acquisition
  6. 06HIGHGoing Concern = False status indicates franchisor financial instability or auditor concerns about long-term viability, threatening support infrastructure and system cohesion
  7. 07MINOR5-year term with no renewal guarantees combined with litigation risk creates uncertainty in franchisee's ability to recoup initial investment

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training27 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)5 mi
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window90 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice14 days
Curable defaults4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAustin, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count29
View Item 3 litigation summary

Multiple pending antitrust class actions (Moehrl/Sitzer/buyer-side) related to MLS buyer broker commission conspiracies; several TCPA class actions; individual business disputes (Davis, Basinski, Morris, Fetick, Coffey, Montalbano); global $70M settlement of Moehrl/Sitzer/Umpa cases achieved in 2024; several concluded cases settled including $40M TCPA class settlement (DeShay)

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
27 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Austin, Texas or another location designated by franchisor
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
CommandMC
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: CommandMC

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

952 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 952 contacts · $49
Free preview
(443) 574-••••
Unlock all 952 contacts
(702) 777-••••
(210) 696-••••
(561) 209-••••
(817) 441-••••

FDD download

Keller Williams · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Keller Williams franchise?

The total investment to open a Keller Williams franchise ranges from $182K – $336K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Keller Williams franchise owners earn?

Keller Williams makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Keller Williams FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Keller Williams FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Keller Williams's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Keller Williams (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Keller Williams franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Keller Williams has 773 total units in the United States, including 762 franchised units and 11 company-owned units. 9 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Keller Williams a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Keller Williams as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Keller Williams, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Real Estate franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Real Estate category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.