Buyer Guide
Low-Cost Franchise Opportunities Under $100K (2026 Data)
Quick answer
Franchise brands starting under $100K, ranked by Verdict Score (higher is better) with live revenue and SBA data.
The data behind this guide
Hundreds of franchise systems in the United States have a total initial investment under $100,000, based on FDD Item 7 disclosures analyzed by FranchiseVerdict. The best low-cost franchise opportunities combine affordable entry with strong revenue potential and low SBA loan charge-off rates. Categories that dominate the sub-$100K space include home services, education, senior care, business services, and commercial cleaning — businesses that run from a home office or small commercial space rather than a retail storefront.
What $100K buys in franchising
A $100,000 budget opens a surprisingly wide range of franchise opportunities. At this price point, you can access established brands with proven systems, SBA loan track records, and genuine revenue data. You will not be looking at restaurants (those typically start at $200K+) or fitness centers ($500K+), but you will find service businesses with strong unit economics and lower operating risk.
The key distinction at this investment level is between businesses you operate yourself and businesses that employ a team. Many sub-$100K franchises are owner-operator models, meaning you are the one doing the work — inspecting homes, teaching classes, cleaning offices, or providing financial advice. That is not passive income. But it is also less risky than hiring a full staff before the revenue ramp is complete.
12 best franchise opportunities under $100K
The following table shows franchise brands with a starting investment under $100,000, ranked by FranchiseVerdict's Verdict Score (higher is better). A brand whose FDD gives no Item 19 average shows Not disclosed.
| Brand | Investment | Avg. Gross Sales | SBA Charge-Off | Loans | Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Made in the Shade Blinds | $78K – $108K | $624K | N/A | 15 | Home Services |
| TruBlue Home Service Ally | $70K – $96K | $438KPer franchisee, not per outletOutlet subset | N/A | 12 | Home Services |
| Griswold | $100K – $186K | $2.0MPer franchisee, not per outlet | N/A | 15 | Senior Care |
| Corporate Cleaning Group | $97K – $147K | $889KPer franchisee, not per outlet | N/A | 12 | Cleaning |
| Fitness Machine Technicians | $66K – $128K | $467KPer franchisee, not per outletOutlet subset | N/A | 0 | Health & Fitness |
| Ameriprise Financial | $10K – $138K | Not disclosed | 0.3% | 473 | Financial Services |
| Sandler Training | $78K – $102K | $738KOutlet subset | N/A | 17 | Education |
| Ideal Siding | $91K – $135K | $1.1MPer franchisee, not per outlet | N/A | 1 | Home Services |
| A Place At Home | $91K – $166K | $999KOutlet subset | N/A | 15 | Senior Care |
| HomeWell Care Services | $54K – $234K | $1.3M | 25.0% | 34 | Senior Care |
| ASP Pool Company | $84K – $210K | $852KPer territory, not per outlet | 27.8% | 44 | Home Services |
| HomeTeam Inspection | $65K – $92K | $313KPer franchisee, not per outlet | 35.7% | 31 | Real Estate |
The senior care opportunity
3 of the top 12 brands in the sub-$100K investment tier are senior care franchises: HomeWell Care Services ($1.3M), A Place At Home ($999K (outlet subset)) and Griswold ($2.0M per franchisee). Their SBA charge-off rates are in the table above.
This concentration is not a coincidence. Senior care combines low startup costs (no retail build-out, office-based operations) with massive and growing demand (10,000 Americans turn 65 daily). The business model generates recurring revenue from ongoing care relationships, and customer switching costs are high — families do not change caregivers casually. For the deep dive, see our senior care franchise guide.
Home services: the workhorse category
Home services franchises account for another 4 spots in the top 12: Made in the Shade Blinds, ASP Pool Company, TruBlue Home Service Ally and Ideal Siding. These businesses share a common profile: low overhead (garage or small warehouse), essential services (homeowners need pool maintenance, window coverings, and garage floors), and territory-based revenue that scales with crew size.
ASP Pool Company reports $852K per territory in average gross sales on a $84K – $210K investment, with an SBA charge-off rate of 27.8% on 44 loans. For more home services brands, see our home service franchise guide.
Why sub-$100K franchises have better SBA performance
Across our entire database, franchises with total initial investments under $100,000 have lower average SBA charge-off rates than those above $100,000. The reason is structural:
- Less debt pressure. A $75K franchise financed with an SBA loan creates manageable monthly payments. A $2M restaurant creates enormous fixed obligations that can crush you during a slow month.
- Lower overhead. Sub-$100K franchises typically operate from home offices, shared spaces, or vehicles — not retail leases with $5K–$15K monthly rent.
- Faster breakeven. Lower fixed costs mean these businesses need less revenue to reach profitability, reducing the ramp-up risk that sinks many new franchise locations.
- Lower complexity. Service-based businesses with small teams are simpler to manage than restaurants with 30+ employees, complex supply chains, and perishable inventory.
The SBA financing advantage
Most sub-$100K franchises are eligible for SBA 7(a) microloans or SBA Express loans, which have streamlined approval processes. The SBA 7(a) program offers loans up to $5 million for franchise purchases, with terms of up to 10 years for working capital and up to 25 years for real estate. For a $75K franchise investment, expect:
- 10–20% down payment ($7,500–$15,000)
- SBA guarantee of 75–85% of the loan
- Monthly payments of approximately $700–$1,000 on a 10-year term
- The franchise brand must be listed on the SBA Franchise Directory
Check whether your target brand is SBA-approved on its FranchiseVerdict SBA page.
The SBA angle that separates this from "cheapest franchises"
Low-cost franchise opportunities under $100K are not just cheap — they are financeable in ways that higher-investment franchises are not. The SBA 7(a) Express loan program offers up to $500K with a streamlined application process, and for investments under $100K, the down payment requirement drops to 10-15% of the total. That means you can control a $75K franchise with $7,500-$11,250 of your own money.
This financing advantage is the fundamental difference between “low-cost” and “cheap.” A cheap franchise is one where the price is low because the concept is weak. A low-cost franchise opportunity is one where the business model naturally requires less capital because it operates from a home office, a van, or shared space — not because it is underfunded or underdeveloped.
While the overall sub-$100K charge-off rate (approximately 15.5%, across the brands in our database) is close to the national franchise average (16.0%), brand-level rates inside it vary widely: the brands in the table above with enough loans to rate run from 0.3% to 35.7%. The brands that drag the average up tend to be undercapitalized or poorly managed systems. If you choose a brand with strong SBA history and disclosed revenue, the lower overhead and faster breakeven of sub-$100K franchises create real structural advantages. It is the lowest-capital tier in the dataset, and brand selection inside it matters even more than usual.
How to evaluate a low-cost franchise opportunity
- Use the franchise investment screener to filter by maximum investment of $100K. Add filters for category, SBA performance, and Verdict grade to narrow your options.
- Prioritize SBA loan volume. A brand with 0% defaults on 60 loans is far more reliable than one with 0% on 2 loans. Look for at least 10 SBA loans as a minimum sample.
- Read the full FDD Item 7. Check every line item, not just the total. Watch for vehicle requirements, technology fees, and working capital estimates that seem unrealistically low.
- Talk to 10+ franchisees. Use Item 20 or our contacts product to reach current and former owners. Ask about actual startup costs (versus the FDD estimate), ramp-up timeline, and monthly income.
Methodology
Investment ranges are from FDD Item 7 total initial investment disclosures. Revenue figures are from Item 19. SBA charge-off rates are calculated from SBA 7(a) data obtained through FOIA. Brands are ranked by FranchiseVerdict's Verdict Score (higher is better) and filtered to those with a starting investment under $100,000; a brand whose FDD gives no Item 19 average shows Not disclosed. For the full methodology, see the methodology page.
The bottom line
Low-cost franchise opportunities are a strong entry point into franchise ownership. The overall sub-$100K charge-off rate (approximately 15.5%) is close to the national average (16.0%). The advantage of sub-$100K franchises is not lower average charge-off rates — it is the lower financial exposure if things go wrong, and the simpler operating model of home-based and mobile businesses. If you are a first-time buyer, starting in this tier gives you operating experience, cash flow, and optionality without betting your financial future on a single high-stakes location.
Related franchise research
Continue your research with our 7-Eleven franchise analysis, Ace Hardware franchise analysis, and best food franchises guide.
Research this brand further
- 📄 Get the Full FDD Report for any brand — $19 per brand
- 📞 Get FDD-listed franchisee contacts — $49 per brand. Call real owners before you sign.
- 📊 How to read profit in an FDD — free. Most FDDs disclose gross sales, not profit.
Frequently Asked Questions
- What franchise can I buy for $100K?
- Hundreds of franchise systems start under $100K. Top picks by Verdict Score include Made in the Shade Blinds ($78K – $108K, revenue $624K), TruBlue Home Service Ally ($70K – $96K, revenue $438K per franchisee (outlet subset)) and Griswold ($100K – $186K, revenue $2.0M per franchisee). Best categories: senior care, home services, and education.
- Are low-cost franchises less risky?
- Generally, yes. Lower-investment franchises tend to have lower SBA charge-off rates due to less debt pressure, lower overhead, and faster breakeven. But low cost does not eliminate risk — always check the brand's SBA performance and revenue data first.
- Can I get an SBA loan for a franchise under $100K?
- Yes. Most sub-$100K franchises qualify for SBA 7(a) loans. Expect a 10-20% down payment ($7,500-$15,000 on a $75K investment) and monthly payments of roughly $700-$1,000 over 10 years. The franchise must be on the SBA Franchise Directory.
- What is the best franchise to start with little money?
- Starting under $50K, options include Soccer Shots ($43K – $54K, revenue $264K per territory) and Christmas Decor ($49K – $237K, revenue not disclosed). These are low-overhead owner-operator models.
- Can I run a low-cost franchise part-time?
- Some sub-$100K franchises work part-time. Soccer Shots ($43K – $54K) and i9 Sports ($60K – $70K) run afternoons and weekends, and Christmas Decor ($49K – $237K) is seasonal and home-based. Most home services and senior care brands require full-time commitment.