Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
U-Save Car & Truck Rental logo

U-Save Car & Truck Rental Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveMSFranchising since 2023
AStrongest tierStrongest tier70/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$168K – $1.5M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02829FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

U-Save Car & Truck Rental is a vehicle rental franchise serving consumer and commercial customers in local markets. Franchisees operate rental branches, managing fleet acquisition, maintenance, bookings, and rental contracts within a protected territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A U-Save Car & Truck Rental franchise requires a total initial investment of $168K – $1.5M, including a $10K – $800K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$168K – $1.5M
23rd pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
15th pct Automotive
Units
72
24th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$168K – $1.5M
Median $368K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $800K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $50K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
72 units
Median 92 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 2.4%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $168K – $1.5M including a $10K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +3 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
U-Save International LLC
Parent company
U-Save Global LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Green Motion Limited
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
U-Save Auto Rental of America, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Richard Lowden
Incorporated in
Mississippi
HQ
1888 Main Street, Suite C #440, Madison, Mississippi, 39110
Auditor
HORNE LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.3M
vs $4.8M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name Green Motion Limited as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Richard Lowden
Headquarters
MS
Founded
2022
FDD year
2025
States available
24

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 133% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$168K – $1.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$10,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$10K – $50K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$10K$800K
Initial Reservation Depositnot refundable$3K$25K
Central Reservations Systems Set-Up$700$5K
Your Training Expenses$500$3K
Premises Deposits$7K$25K
Leasehold Improvements$25K$75K
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment and Signage$6K$18K
Computer Systems$2K$10K
Vehicles$100K$500K
Grand Opening Marketing$500$5K
Professional Fees$2K$10K
Licenses and Permits$200$4K
Insurance$2K$18K
Operating Expenses / Additional Funds - Three months$10K$50K
Total initial investment$168K$1.5M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$168K – $1.5M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $800K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue and $500/month
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

U-Save Car & Truck Rental: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Transfer fee$75
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

U-Save Car & Truck Rental makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one U-Save Car & Truck Rental unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $168K–$1.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$888K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Automotive median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-1.4% 3-year CAGR) with 72 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How U-Save Car & Truck Rental Compares

Metric
U-Save Car & Truck Rental
Category median
vs median
Investment
$858K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
72
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units72Verified — printed on page 39 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+4.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
72
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+4.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-1.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Transferred
0
2022
71
Franchised units
2023
69-2
Franchised units
2024
72+3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 24 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

24

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score70/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier70Verdict score 70/100

One litigation matter against an affiliate (Green Motion), discontinued as of March 2020 - low weight. Thin net worth of $185,806 but positive net income of $20,744 on $4.25M revenue across 72 units. No Item 19 disclosure and slightly negative growth (-1.4%) are minor concerns for this 2023-franchising brand.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5783

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One Canadian former-franchisee action (2019) against affiliate Green Motion Limited and its officers (including Richard Lowden and Chay Lowden) alleging Ontario Arthur Wishart Act violations; action was discontinued as of March 2020, with unofficial confirmation received.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · HORNE LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4.3MYr 2: $4.8MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues for year ended December 31, 2024, per audited financial statements: Reservation $2,948,130; Royalty $1,009,453; Marketing $269,469; Franchise fees and other $27,581.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  2. 02MINORThin net worth $185,806
  3. 03HIGHSingle discontinued affiliate litigation - low weight
  4. 04MINORMitigant: positive net income $20,744

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training36 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹDesignated area
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ20
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationfranchisor's headquarters (Mississippi, for mediation); binding arbitration per Section 20
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMississippi
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

One Canadian former-franchisee action (2019) against affiliate Green Motion Limited and its officers (including Richard Lowden and Chay Lowden) alleging Ontario Arthur Wishart Act violations; action was discontinued as of March 2020, with unofficial confirmation received.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisor
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
POS System (rental counter management, payment processing)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: POS System (rental counter management, payment processing)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

44 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 44 contacts · $49
Free preview
334-821-••••
Unlock all 44 contacts
765-241-••••
763-295-••••
601-545-••••
419-465-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a U-Save Car & Truck Rental franchise?

The total investment to open a U-Save Car & Truck Rental franchise ranges from $168K – $1.5M, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do U-Save Car & Truck Rental franchise owners earn?

U-Save Car & Truck Rental makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns U-Save Car & Truck Rental?

U-Save Car & Truck Rental is franchised by U-Save International LLC. Its parent company is U-Save Global LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Green Motion Limited. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the U-Save Car & Truck Rental FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the U-Save Car & Truck Rental FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is U-Save Car & Truck Rental's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for U-Save Car & Truck Rental (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many U-Save Car & Truck Rental franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, U-Save Car & Truck Rental has 72 total units in the United States, including 72 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is U-Save Car & Truck Rental a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates U-Save Car & Truck Rental as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent U-Save Car & Truck Rental, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.