Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Redline Athletics logo
FV-02123FDD 2025Data Quality·Standard62%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Redline Athletics Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Health & FitnessAZFranchising since 2025CEOChance J. PearsonWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

DBelow average33/100

Redline Athletics is a youth athletic training franchise offering strength, speed, and sports-performance programs for young athletes. Franchisees run the facilities, managing coaches, memberships, and training sessions.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Redline Athletics franchise does not disclose total investment in its current FDD, including a $50K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 34.8% charge-off rate across 63 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
N/A
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
N/A
Units
48
71st pct Health & Fitn…
SBA charge-off
34.8%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Health & Fitness · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
N/A
Avg $560K
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Avg $45K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$5K – $5K
Avg $48K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
N/A
Avg 6.9%
Ongoing Fees
1.0% of rev
Avg 8.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
34.8%
Avg 16.9%
above avg ↑
System Size
48 units
Avg 127 units
Turnover Rate
14.6%
Avg 5.7%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Health & Fitness avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment N/A including a $50K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 33/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 34.8% across 63 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Phoenix Franchising Group, LLC
Ultimate parent
None
Predecessor
Redline Athletics Franchising LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Chance J. Pearson
CEO experience
6 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
Arizona
HQ
14000 North Hayden Road, Suite 101, Scottsdale, AZ 85260

Overview

About

CEO
Chance J. Pearson
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
2013
FDD year
2025
States available
23

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Franchise fee$49,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$5K – $5K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
N/A
All-in to open one unit
Liquid capital req'd
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
Unit-franchisee Royalty Fees are referenced (e.g., Region…
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
1.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Redline Athletics: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Technology fee$325
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$26K
Renewal fee$2K
Total fee load1.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Redline Athletics makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Redline Athletics unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
No Item 7 range on file. Enter your own
FDD reports $5K–$5K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy, other operating costs and initial investment, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 1.0% — below the Health & Fitness average of 8.4%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Health & Fitness averages

How Redline Athletics Compares

Metric
Redline Athletics
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
N/A
$560K
Revenue
N/A
$676K
Unit Count
48
127.124

Is the system healthy?

Total units48Verified — printed on page 35 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
Turnover rate14.6%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
48
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
7
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
14.6%
Company-owned
6
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
88%
vs corporate-owned

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
2
Closed (3yr)
0
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
0
Reacquired (3yr)
6
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
12.5%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
14.6%
Units that stopped operating
2022
44
Franchised units
2023
47+3
Franchised units
2024
42-5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 23 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

23

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 34.8% charge-off
Total loans
63
Loan volume
$20.3M
Median loan
$270K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
34.8%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
65.2%
5-yr charge-off
20.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
22
Defaults
8
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
15.8%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
53
2.5 per loan
Lender concentration
63%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 100% went to startups / new businesses, 0% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in fitness and recreational sports centers, franchised businesses charge off at 15.8% vs 18.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 13% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Redline Athletics franchisees

Simmons Bank5 loans60.0%
The Huntington National Bank2 loans0.0%
Trustmark Bank1 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 22 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Redline Athletics's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 3 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 5 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 3-year lending trend
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

Lending insight

A 34.8% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 34.8% — 117% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off34.8%
Verdict score33/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average33Verdict score 33/100

Newly franchising (2025) youth sports-training brand with no litigation or bankruptcy. Concerns are UN-audited financials, no Item 19 disclosure, and very thin net worth ($76K). 48 units already but limited operating history as a franchisor.

High confidence±3 pts
7177

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

No audited financials on file

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 33 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo audited financials
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  3. 03MINORThin net worth $76K
  4. 04MEDVery new franchisor (began 2025), limited history

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 132 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 1.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive
Initial training13 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeexclusive
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryYes
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)1.5 years
Non-compete (miles)25 mi
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window15 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds10
Curable defaults2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMaricopa County, Arizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawArizona
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation information is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
9 hrs
On-the-job training
4 hrs
Training location
Corporate Office/In Region
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
3 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
MindBody Online Software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Lease negotiation help

Technology: MindBody Online Software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

22 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 22 contacts · $49
Free preview
517.262.••••
Unlock all 22 contacts
858.668.••••
262.488.••••
(480) 386-••••
469.388.••••

FDD download

Redline Athletics · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What do Redline Athletics franchise owners earn?

Redline Athletics makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Redline Athletics FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Redline Athletics FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Redline Athletics's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Redline Athletics has a charge-off rate of 34.8% across 63 loans, meaning 34.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Redline Athletics franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Redline Athletics has 48 total units in the United States, including 42 franchised units and 6 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Redline Athletics a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Redline Athletics as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 33 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Redline Athletics, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Health & Fitness franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Health & Fitness category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.