Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Majestic Residences logo

Majestic Residences Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Senior CareAZFranchising since 2021
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$133K – $870K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01557FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Majestic Residences is a senior care franchise operating small residential assisted living homes with personalized care. Franchisees run the care homes, managing caregiving staff, residents, and daily operations.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Majestic Residences franchise requires a total initial investment of $133K – $870K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$133K – $870K
77th pct Senior Care
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
54th pct Senior Care
Units
17
42nd pct Senior Care
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Senior Care · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$133K – $870K
Median $137K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $25K
Median $38K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
6.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
17 units
Median 25 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 2.1%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Senior Care median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $133K – $870K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +7 franchised outlets in the latest year (7 opened, 0 closed); 5 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Majestic Residences Franchise Systems, LLC
Predecessor
We do not have a predecessor company
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Co-Founder and CEO
Chuck Bongiovanni
CEO experience
15 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
460 South Greenfield Road, Suite 5, Mesa, AZ 85206
Auditor
Schultz & Associates, PLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$398K
vs $358K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Chuck Bongiovanni
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 267% above the typical senior care franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$133K – $870KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$49,500Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$15K – $25K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee 2$50K$50K
Security Deposits 4$500$2K
Purchase of real estate 5$40K$200K
Construction, Remodeling & Improvements$2K$500K
Furniture, Décor Items & Fixtures$10K$20K
Office Equipment & Supplies$700$6K
Opening Inventory$200$1K
Typical Hardware and Software Needed 3$2K$5K
Business Licenses and Permits$250$10K
Professional Fees$1K$29K
Professional Association Membership 10$150$400
Medication Cart$2K$3K
Majestic Moments Package$5K$5K
Employee Uniforms$90$900
Marketing and Promotions$500$1K
Insurance 9$500$1K
Training Expenses 6$1K$4K
Certification 7$3K$8K
Additional Funds 8$15K$25K
Total initial investment$133K$870K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$133K – $870K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
Brand Development Fund contribution not exceeding $100 pe…
Total fee load
6.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Majestic Residences: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$200 – $2K
Total fee load6.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Majestic Residences makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Majestic Residences unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $133K–$870K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$522K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 116 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% (near the Senior Care median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 142.9% CAGR over 3 years across 17 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Senior Care medians

How Majestic Residences Compares

Metric
Majestic Residences
Category median
vs median
Investment
$502K
$137Kmiddle half $110K–$185K · n=78
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.1Mmiddle half $796K–$1.4M · n=31
N/A
Unit Count
17
25middle half 6–172 · n=78
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Senior Care brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Verified — printed on page 45 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+142.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
7
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+142.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+142.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
4
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
5
0.29 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
23.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
11.8%
Units that stopped operating
2022
7
Franchised units
2023
10+3
Franchised units
2024
17+7
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 13 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 13 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

20 current owners across 13 states.

  • AZ 5
  • FL 2
  • MI 2
  • TX 2
  • IL 1
  • IN 1
  • NC 1
  • NJ 1
  • NY 1
  • OR 1
  • SC 1
  • TN 1
  • +1 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$280K
Median loan
$280K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$280K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
10

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100

Majestic Residences presents caution-level risk due to missing financial disclosure (Item 19), an unusually wide investment range, small unit base, and insufficient data to validate franchise viability.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
5474

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Schultz & Associates, PLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.4MYr 2: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

No audited financial statements present in the supplied page images (p132-p142). All 11 pages are Exhibit G (Intellectual Property License Agreement between Majestic Residences IP Holdings, LLC and Majestic Residences Franchising Systems, LLC), Exhibit A (Federal Trademarks), and the Exhibit H State-Specific Disclosure cover. No balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report appears in this range, so no financials could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Revenue/Net Income) disclosed — impossible to validate ROI or profitability claims
  2. 02MINOROnly 17 units with 70% YoY growth is modest absolute growth for a franchise system; sustainability unclear
  3. 03MINORHigh franchise fee ($49,500) relative to low-end investment cap; questions about value proposition
  4. 04MEDNo litigation disclosure is positive but combined with missing financials raises transparency concerns

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 116 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training93 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ1
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMaricopa County, Arizona (litigation forum)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
82 hrs
On-the-job training
11 hrs
Training location
Scottsdale, Gilbert, Mesa, or Phoenix, Arizona
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks Online
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks Online

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

20 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 20 contacts · $49
Free preview
(704) 401-••••NC
Unlock all 20 contacts
(765) 631-••••IN
(602) 610-••••AZ
(708) 703-••••IL
(248) 985-••••MI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Majestic Residences franchise?

The total investment to open a Majestic Residences franchise ranges from $133K – $870K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Majestic Residences franchise owners earn?

Majestic Residences makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Majestic Residences?

Majestic Residences is franchised by Majestic Residences Franchise Systems, LLC. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Majestic Residences FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Majestic Residences FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Majestic Residences's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Majestic Residences (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Majestic Residences franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Majestic Residences has 17 total units in the United States, including 17 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 7 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Majestic Residences a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Majestic Residences as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Majestic Residences, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Senior Care franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Senior Care category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.