Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
i4 Search Group logo

i4 Search Group Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesOHFranchising since 2021
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$65K – $111K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01269FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

i4 Search Group is a recruiting franchise placing professional and technical talent, with a focus on healthcare staffing. Franchisees run search practices, sourcing candidates and managing placements for client companies.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A i4 Search Group franchise requires a total initial investment of $65K – $111K, including a $50K – $80K franchise fee and an ongoing 14.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$65K – $111K
20th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
14.0%
47th pct Business Serv…
Units
39
33rd pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$65K – $111K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $80K
Median $48K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$6K – $9K
Median $23K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
14.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
17.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
39 units
Median 39 units
near median
Turnover Rate
5.1%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $65K – $111K including a $50K franchise fee, 14.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (10 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 72.7% CAGR over 3 years with 39 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
i4 Franchise Development Inc.
CEO title
President
Scott Butts
CEO experience
18 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
AZ
HQ
7185 Liberty Centre Drive, Suite A, West Chester, Ohio 45069
Auditor
DA Advisory Group PLLC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$972K
vs $890K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Scott Butts
Headquarters
OH
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
17

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 34% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$65K – $111KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 12 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty14.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$6K – $9K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$50K$80K
Office Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipment$500$2K
Rent – Three Months$0$2K
Computer Systems$1K$2K
Business Development start Up Investment$5K$5K
Travel for Initial Training$2K$3K
Professional Fees$1K$5K
Insurance$200$4K
Licenses and Permits$100$300
Additional Funds – Three Months$6K$9K
Total initial investment$65K$111K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$65K – $111K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$6K – $9K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $80K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
14.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
17.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

i4 Search Group: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty14.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$234
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$8K
Total fee load17.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

i4 Search Group makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one i4 Search Group unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $65K–$111K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $6K–$9K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$96K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 17.0% — above the Business Services median of 9.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 72.7% CAGR over 3 years across 39 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How i4 Search Group Compares

Metric
i4 Search Group
Category median
vs median
Investment
$88K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
39
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Near median

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units39Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+72.7% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate5.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
39
Opened
10
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
5.1%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
97%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+72.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+72.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
3
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
8
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
50.0%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2022
22
Franchised units
2023
30+8
Franchised units
2024
38+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 17 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

17

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100
Moderate confidence±13 pts
5177

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DA Advisory Group PLLC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.0MYr 2: $0.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

The provided page images (p204-p208) are from Exhibit G (List of Franchisees that Have Left the System) and Exhibit H (State Specific Addenda / California FDD Amendment) of the i4 Search Group Multi-State FDD dated April 14, 2025. None of these pages contain the Item 21 audited financial statements, balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report. No financial figures or auditor name could be extracted from this image set.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORHigh royalty rate of 14% on gross sales (not net profit) creates cash flow pressure, especially in early years
  2. 02MEDNo going concern status disclosed — suggests potential franchisor financial instability or recent changes in ownership/structure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 17.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term8 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training97 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term8 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population6
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ2
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationButler County, Ohio
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawOH
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Suppliers & sourcing5 categories · Item 8

Supplier requirements

Item 8 supplier categories
CategoryApprovalKickback
Search agreement management / accounts payable / accounts receivable / third-party vendor management servicesfranchisor-ownedRequired—
Insurancefranchisor-ownedNot required—
Branded Items and Marketing MaterialsRequired—
Computer SystemRequired—
System Designated ResourcesRequired—

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
53 hrs
On-the-job training
44 hrs
Training location
West Chester, Ohio
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee with franchisor approval; home-based office permitted
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
LOXO
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: LOXO

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

27 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 27 contacts · $49
Free preview
715-432-••••
Unlock all 27 contacts
513-860-••••
513-477-••••
562-221-••••
215-805-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a i4 Search Group franchise?

The total investment to open a i4 Search Group franchise ranges from $65K – $111K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do i4 Search Group franchise owners earn?

i4 Search Group makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns i4 Search Group?

i4 Search Group is franchised by i4 Franchise Development Inc.. The FDD names no parent company. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the i4 Search Group FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the i4 Search Group FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is i4 Search Group's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for i4 Search Group (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many i4 Search Group franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, i4 Search Group has 39 total units in the United States, including 38 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 10 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is i4 Search Group a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates i4 Search Group as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent i4 Search Group, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.