Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Avis logo
FV-00212FDD 2025Data Quality·Excellent86%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Avis Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveNJFranchising since 1955CEOJoseph A. FerraroWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average60/100

Avis is a car-rental franchise operating rental branches for business and leisure travelers. Franchisees manage a vehicle fleet, the rental counter, reservations, and staff within Avis brand standards.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Avis franchise requires a total initial investment of $626K – $1.6M, including a $45K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$626K – $1.6M
50th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.5%
37th pct Automotive
Units
1,900
54th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$626K – $1.6M
Avg $876K
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$45K – $45K
Avg $33K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$55K – $72K
Avg $77K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.5%
Avg 7.2%
Ongoing Fees
7.5% of rev
Avg 9.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
1,900 units
Avg 322 units
Turnover Rate
0.2%
Avg 7.8%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $626K – $1.6M including a $45K franchise fee, 7.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 60/100 (higher is better).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Avis Rent A Car System, LLC
Parent company
Avis Budget Car Rental, LLC
Ultimate parent
Avis Budget Group, Inc.
Predecessor
Avis Rent A Car System, Inc. (ARACS)
Prior franchisor entity
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
379 Interpace Parkway, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$12.0B
vs $11.8B prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Joseph A. Ferraro
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1946
FDD year
2025
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 26% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$626K – $1.6MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 29 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$45,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty + ad fund7.5% + 0.0%
Working capital$55K – $72K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial License Purchase Feenot refundable$50K$50K
Construction, remodeling, decorating, and leasehold improvements$15K$50K
Furniture, fixtures, other fixed assets, and equipment$15K$28K
Signage$10K$25K
3 months' rent and security deposits$9K$18K
Vehicle Insurance Premiums$15K$38K
Grand opening advertising and promotional costs$2K$5K
Office supplies$500$2K
Miscellaneous opening costs$1K$3K
Automobiles$450K$1.3M
Travel and living expenses during training (3 months)$3K$8K
Additional funds - three months$55K$72K
Total initial investment$626K$1.6M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$626K – $1.6M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$55K – $72K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$45K – $45K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
7.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Avis: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$500 $2K
Total fee load7.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Avis makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Avis unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $626K–$1.6M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $55K–$72K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$1.2M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 118 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.5% — below the Automotive average of 9.4%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 11.4% CAGR over 3 years across 1,900 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive averages

How Avis Compares

Metric
Avis
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$1.1M
$876K
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
1,900
322.223

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,900Verified — printed on page 79 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+11.4%
Turnover rate0.2%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,900
Opened
20
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Turnover rate
0.2%
Company-owned
1,714
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
10%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+11.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+11.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
20
Closed (3yr)
3
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
3
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
167
Franchised units
2023
169+2
Franchised units
2024
186+17
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 22 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 22 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Hawaii
  • Illinois
  • Maryland
  • Michigan
  • New York
  • Rhode Island
  • Virginia

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$1.5M
Median loan
$170K
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
limited sample (9 loans) — rate not shown below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
8
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score60/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average60Verdict score 60/100

Avis franchising presents high risk due to active consumer fraud litigation, undisclosed financial performance metrics, pattern of settlement-generating business practices, and unprotected territories that could undermine franchisee profitability.

High confidence±5 pts
4757

Litigation (Item 3)

5 pending actions including class actions re fraudulent counter sales (Bacon v ABG), toll fee claims (Valli v ABG), shareholder derivative suit (De Angelis), and two Travelers United consumer fraud complaints. Several concluded matters resolved by settlement. FTC consent orders for Budget affiliate (fuel charges, damage disclosures).

Largest disclosed settlement: $6,700,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $12008.0MYr 2: $11789.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financial statements are the audited consolidated statements of Avis Budget Group, Inc. (the parent/guarantor), not the franchisor entity Avis Rent A Car System, LLC. Audited by Deloitte & Touche LLP (New York, NY; auditor since 1997), opinion dated February 14, 2025, covering balance sheets as of Dec 31, 2024 and 2023. The numeric balance sheet and statement of operations tables (Exhibit G) are not present in the provided text extract, so dollar figures could not be extracted.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 60 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHActive litigation involving consumer fraud, deceptive counter sales practices, and contractor misclassification suggests systemic operational issues that could expose franchisees to legal liability
  2. 02MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income data prevents accurate ROI calculation; combined with high investment range ($625.5K-$1.59M), franchisees cannot validate unit economics
  3. 03MEDMultiple concluded settlements for undisclosed surcharges, unwanted text messages, and administrative fees indicate pattern of problematic revenue collection practices that could damage franchisee reputation
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory creates cannibalization risk in dense markets; with only 10.1% YoY unit growth and 1,900 locations, saturation concerns are legitimate
  5. 05MINORHigh 7.5% royalty on gross revenue (not net profit) compounds cash flow pressure, especially given industry's thin margins in car rental

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 118 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training73 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory population25,000
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)1 year
Non-compete (miles)5 mi
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice180 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDelaware
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNJ
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

5 pending actions including class actions re fraudulent counter sales (Bacon v ABG), toll fee claims (Valli v ABG), shareholder derivative suit (De Angelis), and two Travelers United consumer fraud complaints. Several concluded matters resolved by settlement. FTC consent orders for Budget affiliate (fuel charges, damage disclosures).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
4436 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Online (Workday Learning — web-based training)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee, subject to Avis approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Wizard
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Wizard

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

112 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 112 contacts · $49
Free preview
920-730-••••WI
Unlock all 112 contacts
417-865-••••MO
717-766-••••PA
920-746-••••WI
907-474-••••AK

FDD download

Avis · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Avis franchise?

The total investment to open a Avis franchise ranges from $626K – $1.6M, with an initial franchise fee of $45K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Avis franchise owners earn?

Avis makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Avis FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Avis FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Avis's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Avis (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Avis franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Avis has 1,900 total units in the United States, including 186 franchised units and 1,714 company-owned units. 20 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Avis a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Avis as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Avis, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.