Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Wingate by Wyndham logo
FV-02976FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Wingate by Wyndham Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNJFranchising since 1998CEOGeoff BallottiWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average54/100

Wingate by Wyndham is a midscale, limited-service hotel franchise geared to business travelers. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running front desk, housekeeping, and maintenance on Wyndham's systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Wingate by Wyndham franchise requires a total initial investment of $407K – $4.2M, including a $36K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 11.4% charge-off rate across 144 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$407K – $4.2M
19th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Outlet subsetProjection
Royalty
5.5%
39th pct Lodging
Units
194
53rd pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
11.4%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$407K – $4.2M
Avg $10.5M
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$36K – $36K
Avg $60K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$134K – $200K
Avg $566K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Avg 5.4%
Ongoing Fees
8.5% of rev
Avg 10.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
11.4%
Avg 5.7%
above avg ↑
System Size
194 units
Avg 229 units
Turnover Rate
4.1%
Avg 4.0%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
15 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $407K – $4.2M including a $36K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports Average Daily Room Rate, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR (and RevPAR Index) for 109 of 203 "Qualified" Chain Facilities, plus CRS/loyalty revenue-contribution percentages — no whole-unit gross sales or net income figures are disclosed, so avg_gross_sales/avg_net_income are left null per extraction rules.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 54/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 11.4% across 144 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • LEGAL15 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Wingate Inns International, Inc.
Parent company
Wyndham Hotel Group, LLC
Ultimate parent
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
Predecessor
General Franchise Systems, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Geoff Ballotti
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
22 Sylvan Way, Parsippany, New Jersey 07054
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.4B
vs $1.4B prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Affiliated brands

  • WSSI

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Geoff Ballotti
Headquarters
NJ
Founded
1995
FDD year
2026
States available
37

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 78% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$407K – $4.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 47 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$36,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 27 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund5.5% + 3.0%
Working capital$134K – $200K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Fee (inclusive of Application Fee)not refundable$36K$36K
Photosnot refundable$3K$5K
Training Tuitionnot refundable$6K$7K
Training Expensesnot refundable$3K$6K
Market Studynot refundable$5K$15K
Real Estate and Site Preparation
Architecture, Design and Engineering, Phase I Environmental, Permits, Licenses, Deposits and Related Feesnot refundable$362K$603K
Facility Constructionnot refundable$8.9M$13.0M
Construction Contingencynot refundable$444K$649K
Technology Systemsnot refundable$69K$71K
Property Management Set-Up and Installationnot refundable$6K$22K
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipmentnot refundable$925K$1.0M
Signagenot refundable$45K$100K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$312K$326K
Insurancenot refundable$23K$45K
Grand Opening Advertisingnot refundable$3K$15K
Pre-Opening Wagesnot refundable$83K$149K
Miscellaneous Non-Tangible Asset Costsnot refundable$19K$37K
Additional Funds for 3 Month Initial Periodnot refundable$134K$200K
Total initial investment$11.4M$16.3M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$407K – $4.2M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$134K – $200K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$36K – $36K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Wingate by Wyndham: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Training fee$6K
Transfer fee$36K
Renewal fee$36K
Inventory (initial)$312K $326K
Total fee load8.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeAverage and Median ADR, Oc…
Sample size109

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Wingate by Wyndham is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Wingate by Wyndham unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $407K–$4.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $134K–$200K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$2.5M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports Average Daily Room Rate, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR (and RevPAR Index) for 109 of 203 "Qualified" Chain Facilities, plus CRS/loyalty revenue-contribution percentages — no whole-unit gross sales or net income figures are disclosed, so avg_gross_sales/avg_net_income are left null per extraction rules.

Reported for a subset of outlets rather than the whole system

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
Average and Median ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR
Sample size
109
vs category median 98
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank19th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank39th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank53th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank52th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.5% — below the Lodging average of 10.4%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports Average and Median ADR, Occupancy Rate, and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 7.8% CAGR over 3 years across 194 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging averages

How Wingate by Wyndham Compares

Metric
Wingate by Wyndham
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$2.3M
$10.5M
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
194
229.333

Is the system healthy?

Total units194Verified — printed on page 87 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+7.8%
Turnover rate4.1%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
194
Opened
13
Last reporting year
Closed
8
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+7.8%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+7.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
18
Closed (3yr)
9
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
9
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
5.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
96.0%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
0.5%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.6%
Units that stopped operating
2023
189
Franchised units
2024
189±0
Franchised units
2025
194+5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 37 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

37

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 11.4% charge-off
Total loans
144
Loan volume
$340.0M
Median loan
$4.0M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
11.4%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
88.6%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
45
Defaults
9
Typical loan rate
7.0%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
6.3%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
585
0.4 per loan
Lender concentration
16%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 24% went to startups / new businesses, 76% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in hotels (except casino hotels) and motels, franchised businesses charge off at 6.3% vs 9.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Wingate by Wyndham charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Wingate by Wyndham charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 3 vintages from 2018 to 2022. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'18'19'22

Top lenders financing Wingate by Wyndham franchisees

GBank6 loans0.0%
Readycap Lending, LLC3 loans0.0%
PromiseOne Bank3 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 45 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
10
Loan volume
$21.7M
Charge-off rate
0.0%
Jobs created
160

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Wingate by Wyndham's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 9-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 11.4% — 29% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off11.4%
Verdict score54/100 (higher is better)
Litigation15 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average54Verdict score 54/100
High confidence±3 pts
5460

Litigation (Item 3)

Two pending class action lawsuits: (1) Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation et al. regarding Destination Marketing Fees charged to hotel guests in Canada, seeking $403 million in restitution; (2) Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al. involving multiple hotel companies including Wyndham entities.

Largest disclosed settlement: $403

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1429.0MYr 2: $1408.0MNon-royalty: $9.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 54 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR13 pending suits, but against parent/affiliates not the franchisor operation
  2. 02MINORfinancials_are_parent_level=true — not penalizing parent leverage
  3. 03MEDAudited, Item 19 disclosed, no bankruptcy/going-concern

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 139 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training75 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typeNegotiated
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds3
Curable defaults2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew Jersey
Litigation count15
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two pending class action lawsuits: (1) Norma Knuth v. Wyndham Worldwide Corporation et al. regarding Destination Marketing Fees charged to hotel guests in Canada, seeking $403 million in restitution; (2) Benoit v. Integrated Decision and Systems Inc. et al. involving multiple hotel companies including Wyndham entities.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
45 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
On-site at franchisee's restaurant and corporate training location
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
SynXis Property Hub and Oracle OPERA Cloud
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: SynXis Property Hub and Oracle OPERA Cloud

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

181 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 181 contacts · $49
Free preview
803329••••
Unlock all 181 contacts
(919) 341-••••
718706••••
(908) 723-••••
(803) 772-••••

FDD download

Wingate by Wyndham · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Wingate by Wyndham franchise?

The total investment to open a Wingate by Wyndham franchise ranges from $407K – $4.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $36K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Wingate by Wyndham franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Wingate by Wyndham is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Wingate by Wyndham FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Wingate by Wyndham FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Wingate by Wyndham's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Wingate by Wyndham has a charge-off rate of 11.4% across 144 loans, meaning 11.4% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Wingate by Wyndham franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Wingate by Wyndham has 194 total units in the United States, including 194 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 13 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Wingate by Wyndham a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Wingate by Wyndham as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 54 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Wingate by Wyndham, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.