Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Hampton by Hilton logo

Hampton by Hilton Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingVAFranchising since 2015
AStrongest tierStrongest tier83/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$17.0M – $24.7M
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
3.3%
on 195 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01145FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Hampton by Hilton is a limited-service hotel franchise offering consistent mid-tier rooms with free breakfast under the Hilton brand. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running front desk, housekeeping, and maintenance to brand standards.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Hampton by Hilton franchise requires a total initial investment of $17.0M – $24.7M, including a $100K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 3.3% charge-off rate across 195 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$17.0M – $24.7M
55th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Incl. company outletsProjection
Royalty
6.0%
53rd pct Lodging
Units
2,390
74th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
3.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$17.0M – $24.7M
Median $8.9M
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$100K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$500K – $700K
Median $312K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 8.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
3.3%
195 loans · Median 3.7%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
2,390 units
Median 60 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.8%
Median 0.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
15 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $17.0M – $24.7M including a $100K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports hotel occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 83/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 3.3% across 195 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +21 franchised outlets in the latest year (37 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • LEGAL15 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Of these, 8 name the franchisor itself, 7 its parent, affiliates or predecessor. Pending claims are allegations, not findings.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Hilton Franchise Holding LLC
Parent company
Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Hampton Inns Franchise LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President
Christopher J. Nassetta
CEO experience
2007 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
7930 Jones Branch Drive, Suite 1100, McLean, Virginia 22102
Auditor
Cherry Bekaert LLP (cbh.com, Tysons Corner, Virginia)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.6B
vs $1.5B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 9

17 other brands on this site name Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Christopher J. Nassetta
Headquarters
VA
Founded
2007
FDD year
2026
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 135% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$17.0M – $24.7MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 43 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$100,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$500K – $700K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Hampton by Hilton: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$100K$100K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$500K$700K
Equipment, build-out, other$16.4M$23.9M
Total initial investment$17.0M$24.7M

Source: Hampton by Hilton 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$17.0M – $24.7M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$500K – $700K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$100K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Hampton by Hilton: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Training fee$18K
Transfer fee$200K
Inventory (initial)$175K – $325K
Total fee load10.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeRevPAR and room rate metri…
Sample size1,893 outlets

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Hampton by Hilton is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Hampton by Hilton unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $17.0M–$24.7M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $500K–$700K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$21.5M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Includes company-owned outlets

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
RevPAR and room rate metrics only; no gross sales in dollar amounts
Sample size
1,893 outlets
vs category median 98 · large
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank55th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank53th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank74th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank1th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Lodging median of 8.5%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports hotel occupancy metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+2.4% 3-year CAGR) with 2,390 units.

Multi-unit rate

Only 4% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging medians

How Hampton by Hilton Compares

Metric
Hampton by Hilton
Category median
vs median
Investment
$20.9M
$8.9Mmiddle half $1.2M–$18.3M · n=96
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.4Mmiddle half $1.0M–$1.8M · n=2
N/A
Unit Count
2,390
60middle half 6–245 · n=126
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Lodging brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units2,390Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 92 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+2.4% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
2,390
Opened
37
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
14
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
2
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.8%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
4.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+2.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
14
Not renewed
2
Transferred
72
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
94.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Ceased ops
18.4%
Units that stopped operating
2023
2,361
Franchised units
2024
2,369+8
Franchised units
2025
2,390+21
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 31 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 31 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Virginia

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

89 current owners across 31 states.

  • CA 12
  • GA 8
  • OH 6
  • TN 6
  • TX 6
  • IL 4
  • NY 4
  • FL 3
  • MN 3
  • PA 3
  • SC 3
  • VA 3
  • +19 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 4 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 3.3% charge-off
Total loans
195
Loan volume
$544.6M
Median loan
$2.8M
average
Charge-off rate
3.3%
on 195 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
96.7%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
98
Defaults
4
Typical loan rate
6.0%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
5%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Hampton by Hilton charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Hampton by Hilton charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 32 vintages from 1992 to 2026. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'92'98'03'10'15'20'25'26

Top lenders financing Hampton by Hilton franchisees

First Western SBLC, Inc10 loans0.0%
GBank10 loans0.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation7 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 98 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
441
Loan volume
$947.5M
Charge-off rate
7.8%
Jobs created
9,427

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Hampton by Hilton from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Avg interest rate
6.00%
Lender concentration
5.1%

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 5% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1First Western SBLC, Inc10$17.2M0.0%
2GBank10$39.3M0.0%
3Celtic Bank Corporation7$26.6M0.0%
4Truist Bank6$5.9M0.0%
5Commonwealth Business Bank6$25.5M0.0%
6Transamerica Small Business Capital, Inc.5$6.0M0.0%
7Comerica Bank4$4.3M0.0%
8Readycap Lending, LLC4$11.1M25.0%
9First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company4$5.3M0.0%
10United Midwest Savings Bank National Association4$3.9M0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas2516.7%
GAGeorgia2315.9%
OHOhio2200.0%
FLFlorida1500.0%
CACalifornia1300.0%
TNTennessee1100.0%
NCNorth Carolina1000.0%
NMNew Mexico10240.0%
SCSouth Carolina600.0%
ALAlabama500.0%

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 3.3% — 79% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off3.3% · 195 loans
Verdict score83/100 (higher is better)
Litigation15 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier83Verdict score 83/100

Hampton by Hilton presents meaningful caution-level risk due to anemic unit growth, absent financial transparency, substantial capital requirements, active litigation portfolio, and contractual constraints that favor the franchisor over franchisee protection.

High confidence±4 pts
7987

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

5 pending actions including franchisee breach of contract suit (Bow Hospitality), 3 antitrust class actions related to hotel room rate pricing algorithms (Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust/IDeaS, Hanson Dai/SAS, Ryan Segal/Amadeus), and 1 Sherman Act class action involving STR data sharing (Portillo/CoStar). Multiple concluded actions also disclosed including state AG settlements re: mandatory guest fee disclosures (Texas $2.1M, Nebraska $300K).

Largest disclosed settlement: $2,100,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Cherry Bekaert LLP (cbh.com, Tysons Corner, Virginia)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1560.1MYr 2: $1502.1MNon-royalty: $57.8M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues of franchisor Hilton Franchise Holding LLC for FY2025: franchise royalty fees $1,502,299K, franchise sales and change of ownership fees $52,254K, franchise termination fees and other $5,514K. Figures reported in thousands; audited by Cherry Bekaert LLP (cbh.com), Tysons Corner, VA, dated March 18, 2026.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 83 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORStagnant unit growth (0.9% YoY) suggests market saturation or franchisee struggles in mature brand
  2. 02MINORHigh capital requirement ($17-29M) combined with 6% royalty on gross rooms revenue creates significant fixed obligations
  3. 03HIGHMultiple active litigation disclosures including antitrust class actions, deceptive trade practice settlements, and contract disputes indicate systemic legal/operational issues
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory enables brand cannibalization and direct competition from other Hampton franchisees within market radius
  5. 05MINOR22-year franchise term is longer than industry standard (typically 10-15 years), reducing flexibility and increasing long-term risk exposure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

Litigation case detail15 matters · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Pending (2)

  • Bow Hospitality LLC v. Hilton Franchise Holding LLC

    pending

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2025-01-24 · Superior Court of Kent County, Rhode Island · KC-2025-1291

    “Bow Hospitality LLC v. Hilton Franchise Holding LLC (Superior Court of Kent County, Rhode Island), Case No. KC-2025-1291. On January 24, 2025, the plaintiff filed suit against us alleging breach of contract and breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing under the Rhode Island Dealership Act in connection with our termination of plaintiff’s franchise agreement for the Hampton Inn &”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • In re: 177 BFP, LLC

    pending

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-08-14 · US Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Penn. · 25-13225-amc

    “In re: 177 BFP, LLC (US Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Penn., Case No. 25-13225-amc). On August 14, 2025, we filed a petition in this Chapter 7 bankruptcy action to collect an unpaid judgment against a former Embassy Suites franchisee for amounts past due, liquidated damages, and attorneys’ fees.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (4)

  • AAAA Property Partners LLC v. Hilton Franchise Holding LLC

    dismissed

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2025-01-24 · M.D. Fla. (filed in Orange County, Florida; removed January 28, 2025) · 6:25-cv-00132-CEM-RMN

    “AAAA Property Partners LLC v. Hilton Franchise Holding LLC (M.D. Fla. Case No. 6:25-cv-00132-CEM- RMN). On January 24, 2025, the plaintiff filed suit against us in Orange County, Florida (Filing No. 215324302) alleging breach of contract arising in connection with our termination of plaintiff’s franchise for the Hilton Garden Inn Orlando I-4 Millenia Boulevard Mall.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. Empower Metro Center LLC

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-02-28 · Cir. Ct. of Fairfax County, Virginia · CL-2025-0003051

    “Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. Empower Metro Center LLC (Cir. Ct. of Fairfax County, Virginia, Case No. CL-2025-0003051). On February 28, 2025, we filed a complaint against a former Hampton brand franchisee for damages and fees arising from the early termination of the franchise agreement for failure to commence or complete the construction of the hotel.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. Portland Hotel Ownership, et al.

    settled

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2020-09-17 · Fairfax County Circuit Court · 2020-14233

    “Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. Portland Hotel Ownership, et al. (Fairfax County Circuit Court, Case Number, Case Number 2020-14233). On September 17, 2020, we filed suit against Portland Hotel Ownership, LLC, a former franchisee of a Curio brand hotel, for breach of contract arising from the early termination of the franchise agreement.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • San Pedro Inn, LP v. Hilton Franchise Holding LLC

    settled

    Brought by a franchisee · filed 2019-08-28 · Superior Court of New Jersey Chancery Division General Equity Part, Union County · UNN-C- 121 19

    “San Pedro Inn, LP v. Hilton Franchise Holding LLC (Superior Court of New Jersey Chancery Division General Equity Part, Union County Docket No. UNN-C- 121 19). On July 18, 2019, we sent a notice to terminate plaintiff’s franchise for a Hampton hotel for failure to cure a material breach of the franchise agreement.”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Status not stated in the filing (2)

  • Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. ML Plaza Owner LLC

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2026-02-27 · Cir. Ct. of Fairfax County, Virginia · CL-2026-0003448

    “Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. ML Plaza Owner LLC (Cir. Ct. of Fairfax County, Virginia), Case No. CL-2026-0003448. On February 27, 2026, we filed a complaint against a former Hilton brand franchisee for amounts past due and liquidated damages arising from the early termination of the franchise agreement for failing to pay monthly fees.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. Unique Crowne Hospitality LLC et al.

    Brought against a franchisee · filed 2025-08-25 · E.D. Va. · 1:25-cv-01604-MSN-WEF

    “Hilton Franchise Holding LLC v. Unique Crowne Hospitality LLC et al. (E.D. Va.) Case No. 1:25-cv- 01604-MSN-WEF. On August 25, 2025, we filed a complaint against a former DoubleTree brand franchisee and its guarantor for damages and fees arising from the early termination of the franchise agreement for failing to comply with DoubleTree brand standards.”Page 23 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Parent, affiliates and predecessor

Pending (4)

  • Hanson Dai v. SAS Institute Inc.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. ('Hilton Worldwide', parent of our parent) · filed 2024-04-26 · United States District Court for the Northern District of California · 4:24-cv-02537

    “Hanson Dai v. SAS Institute Inc. (N.D. Cal.), Civil Case No. 4:24-cv-02537 (Class Action). On April 26, 2024, a putative class action complaint captioned Dai v. SAS Institute Inc., Civil Case No. 4:24-cv-02527, was filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California against Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc. and SAS Institute, Inc. (together, “IDeaS”) and several”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • In re Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust Litigation

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. ('Hilton Worldwide', parent of our parent) · filed 2024-07-24 · N.D. Cal. (originally filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois) · 4:24-civil-09060

    “In re Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust Litigation (N.D. Cal.), Civil Case No. 4:24-civil-09060 (Class Action). On July 24, 2024, a putative class action complaint captioned Au v. Integrated Decisions and Systems, Inc., Civil Case No. 1:24-civil-06324, was filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois against IDeaS, and several hotel defendants, including Hilton”Page 19 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Jeanette Portillo, et. al. v. CoStar Group, Inc., et. al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. ('Hilton Worldwide', parent of our parent); Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. substituted as defendant April 16, 2024 · filed 2024-02-20 · W.D. Wash. · 2:24-cv-00229

    “Jeanette Portillo, et. al. v. CoStar Group, Inc., et. al. (W.D. Wash.), Civil No. 2:24-cv-00229 (Class Action). On February 20, 2024, plaintiffs filed a class action lawsuit against the CoStar Group, Inc. and its subsidiary STR, Inc., together with several hotel companies including Hilton Worldwide.”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3
  • Ryan Segal v. Amadeus IT Group, S.A., et. al.

    pending

    Third-party plaintiff · Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc. ('Hilton Worldwide', parent of our parent); Hilton Domestic Operating Company, Inc. substituted as defendant March 25, 2024 · filed 2024-03-01 · N.D. Ill. · 1:24-civil-01783

    “Ryan Segal v. Amadeus IT Group, S.A., et. al. (N.D. Ill.), Civil No. 1:24-civil-01783 (Class Action). On March 1, 2024, plaintiff filed a class action lawsuit against Amadeus IT Group, S.A., Amadeus Hospitality Americas, Inc., and several hotel companies including Hilton Worldwide.”Page 20 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Concluded (3)

  • State of Texas v. Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. ('Hilton', our parent company) · filed 2023-05-23 · District Court of Collin County, Texas · 296-02595-2023

    “State of Texas v. Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. (District Court of Collin County, Texas, CAUSE NO. 296-02595-2023). On May 23, 2023, the plaintiff filed suit against Hilton alleging the violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act in relation to how mandatory guest fees are disclosed to consumers.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“Without admitting any fault, Hilton agreed to pay Texas $2.1 million and to disclose, display, and sort guest rooms by their total cost on its hotel reservation websites, require third party platforms to do the same, inform customers of all material facts about bookings, refrain from making misrepresentations or misleading customers, and comply with Texas law.”

  • State of Nebraska v. Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.

    settled

    Government or regulatory action · Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. ('Hilton', our parent company) · filed 2019-07-23 · District Court of Lancaster County, Nebraska · D02CI190002366

    “State of Nebraska v. Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc. (District Court of Lancaster County, Nebraska, Case No. D02CI190002366). On July 23, 2019, the plaintiff filed suit against Hilton alleging the violations of the Nebraska Consumer Protection Act and Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act in relation to how mandatory guest fees are disclosed to consumers.”Page 21 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

    Outcome:“In February 14 2026 US HAMPTON 2024, without admitting any fault, Hilton entered into a settlement agreement with Plaintiff and agreed to pay $300,000 and clearly disclose all mandatory fees and the total price for a booking.” (page 22)

  • U.S. v. Hilton Hotels Corporation, et al.

    judgment

    Government or regulatory action · Hilton Hotels Corporation (HHC); Item 1 says references to 'Hilton' (our parent) include HHC · filed 1970-05-12 · United States District Court, District of Oregon · 70-310

    “U.S. v. Hilton Hotels Corporation, et al. (United States District Court, District of Oregon, Case No. 70- 310). On or about May 12, 1970, the United States filed a civil complaint against HHC (among other defendants), alleging the violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act consisting of engaging in a combination and conspiracy in restraint of trade by giving preferential treatment to hotel”Page 22 of the 2026 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term22 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training104 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term22 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ4
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationVirginia (Puerto Rico only)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawNY
Litigation count15
View Item 3 litigation summary

5 pending actions including franchisee breach of contract suit (Bow Hospitality), 3 antitrust class actions related to hotel room rate pricing algorithms (Extended Stay Hotel Antitrust/IDeaS, Hanson Dai/SAS, Ryan Segal/Amadeus), and 1 Sherman Act class action involving STR data sharing (Portillo/CoStar). Multiple concluded actions also disclosed including state AG settlements re: mandatory guest fee disclosures (Texas $2.1M, Nebraska $300K).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
75 hrs
On-the-job training
1 hrs
Training location
Virtual and Online
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee with franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
OnQ
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: OnQ

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

93 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 93 contacts · $49
Free preview
(908) 334-••••NJ
Unlock all 93 contacts
(404) 953-••••GA
(619) 255-••••CA
(415) 378-••••CA
(414) 727-••••WI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Hampton by Hilton franchise?

The total investment to open a Hampton by Hilton franchise ranges from $17.0M – $24.7M, with an initial franchise fee of $100K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Hampton by Hilton franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Hampton by Hilton FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Hampton by Hilton?

Hampton by Hilton is franchised by Hilton Franchise Holding LLC. Its parent company is Hilton Domestic Operating Company Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Hampton by Hilton FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Hampton by Hilton FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Hampton by Hilton's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Hampton by Hilton has a charge-off rate of 3.3% across 195 loans, meaning 3.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Hampton by Hilton franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Hampton by Hilton has 2,390 total units in the United States, including 2,390 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 37 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Hampton by Hilton a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Hampton by Hilton as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 83 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Hampton by Hilton, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.