Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Wienerschnitzel logo
FV-02961FDD 2025Data Quality·Excellent91%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Wienerschnitzel Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 1965CEOJ.R. GalardiWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average48/100

Wienerschnitzel is a quick-service franchise known for its chili dogs, corn dogs, and hot dogs, plus burgers and soft-serve. Franchisees run restaurants with drive-thru service, managing food prep and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Wienerschnitzel franchise requires a total initial investment of $519K – $2.5M, including a $10K – $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 21.0% charge-off rate across 117 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$519K – $2.5M
79th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Net sales
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
316
86th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
21.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$519K – $2.5M
Avg $664K
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$10K – $40K
Avg $34K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $30K
Avg $44K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Avg 7.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
21.0%
Avg 17.3%
above avg ↑
System Size
316 units
Avg 236 units
Turnover Rate
4.1%
Avg 6.2%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $519K – $2.5M including a $40K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNS2024 Net Sales by quartile for all Wienerschnitzel restaurants open/operating full calendar year 2024 in AZ, CA, CO, IL, LA, NM, NV, TX, UT, WA: Top 25% avg $1,585,938; Second 25% avg $1,187,041; Third 25% avg $979,457; Fourth 25% avg $755,805. avg_gross_sales computed as simple average of the four quartile averages.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 48/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 21.0% across 117 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAItem 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Galardi Group Franchise Corp.
Parent company
Galardi Group, Inc.
Predecessor
in the sense of someone who we acquired
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President
J.R. Galardi
CEO experience
12 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
California
HQ
1775 Flight Way, Suite 125, Tustin, California 92782
Auditor
Baker Tilly US, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$578K
vs $186K prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Affiliated brands

  • Tastee Freez

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
J.R. Galardi
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1961
FDD year
2025
States available
12

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 128% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$519K – $2.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 4.0%
Working capital$15K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$10K$40K
Net Rent$8K$36K
Equipment, Furniture, Furnishings, Fixtures$8K$300K
Small wares$4K$7K
Opening inventory$5K$10K
Training$0$15K
Local Marketing at Opening$0$5K
Insurance$3K$21K
Uniforms$2K$2K
Security Deposits$4K$13K
Real Estate Improvements$450K$2.0M
Accountant/Lawyer$2K$8K
Additional Funds - Three months working capital$15K$30K
Additional investment for purchase of operating restaurant
Technology Costs (Hardware)$10K$20K
Initial Fee (Exclusive Right to Develop Agreement)$80K
First Franchise (Exclusive Right to Develop Agreement)$519K$2.5M
Total initial investment$1.1M$5.0M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$519K – $2.5M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Wienerschnitzel: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of net sales
Technology fee$1K
Training fee$5K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$20K
Inventory (initial)$5K $10K
Total fee load9.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeAverage Sales

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Wienerschnitzel is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Wienerschnitzel unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $519K–$2.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$1.5M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

2024 Net Sales by quartile for all Wienerschnitzel restaurants open/operating full calendar year 2024 in AZ, CA, CO, IL, LA, NM, NV, TX, UT, WA: Top 25% avg $1,585,938; Second 25% avg $1,187,041; Third 25% avg $979,457; Fourth 25% avg $755,805. avg_gross_sales computed as simple average of the four quartile averages.

Reported as net sales, not gross sales

Item 19 type
Average Sales
Quartile band
$756K$1.6M
Bottom 25% → top 25%
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2025
Disclosed in the 2025 filing, covering 2024
Transparency
3 / 10
vs category median 4 / 10 · below
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank79th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank12th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank86th
vs Quick-Service Restaurants peers
Risk score rank54th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 782 Quick-Service Restaurants brands

Showing the headline figures — all 157 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Item 19 · by group

What the filing does disclose

Item 19 of this FDD reports performance in more than one group. We publish no single average for this brand; the groups the filing does disclose are listed below, quoted from its own Item 19 table.

Each row below is quoted from the FDD's own Item 19 table. Gross sales are not profit.

Net sales

Item 19 detail

What these figures cover

2024 Net Sales by quartile for all Wienerschnitzel restaurants open/operating full calendar year 2024 in AZ, CA, CO, IL, LA, NM, NV, TX, UT, WA: Top 25% avg $1,585,938; Second 25% avg $1,187,041; Third 25% avg $979,457; Fourth 25% avg $755,805. avg_gross_sales computed as simple average of the four quartile averages.

By quartile

SegmentSampleAvg
Top 25% (Top Quartile)$1.6M
Second 25% (Second Quartile)$1.2M
Third 25% (Third Quartile)$979K
Fourth 25% (Fourth Quartile)$756K

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants average).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports outlet revenue, but not in a form that yields a per-outlet average we can compare across brands.

Operator retention

System contracting at -3.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants averages

How Wienerschnitzel Compares

Metric
Wienerschnitzel
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$1.5M
$664K
Revenue
N/A
$1.2M
Unit Count
316
236.064

Is the system healthy?

Total units316Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth-3.1%
Turnover rate4.1%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
316
Opened
11
Last reporting year
Closed
11
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.1%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-3.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
4
Closed (3yr)
13
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
17
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
2.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
95.6%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
3.2%
Units that stopped operating
2022
243
Franchised units
2023
242-1
Franchised units
2024
240-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 12 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

12

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 21.0% charge-off
Total loans
117
Loan volume
$64.3M
Median loan
$481K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
21.0%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
79.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
36
Defaults
17
Typical loan rate
6.6%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
1,448
3.3 per loan
Lender concentration
17%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 40% went to startups / new businesses, 60% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Wienerschnitzel charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Wienerschnitzel charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 11 vintages from 1998 to 2012. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'98'00'02'04'06'12

Top lenders financing Wienerschnitzel franchisees

Comerica Bank14 loans28.6%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association13 loans38.5%
Bank of Hope5 loans20.0%

Showing 3 of 36 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$4.5M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
59

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Wienerschnitzel's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 11 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 23-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

Lending insight

A 21.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 21.0% — 31% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off21.0%
Verdict score48/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average48Verdict score 48/100

Established QSR (franchising since 1965) with 315 all-franchised units and healthy $6.08M net worth, audited with Item 19. Single dismissed litigation matter. Small franchisor net loss of -$137,892 on low $578K revenue is the lone concern; slight -3.1% unit decline is immaterial.

High confidence±3 pts
5965

Litigation (Item 3)

Hooman Nissani; Playa Vista Wienerschnitzel, Inc. v. Galardi Group Franchise Corp., Galardi Group Franchise & Leasing, LLC, et al. (Superior Court of California for Orange County, No. 30-2019-01115068CU-CO-CJC, filed November 27, 2019). Alleged breach of contract and fraud by former franchisee. Dismissed February 24, 2025.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Baker Tilly US, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.6MYr 2: $0.2MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 48 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORSmall franchisor net loss of -$137,892
  2. 02MINORPositive net worth $6.08M, low turnover 4.1%
  3. 03HIGH1 litigation matter, dismissed Feb 2025
  4. 04MEDAudited financials, Item 19 disclosed

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 157 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training360 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeRadius
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius0.5 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)25 mi
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice5 days
Curable defaults3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOrange County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCalifornia
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Hooman Nissani; Playa Vista Wienerschnitzel, Inc. v. Galardi Group Franchise Corp., Galardi Group Franchise & Leasing, LLC, et al. (Superior Court of California for Orange County, No. 30-2019-01115068CU-CO-CJC, filed November 27, 2019). Alleged breach of contract and fraud by former franchisee. Dismissed February 24, 2025.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
320 hrs
Training location
Training Restaurant
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
320 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor identifies location; franchisee may propose locations for approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Simphony POS 19.4
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Simphony POS 19.4

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
(661) 718-••••CA
Unlock all 100 contacts
(909) 824-••••CA
(408) 559-••••CA
(818) 886-••••CA
(209) 239-••••CA

FDD download

Wienerschnitzel · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Wienerschnitzel franchise?

The total investment to open a Wienerschnitzel franchise ranges from $519K – $2.5M, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Wienerschnitzel franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Wienerschnitzel is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Wienerschnitzel FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Wienerschnitzel FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Wienerschnitzel's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Wienerschnitzel has a charge-off rate of 21.0% across 117 loans, meaning 21.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Wienerschnitzel franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Wienerschnitzel has 316 total units in the United States, including 240 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 11 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Wienerschnitzel a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Wienerschnitzel as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 48 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Wienerschnitzel, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.