Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Snelling logo
FV-02368FDD 2025Data Quality·Excellent91%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Snelling Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesSCFranchising since 2003CEORichard F. HermannsWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average65/100

Snelling, a HireQuest brand, is a staffing franchise placing temporary and direct-hire workers in office, industrial, and professional roles. Franchisees run a staffing office recruiting candidates, managing placements, and serving employer accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Snelling franchise requires a total initial investment of $45K – $151K, including a $3K – $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.5% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 10.5% charge-off rate across 22 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$45K – $151K
12th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
4.5%
5th pct Business Serv…
Units
76
44th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
10.5%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$45K – $151K
Avg $272K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$3K – $25K
Avg $44K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $75K
Avg $40K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
4.5%
Avg 8.3%
Ongoing Fees
5.5% of rev
Avg 12.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
10.5%
Avg 17.9%
below avg ↓
System Size
76 units
Avg 111 units
Turnover Rate
6.6%
Avg 9.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $45K – $151K including a $3K franchise fee, 4.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports Average and Median Profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 65/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 10.5% across 22 loans (above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAItem 19 reports Average and Median Profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
HQ Franchising Corporation
Parent company
HireQuest, Inc.
Predecessor
Hire Quest, L.L.C.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and CEO of HireQuest, Inc.
Richard F. Hermanns
CEO experience
23 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
111 Springhall Drive, Goose Creek, SC 29445
Auditor
Forvis Mazars LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$34.6M
vs $37.9M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Richard F. Hermanns
Headquarters
SC
FDD year
2025
States available
25

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 64% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$45K – $151KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$2,500Verified — printed on page 21 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund4.5% + 1.0%
Working capital$30K – $75K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown12 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$3K$25K
Real Propertynot refundable$800$2K
Leasehold Improvements, Furniture, Fixturesnot refundable$2K$15K
Equipmentnot refundable$3K$5K
Opening Advertisingnot refundable$3K$5K
Training Expensesnot refundable$2K$3K
Start-up Suppliesnot refundable$200$1K
Insurancenot refundable$1K$5K
Utility Deposits$200$3K
Professional Feesnot refundable$300$4K
Additional Funds (12 months)not refundable$30K$75K
Softwarenot refundable$1K$5K
Total initial investment$45K$148K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$45K – $151K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $75K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$3K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Snelling: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$1K
Transfer fee$5K
Total fee load5.5% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeearnings

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Snelling is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Snelling unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $45K–$151K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$150K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports Average and Median Profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. We omit it from rankings.

Showing the headline figures — all 138 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.5% — below the Business Services average of 12.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports Average and Median Profit rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 11.8% CAGR over 3 years across 76 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services averages

How Snelling Compares

Metric
Snelling
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$98K
$272K
Revenue
N/A
$1.2M
Unit Count
76
111.145

Is the system healthy?

Total units76Verified — printed on page 66 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.
3-yr growth-2.6%
Turnover rate6.6%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
76
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
5
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
6.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-2.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+11.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
3
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
2
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
2.6%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
1.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
7.9%
Units that stopped operating
2022
76
Franchised units
2023
78+2
Franchised units
2024
76-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 25 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

25

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 10.5% charge-off
Total loans
22
Loan volume
$4.1M
Median loan
$186K
average
Charge-off rate
10.5%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
13
Defaults
2
Typical loan rate
6.5%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
17%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Snelling charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Snelling charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 11 vintages from 1993 to 2017. Rates range from 0.0% to 100.0%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%90%95%100%'93'95'97'00'04'17

Top lenders financing Snelling franchisees

Wells Fargo Bank National Association3 loans0.0%
Readycap Lending, LLC2 loans100.0%
Bank of America, National Association2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 13 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Snelling's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 10 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 10.5% — 34% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off10.5%
Verdict score65/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average65Verdict score 65/100

Strong financials: net worth $64.8M, net income $3.67M on $34.6M revenue, no bankruptcy or going-concern. One routine breach-of-contract/trade-secret suit brought BY the franchisor against a former franchisee. 76 units, +11.8% net growth, 0% turnover.

High confidence±3 pts
4551

Litigation (Item 3)

Case No. 2021544173: HQ Franchising Corporation and Hire Quest, LLC v. Tardis Staffing, LLC, James Seale, Jade Holdings, Raider Staffing, Franklin Capital Holdings, and Capital Source Group. Filed April 28, 2021 in 237th District Court, Lubbock County, Texas. Claims: Breach of Contract, Misappropriation of Trade Secrets, Breach of Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing, Conversion, Tortious Interference with Contracts, and Aiding and Abetting. Former franchisee Tardis Staffing and owner James Seale allegedly converted franchise receivables and violated non-compete covenants. Settled June 4, 2021 via Consent Judgment and Permanent Injunction. TRO Defendants (Tardis, Seale, Raider, Jade) agreed to pay $35,000 and comply with injunction terms. Defendants Franklin and Capital settled via confidential settlement agreements. Forbearance Agreement remains in effect.

Largest disclosed settlement: $35,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Forvis Mazars LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $34.6MYr 2: $37.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 65 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHOne litigation matter (franchisor as plaintiff vs former franchisee, routine commercial)
  2. 02MEDPositive net worth $64.8M, net income $3.67M, Item 19 disclosed, audited

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 138 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training120 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Territory typeGeographic (Counties, City Limits, or Zip Codes)
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination grounds4
Curable defaults3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBerkeley County, South Carolina
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawSouth Carolina
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Case No. 2021544173: HQ Franchising Corporation and Hire Quest, LLC v. Tardis Staffing, LLC, James Seale, Jade Holdings, Raider Staffing, Franklin Capital Holdings, and Capital Source Group. Filed April 28, 2021 in 237th District Court, Lubbock County, Texas. Claims: Breach of Contract, Misappropriation of Trade Secrets, Breach of Duty of Good Faith and Fair Dealing, Conversion, Tortious Interference with Contracts, and Aiding and Abetting. Former franchisee Tardis Staffing and owner James Seale allegedly converted franchise receivables and violated non-compete covenants. Settled June 4, 2021 via Consent Judgment and Permanent Injunction. TRO Defendants (Tardis, Seale, Raider, Jade) agreed to pay $35,000 and comply with injunction terms. Defendants Franklin and Capital settled via confidential settlement agreements. Forbearance Agreement remains in effect.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
80 hrs
On-the-job training
40 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee, subject to Franchisor approval; Franchisor assists and advises on lease negotiation
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
HQ WebConnect
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: HQ WebConnect

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

74 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 74 contacts · $49
Free preview
863-682-••••
Unlock all 74 contacts
800-852-••••
803-790-••••
832-781-••••
414-810-••••

FDD download

Snelling · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Snelling franchise?

The total investment to open a Snelling franchise ranges from $45K – $151K, with an initial franchise fee of $3K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Snelling franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Snelling is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Snelling FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Snelling FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Snelling's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Snelling has a charge-off rate of 10.5% across 22 loans, meaning 10.5% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Snelling franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Snelling has 76 total units in the United States, including 76 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Snelling a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Snelling as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 65 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Snelling, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.