Wayback Burgers Franchise Cost & 2025 FDD Data
38/100
Middle tier
38 this brand51 Quick-Service Restaurants medianlikely 34–42 (high confidence)
Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice
#2,660 of 3,068 graded brands
Why a C: Helped by unit growth, scale and legal record. Held back by financial health and transparency. See all six factors
- Total investment
- $256K – $850K
- excl. real estate
- Avg gross sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 21.1%
1 in 5 SBA 7(a) loans to Wayback Burgers owners charged off (12 of 57 resolved loans, approved since FY1991); Quick-Service Restaurants median 17.6%. Loans approved FY2014–FY2019: 12 of 53 resolved loans charged off (22.6%); newer loans have not had time to default, so this is not a trend.
Data from the FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing
Wayback Burgers is a fast-casual franchise serving cooked-to-order Angus burgers, hand-dipped shakes, and fries. Franchisees run restaurants managing food prep, counter and drive-thru service, and staffing.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2025 FDD
Per the 2025 FDD, a Wayback Burgers franchise requires a total initial investment of $256K – $850K, excluding real estate, including a $35K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 5.0%. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 21.1% charge-off rate on 57 resolved loans. Verdict grade: C (Middle tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.
Sources: 2025 FDD · SBA 7(a) loan records (FOIA) · What one unit could make and lose →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium (issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file)
Evidence for the headline figures: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
Quick verdict · vs Quick-Service Restaurants median
Top edge: green = better than the Quick-Service Restaurants median by more than 10%, red = worse by more than 10%, gray = within 10% or no benchmark. Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a).
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Methodology
Bottom line
- RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
- GROWTHIn the latest Item 20 year, the number of franchised outlets grew by 15 (25 opened, 10 closed).
- DATAThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $72K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $111K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $442K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose
Things to check before you sign (3)
- SBA 7(a) charge-off 21.1% on 57 resolved loans, loans approved since FY1991, above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 17.6% (175 brands).
- The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
- You waive a jury trial in disputes with the franchisor (Item 17, renewal, termination and disputes).
Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating, no net loss of franchised outlets in the latest Item 20 years, no lawsuit naming the franchisor in Item 3, no supplier rebates to the franchisor, no rule that the owner must run it personally and the full filing on file.
What to do next
Step 1: Read the FDD itself.
Free: read the 2025 filing on this site, page by page. The franchisor must also give you its current FDD at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.
Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.
Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.
Shortcut: the Wayback Burgers owner list as a CSV, in the Contacts section.
Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.
Free: the SBA's Lender Match, or the lenders already lending to this brand in the SBA section. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.
Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.
Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.
Research steps, not investment or legal advice.
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is 13% above the Quick-Service Restaurants median ($487K).
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)
Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask Wayback Franchising LLC (formerly Jake's Franchising, LLC) (Item 1: 716 South Main Street, Cheshire, CT 06410) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.
Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $35K | $35K | |
| Leasehold Improvements | $75K | $350K | |
| Initial Rent Outlays | $2.5K | $20K | |
| Equipment | $85K | $255K | |
| Outside Fixtures and Furnishings | $5K | $10K | |
| Signage | $7K | $35K | |
| Initial Inventory | $9K | $13K | |
| Supplies | $5K | $35K | |
| Travel and Living Expenses during Training | $1K | $10K | |
| Utility Deposits | $0 | $5K | |
| Prepaid Insurance Premiums | $500 | $5K | |
| Permits and Licenses (including design fees) | $6K | $12K | |
| Grand Opening Advertising | $5K | $5K | |
| Additional Funds and Miscellaneous | $20K | $60K | |
| Total initial investment | $256K | $850K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 6 · what you pay once you are open
Ongoing fees
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| RoyaltyPercentage of sales; paid weekly (Item 6). Minimum: greater of 5% of weekly Gross Sales or $400 per week | 5.0% of gross sales |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of gross sales |
| Technology feesComputer/website/POS/equipment maintenance, upgrades, updates approximately $2,400 to $4,500 per year | See the list |
| Training feeAdditional training charge listed in Item 6 | $200 |
| Transfer feeItem 17 lists $50 | $17,500 |
| Renewal fee | $3,500 |
| Total fee loadnear the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.0% | 7.0% of sales |
What do units actually make?
This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)
Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled
What you could make and lose: one unit
What one Wayback Burgers unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.
How these figures are worked out
- Loan (assumption): 80% of the $553K Item 7 midpoint is a $442K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $72K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours. Wayback Burgers' past SBA 7(a) loans averaged 7.4% at approval; 7(a) rates move with the prime rate, so 10.5% is a current-rate assumption, not this brand's history.
What you put at risk
Your own cash in: about $111K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $553K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $442K.
Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.
Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.
Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable
Wayback Burgers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · one unit
What would one Wayback Burgers unit leave you each year after the loan payment?
Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption
Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.
No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.
Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Item 7 midpoint of $256K to $850K
Item 7's $20K to $60K additional funds are already in the total
Left after the loan payment · per year
The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.
Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, COGS, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.
Loan of $442K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD · filed by Wayback Franchising LLC (formerly Jake's Franchising, LLC)
Financial performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians
How Wayback Burgers compares
Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Who are you contracting with?
Wayback Franchising LLC (formerly Jake's Franchising, LLC).
Item 1 (the franchisor) · who you're contracting with
The franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Wayback Franchising LLC (formerly Jake's Franchising, LLC)
- Predecessor
- Jake's Franchising LLC (formerly Jake's Hamburgers)
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- John Eucalitto
- CEO experience
- 16 yrs
- Years in role or industry
- Incorporated in
- Delaware
- HQ
- 716 South Main Street, Cheshire, CT 06410
- Auditor
- UHY LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $8.0M
- latest fiscal year in the 2025 FDD; $9.4M the year before
Overview
About
- CEO
- John Eucalitto
- States and territories listed
- 33
- registered or offered in, as the filing lists them (DC and territories included); not where units may open
Is the system healthy?
+21 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (158 to 179, +13.3% in total, +6.4% a year compounded).
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20 (outlets opened, closed and transferred)
Item 20 (outlet counts) · unit dynamics
The growth chart
- Company-owned
- 1
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 99%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 rates and pipeline
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 43
- 0.24 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 45
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Item 20 projects a RANGE here, not a single number: the filing prints 0-45 new franchised outlets. The figure shown is the high end, 45, which is the convention every range-resolved brand on this site follows (owner ruling R91-A).
- Transfer rate
- 3.3%
- Owners selling to other franchisees
- Continuity rate
- 94.7%
- Units that stayed open
- Termination rate
- 3.3%
- Franchisor-initiated terminations
Item 20 · franchised units at year end
Franchised units rose from 158 in 2022 to 179 in 2024
Axis does not start at zero.
Source and method
Item 20 (outlet counts) outlets · 32 states
Where current outlets are
States with at least one current outlet in the Item 20 list the franchisor prints. Former owners are not counted, and this is not a list of where the franchisor may sell new units.
Current outlets (count on the tile) · 32 statesNo current outlet
137 current outlets in 32 states: the 137 on the owner list, of 179 franchised at year end (Item 20). 9 former owners (terminated, transferred, not renewed or otherwise left) listed separately.
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. The contact details are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
Government records
SBA loan data
Lenders charged off 21.1% of 57 resolved SBA 7(a) loans, above the 17.6% category median. 7(a) is the SBA's main small-business loan; a resolved loan was paid in full or charged off.
- Loans on file
- 98
- SBA 7(a) loans matched to this brand, incl. those still being repaid
- Loan volume
- $27.2M
- Average loan
- $277K
- loan volume divided by loans
- Charge-off rate
- 21.1%
- 12 of 57 resolved loans
- Paid in full
- 78.9%
- of resolved loans
- Charge-off, loans approved FY2014–FY2019
- 22.6%
- 12 of 53 resolved loans; newer loans have not had time to default, so this is not a trend
- Lenders
- 36
- Average interest rate
- 7.4%
- Jobs reported
- 1,747
- Lender concentration
- 33%
- top lender's share
Cumulative: every 7(a) loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
Benchmark: the median Quick-Service Restaurants brand charges off 17.6% (175 brands with a published rate, same cumulative window and source). This brand is 3.4 points above it.
Borrower mix: of the 49 loans with a recorded business age, 40 (82%) went to startups or businesses under two years old and 9 (18%) to established businesses or ownership changes.
The approval-year breakdown covers 53 of the 57 resolved loans and 12 of the 12 charge-offs (FY2014 to FY2019).
SBA 7(a) · charge-off rate by approval year
Wayback Burgers: above all franchise loans in 2 of 3 rated years
Hollow rings on the axis: years with fewer than 10 resolved loans, not rated (too few to judge). Their numbers are in the table.
Show the numbers by year
| Year | Resolved | Charged off | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 11 | 3 | 27.3% |
| 2015 | 12 | 1 | 8.3% |
| 2016 | 12 | 5 | 41.7% |
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | Too few |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | Too few |
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | Too few |
Dashed line: all franchise 7(a) loans approved the same year.
Source and method
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Full SBA lending reportlenders · charge-off rate · trend
Lender network · SBA 7(a)
SBA Lending Report
Lender, state and yearly detail for Wayback Burgers from SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records.
- Principal charged off (% of dollars)
- 7.6%
- Average charge-off
- $171K
- across 12 charged-off loans
- Average SBA guarantee
- 73%
- Average interest rate
- 7.4%
- Lender concentration
- 33%
- Jobs reported
- 1,747
Top 10 SBA lenders by loan count
| Loans | Volume | Charge-off |
|---|---|---|
| Stearns Bank National Association | ||
| 32 | $7.0M | 21.4%28 resolved |
| Citizens Bank | ||
| 8 | $4.0M | Too few0 resolved |
| Ameris Bank | ||
| 7 | $2.4M | Too few6 resolved |
| CRF Small Business Loan Company, LLC | ||
| 6 | $1.0M | Too few3 resolved |
| The Huntington National Bank | ||
| 6 | $1.4M | Too few0 resolved |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | ||
| 4 | $607K | Too few4 resolved |
| TD Bank, National Association | ||
| 3 | $120K | Too few2 resolved |
| The Bancorp Bank National Association | ||
| 3 | $798K | Too few2 resolved |
| Montana Community Development Corp. | ||
| 2 | $250K | Too few0 resolved |
| Associated Bank, National Association | ||
| 1 | $40K | Too few1 resolved |
A lender’s rate counts only its resolved loans, the loans that have finished (paid in full or charged off); a 0.0% often means few of its loans have finished. Under 10 resolved loans, the rate reads “Too few”.
Charge-off rate by state (top 10 by loans)
| State | Loans | Charged off | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TX Texas | 14 | 6 | 60.0%10 resolved |
| PA Pennsylvania | 12 | 2 | Too few8 resolved |
| GA Georgia | 8 | 1 | Too few4 resolved |
| SC South Carolina | 8 | 0 | Too few6 resolved |
| CA California | 7 | 0 | Too few4 resolved |
| CT Connecticut | 6 | 1 | Too few5 resolved |
| UT Utah | 5 | 0 | Too few0 resolved |
| FL Florida | 4 | 0 | Too few3 resolved |
| NC North Carolina | 4 | 0 | Too few3 resolved |
| NY New York | 4 | 1 | Too few2 resolved |
Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off), shown from 10 resolved loans. "Too few": under 10 resolved. The Loans column counts every approval in the window, including loans still being repaid.
SBA 7(a) loans approved per year
Borrower profile
The SBA's own business-age labels (5)
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan-level data, matched to the brand by FranchiseVerdict.
A 21.1% charge-off rate means about 1 in 5 resolved SBA 7(a) loans to this brand was charged off. The approval-year chart above shows which years they came from.
What are the risks?
Main risk in the grade: financial health, then transparency. The reasons are below.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Verdict grade + FDD Items 3 (litigation), 4 (bankruptcy), 8 (required suppliers), 16 (what you may sell), 21 (audited financials)
Risk and legal
Grade C: Middle tier, 38/100 (category median 51); the full grade is at the top of the page.
How the grade is built
No litigation or bankruptcy, but financial_distress flagged with a net loss of -$171,309 and razor-thin net worth of $90,361 on $8.04M revenue. No Item 19 disclosure. Two concerns stack: weak/negative financials plus no earnings disclosure.
Why a C, factor by factor
- Financial health Weighs on it, weakest dimensionAudited financials; no going-concern doubt; franchisor reported a net loss
- Unit economics NeutralNo Item 19 sales figure to set against the investment, so neutral
- Unit growth Helps+21 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (158 to 179, +13.3% in total, +6.4% a year compounded); turnover 5.6%
- Scale Helps179 franchised units, +1 company-owned (180 in all); franchising since 2002
- Legal HelpsNo litigation naming the franchisor in Item 3
- Transparency Weighs on itItem 19 declines to disclose financial performance; audited financials
- Adjustments after the six dimensions (-15 points)SBA loan record: the SBA charge-off rate (21.1% on 57 resolved loans) is between 20% and 50%, a range the score counts against a brand, so it took 15 points off. The score uses fixed ranges, not the category median, so a rate below its category median can still cost points.
From the six scored dimensions, an editorial assessment, not investment advice. How the score is built
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · UHY LLP
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: No
- Franchisor takes supplier rebates: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Notes from the filing review · not the score inputs
- 01MINORNet loss: -$171,309
- 02MINORVery thin net worth: $90,361
- 03MINORNo Item 19 earnings disclosure
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)
Contract and territory detail
| Allowed renewals | 2 |
|---|---|
| Protected territory | No |
| Exclusive territory | No |
| Online sales rights | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Who runs it (Item 15) | A manager may run it |
| Non-compete (years) | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles) | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusal | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 15 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Termination grounds | 15 |
| Curable defaults | 8 |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | county of our principal place of business |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | Connecticut |
Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)
Training and operations
- Classroom training
- 40 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 100 hrs
- Training location
- On-site and corporate
- Time to open
- 8–24 mo
- From signing to launch (FDD p.28)
- Site selection
- Franchisee selects site; franchisor approves within 30 days
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
Items 5 (initial fees) & 11 (training and support)
Franchisor support
Item 20 (outlet counts) · call current owners
Franchisee contacts
Who can you call before you sign?
137 current outlets listed
Each record has a phone number and state. 115 of 146 also name the franchisee; 47 of 146 also name a city. 146 records: 137 current outlets + 9 former owners (terminated, transferred, not renewed or otherwise left). From the filing's Item 20 (the outlet list); the FDD itself is the free source. Our list covers 137 of the 179 franchised outlets Item 20 counts at year end; the owner exhibit prints the rest without a usable phone number, or omits them.
For your own due-diligence calls only. Not for telemarketing, marketing lists, or automated or prerecorded calls or texts.
One-time · CSV download · full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD. Some numbers, especially for former owners, may be outdated.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a Wayback Burgers franchise?
Per the 2025 FDD, the total investment to open a Wayback Burgers franchise ranges from $256K to $850K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. The filing says these totals do not include real estate.
What do Wayback Burgers franchise owners earn?
Wayback Burgers makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Wayback Burgers?
Wayback Burgers is franchised by Wayback Franchising LLC (formerly Jake's Franchising, LLC). Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Wayback Burgers FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Wayback Burgers FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.
What is Wayback Burgers' franchise failure rate?
There is no published franchise failure rate. What is measurable is Wayback Burgers' SBA charge-off rate: 21.1% on 57 resolved loans. Put plainly: 1 in 5 SBA 7(a) loans to Wayback Burgers owners charged off (12 of 57 resolved loans, approved since FY1991); loans approved FY2014–FY2019: 12 of 53 resolved loans charged off (22.6%); newer loans have not had time to default, so this is not a trend. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. A franchisee can repay and close, or default and keep trading.
How many Wayback Burgers franchise locations are there?
Per the 2025 FDD, Wayback Burgers has 179 franchised units and 1 company-owned (180 in all). In the latest year, the number of franchised outlets grew by 15 (25 opened, 10 closed).
Is Wayback Burgers a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict gives Wayback Burgers a C Verdict grade (Middle tier) with a verdict score of 38 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by unit growth, scale and legal record. Held back by financial health (audited financials) and transparency (Item 19 declines to disclose financial performance). The “Why a C” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.
Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises
Similar investment first, then by grade
This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.