Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Home Matters Caregiving logo

Home Matters Caregiving Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Senior CareORFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average58/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$93K – $167K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01210FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Home Matters Caregiving is a senior care franchise providing non-medical in-home care and companionship. Franchisees run local agencies, recruiting caregivers and managing scheduling, client care, and billing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Home Matters Caregiving franchise requires a total initial investment of $93K – $167K, including a $52K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$93K – $167K
40th pct Senior Care
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
54th pct Senior Care
Units
17
42nd pct Senior Care
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Senior Care · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$93K – $167K
Median $137K
near median
Franchise Fee
$52K – $52K
Median $50K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $82K
Median $38K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
17 units
Median 25 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 2.1%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Senior Care median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $93K – $167K including a $52K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 0 closed); 4 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Senior HealthCare Investments, LLC
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Giedt
Incorporated in
WY
HQ
12725 SW Millikan Way, Suite 300 Beaverton, OR 97005
Auditor
Marrs Bergquist, CPAs
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.0M
vs $577K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Jeffrey Giedt
Headquarters
OR
Founded
2020
FDD year
2025
States available
8

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a senior care franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$93K – $167KNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise fee$52,000Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 10 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$30K – $82K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Home Matters Caregiving: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$52K$52K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$82K
Equipment, build-out, other$11K$33K
Total initial investment$93K$167K

Source: Home Matters Caregiving 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$93K – $167K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $82K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$52K – $52K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Home Matters Caregiving: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$275
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$10K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Home Matters Caregiving makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Home Matters Caregiving unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $93K–$167K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$82K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$186K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 122 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Senior Care median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Multi-unit rate

Only 1% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Senior Care medians

How Home Matters Caregiving Compares

Metric
Home Matters Caregiving
Category median
vs median
Investment
$130K
$137Kmiddle half $110K–$185K · n=78
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$1.1Mmiddle half $796K–$1.4M · n=31
N/A
Unit Count
17
25middle half 6–172 · n=78
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Senior Care brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units17Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 44 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
17
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
50%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
1.0%

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
4
0.24 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
6
Franchised units
2023
8+2
Franchised units
2024
16+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 8 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

8

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score58/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average58Verdict score 58/100

Early-stage franchise with critical financial transparency gaps, unclear unit economics, and franchisor stability concerns that demand exceptional due diligence before investment.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
4571

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Marrs Bergquist, CPAs

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.0MYr 2: $0.6MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Figures from the audited financial statements of Senior Healthcare Investments, LLC (the franchisor of Home Matters Caregiving) for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 (prior year 2020), audited by Marrs Bergquist, CPAs. Single entity; no parent/guarantor presented. Statements in whole US dollars (no scaling). Total revenue of $149,029 = franchise fees $139,216 + royalty fees $9,813; prior year (2020) revenue $60,996. Other income (net) of $626 is reported below operating loss (not part of revenue). Net loss $(153,297). Balance sheet reconciles: total assets $520,039 = total liabilities $644,489 + members' deficit $(124,450).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 (Average Unit Volume) disclosed — impossible to validate ROI claims or benchmark performance
  2. 02MED6% royalty on undisclosed revenue provides no way to assess true profitability or franchisor sustainability
  3. 03MINOREarly-stage franchise with minimal franchisee base limits peer reference availability and institutional knowledge
  4. 04MEDNo litigation disclosed does not equal clean history; newly formed systems often lack lawsuit history simply due to age

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 122 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training62 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population200,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationArizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count0

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
72 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Portland, Oregon (Operations Headquarters) or other designated location; pre-training modules online from franchisee's location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor must accept location (if leased); home-based operations do not require site approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Clearcare
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Clearcare

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

23 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 23 contacts · $49
Free preview
(408) 298-••••
Unlock all 23 contacts
317-997-••••
(517)335-••••
(805)440-••••
(203) 216-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Home Matters Caregiving franchise?

The total investment to open a Home Matters Caregiving franchise ranges from $93K – $167K, with an initial franchise fee of $52K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Home Matters Caregiving franchise owners earn?

Home Matters Caregiving makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Home Matters Caregiving?

Home Matters Caregiving is franchised by Senior HealthCare Investments, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Home Matters Caregiving FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Home Matters Caregiving FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Home Matters Caregiving's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Home Matters Caregiving (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Home Matters Caregiving franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Home Matters Caregiving has 17 total units in the United States, including 16 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Home Matters Caregiving a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Home Matters Caregiving as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Home Matters Caregiving, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Senior Care franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Senior Care category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.