Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Holiday Inn logo
FV-03161FDD 2026Data Quality·Standard67%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Holiday Inn Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingGAFranchising since 1990CEOElie W. MaaloufWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average63/100

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Holiday Inn franchise requires a total initial investment of $18.6M – $29.2M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 8.3% charge-off rate across 215 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$18.6M – $29.2M
57th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
521
64th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
8.3%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$18.6M – $29.2M
Avg $10.5M
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$50K
Avg $60K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$150K – $225K
Avg $566K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 5.4%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Avg 10.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
8.3%
Avg 5.7%
above avg ↑
System Size
521 units
Avg 229 units
Turnover Rate
4.0%
Avg 4.0%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
38 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $18.6M – $29.2M including a $50K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports occupancy, ADR and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 8.3% across 215 loans (near or below the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • LEGAL38 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Six Continents Hotels, Inc.
Ultimate parent
InterContinental Hotels Group, PLC
Predecessor
Holiday Inns Franchising, Inc. / Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer, InterContinental Hotels Group, PLC
Elie W. Maalouf
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
Three Ravinia Drive, Suite 100, Atlanta, Georgia 30346
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$38.8M
vs $39.4M prior year

Overview

About

Holiday Inn Express and Holiday Inn Express & Suites branded hotels, operated under license from Holiday Hospitality Franchising, LLC, a subsidiary of InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG).

CEO
Elie W. Maalouf
Headquarters
GA
Founded
1989
FDD year
2026

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 128% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$18.6M – $29.2MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 55 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 3.0%
Working capital$150K – $225K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Holiday Inn: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$150K$225K
Equipment, build-out, other$18.4M$28.9M
Total initial investment$18.6M$29.2M

Source: Holiday Inn 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$18.6M – $29.2M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$150K – $225K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Holiday Inn: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$17
Training fee$3K

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeoccupancy, ADR and RevPAR

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Holiday Inn is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Holiday Inn unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $18.6M–$29.2M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $150K–$225K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$24.1M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 reports occupancy, ADR and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. We omit it from rankings.

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

5.0% royalty + 3.0% ad fund.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports occupancy, ADR and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+1.6% 3-year CAGR) with 521 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging averages

How Holiday Inn Compares

Metric
Holiday Inn
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$23.9M
$10.5M
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
521
229.333

Is the system healthy?

Total units521Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
3-yr growth+1.6%
Turnover rate4.0%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
521
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
21
Terminated
5
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
16
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.0%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
1%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+1.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+1.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
42
Closed (3yr)
0
Terminated (3yr)
3
Non-renewed (3yr)
8
Transfers (3yr)
117
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2023
542
Franchised units
2024
533-9
Franchised units
2025
520-13
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

B
SBA Lending Health
Strong SBA lending record · 8.3% charge-off
Total loans
215
Loan volume
$539.4M
Median loan
$1.8M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
8.3%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
91.3%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
82
Defaults
12
Typical loan rate
5.3%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
NAICS 7211
Jobs supported
3,155
0.9 per loan
Lender concentration
5%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Vintage analysis

Holiday Inn charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Holiday Inn charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 18 vintages from 1992 to 2018. Rates range from 0.0% to 33.3%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%'92'96'01'04'13'16'18

Top lenders financing Holiday Inn franchisees

Comerica Bank8 loans
First Western SBLC, Inc8 loans
Columbia Bank7 loans

Showing 3 of 82 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 8.3% — 48% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off8.3%
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation38 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100
High confidence±3 pts
4753

Litigation (Item 3)

Numerous suits by Holiday against licensees for unpaid fees/liquidated damages after termination (many resulting in counterclaims alleging breach of good faith, unreasonable standards, kickbacks from required vendors); several putative class actions alleging improper franchise practices/kickbacks under state deceptive trade practices and franchise acts, largely resolved in Holiday's favor or settled without payment; one historical settlement paid by Holiday of $10.9M (Lenexa Hotel matter); a confidential arbitration award against an IHG entity (Tsemex) and against IHG Hotels Limited in the Foremost Hospitality arbitration.

Largest disclosed settlement: $10,900,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $38.8MYr 2: $39.4MNon-royalty: $1.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes
Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training144 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination grounds15
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawGA
Litigation count38
View Item 3 litigation summary

Numerous suits by Holiday against licensees for unpaid fees/liquidated damages after termination (many resulting in counterclaims alleging breach of good faith, unreasonable standards, kickbacks from required vendors); several putative class actions alleging improper franchise practices/kickbacks under state deceptive trade practices and franchise acts, largely resolved in Holiday's favor or settled without payment; one historical settlement paid by Holiday of $10.9M (Lenexa Hotel matter); a confidential arbitration award against an IHG entity (Tsemex) and against IHG Hotels Limited in the Foremost Hospitality arbitration.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
120 hrs
On-the-job training
24 hrs
Training location
Atlanta, GA / hotel site / virtual / regional
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
24 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
licensee, with Holiday reviewing for brand strategy alignment only (not commercial viability or legal compliance)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
HotelKey Cloud PMS (or OPERA Cloud)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: HotelKey Cloud PMS (or OPERA Cloud)

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Holiday Inn franchise?

The total investment to open a Holiday Inn franchise ranges from $18.6M – $29.2M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Holiday Inn franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Holiday Inn is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Holiday Inn FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Holiday Inn FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Holiday Inn's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Holiday Inn has a charge-off rate of 8.3% across 215 loans, meaning 8.3% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Holiday Inn franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Holiday Inn has 521 total units in the United States, including 520 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Holiday Inn a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Holiday Inn as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Holiday Inn, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.