Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Health Mart Inc. logo

Health Mart Inc. Franchise Cost & 2025 FDD Data

RetailTexas

60/100

Second tier

60 this brand54 Retail medianlikely 49–71: narrower with more SBA loans (moderate confidence)

Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice

#1,045 of 3,068 graded brands

Why a B: Helped by scale and legal record. Held back by unit growth and transparency. See all six factors

Total investment
$262K – $834K
Avg gross sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
19 loans: too few to judge
2025 FDDData QualityLimitedFew fields extractedNo territory protection

Data from the FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing

One-time PDF; full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2025 FDD

Per the 2025 FDD, a Health Mart Inc. franchise requires a total initial investment of $262K – $834K. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Verdict grade: B (Second tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.

Sources: 2025 FDD · What one unit could make and lose →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium (issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file)

Evidence for the headline figures: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 2 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Bottom line

  • RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
  • GROWTHIn the latest Item 20 year, the number of franchised outlets fell by 197.
  • DATAThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $71K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $110K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $438K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose

Things to check before you sign (3)

  • Net -197 franchised outlets in the latest Item 20 year. Ask owners why outlets closed.
  • The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
  • Limited data: this page holds only part of the filing. Read the FDD itself before relying on any figure here.

Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating and no pending lawsuit naming the franchisor. Not on file here, so ask: SBA charge-off rate against the category median, jury-trial waiver, supplier rebates and owner-operator rule.

What to do next

  1. Step 1: Read the FDD itself.

    Free: the franchisor must give it to you at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.

  2. Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.

    Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.

  3. Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.

    Free: the SBA's Lender Match, or the lenders already lending to this brand in the SBA section. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.

  4. Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.

    Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.

Research steps, not investment or legal advice.

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is 78% above the Retail median ($309K).

Total investment$262K – $834K
2025 FDD p.18, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 18, Item 7(U) As you arrange As you arrange Miscellaneous Total(14) $2,470 – $127,970(O) $261,870 – $833,870 …Quoted from the franchisor's filing; the figure on this page is rounded. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $280K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)

Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask Health Mart Systems, Inc. (Item 1: 6555 State Hwy 161, Irving, Texas 75039) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Leasehold Improvements$60K$115K
Exterior Signage$0$20K
Interior Decor, Signs, Aisle Markers, and Departmental Signs$0$7.5K
Fixtures and Equipment$40K$100K
Inventory including Merchandise$60K$180K
Insurance$2K$10K
Supplies$200$700
Business Licenses$500$3K
Utility and Lease Security Deposits$0$1.5K
Computer Hardware and Software$10K$100K
Monthly Fees (3 months)$1.17K$1.17K
Grand Opening and Initial Advertising and Promotion$1K$15K
Additional Funds (3 months)$87K$280K
Total initial investment$262K$834K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 6 · what you pay once you are open

Ongoing fees

Health Mart Inc.: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Flat Monthly Fee of $390/month (exclusive of taxes), plus optional Front End Solutions fee ($50/month) and various optional/variable third-party program fees (MRA fee $200-$500/month, Relay Health switching fees); no ongoing percentage royalty on sales.
Technology feesComputer Hardware and Software cost range $0-$45,000 (Open) / $10,000-$100,000 (UnOpened), lump sum or monthly, payable to third-party suppliers and Parent.See the list

What do units actually make?

This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.

Avg gross salesNot disclosed
Median gross salesNot disclosed
Item 19 typeNot disclosed
Sample sizeNot disclosed

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)

Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled

What you could make and lose: one unit

What one Health Mart Inc. unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.

How these figures are worked out
  • Loan (assumption): 80% of the $548K Item 7 midpoint is a $438K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $71K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours. Health Mart Inc.'s past SBA 7(a) loans averaged 6.2% at approval; 7(a) rates move with the prime rate, so 10.5% is a current-rate assumption, not this brand's history.

What you put at risk

Your own cash in: about $110K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $548K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $438K.

Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.

Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.

Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable

Health Mart Inc. makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · one unit

What would one Health Mart Inc. unit leave you each year after the loan payment?

FDDFrom the filingNot set: this brand's filing does not supply it and we will not substitute one. Enter your ownYou overrode an FDD valueAssumed: our stated assumption, edit it
Gross sales · per unit, per year

Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption

Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.

Franchisor take · royalty + ad fund
Operating costs · you supply them

No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.

Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to open

Item 7 midpoint of $262K to $834K

Item 7's $0 to $280K additional funds are already in the total

Financing · assumed SBA 7(a)-style loan

Left after the loan payment · per year

The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.

Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, direct costs, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.


Store EBITDA · annual
Needs the inputs above
EBITDA margin
Needs the inputs above
Total invested
$548K
Your cash in
$110K
Loan payment · assumed
$71K/yr
Return on invested capital
Needs the inputs above
Payback
Needs the inputs above

Loan of $438K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.

One unit only. An owner of several units also pays for shared services (managers, accounting, a head office), which the multi-unit model adds on top of these figures.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD · filed by Health Mart Systems, Inc.

Financial performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures. All 92 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report →

Who are you contracting with?

Health Mart Systems, Inc., owned by McKesson Corporation.

Same franchisor, other program: HEALTH MART Drugstore. Each is a separate offering with its own page.

Item 1 (the franchisor) · who you're contracting with

The franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Health Mart Systems, Inc.
Parent company
McKesson Corporation
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
6555 State Hwy 161, Irving, Texas 75039

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site names McKesson Corporation as parent or ultimate parent in its own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Is the system healthy?

-311 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (4,657 to 4,346, -6.7% in total, -3.4% a year compounded).

Franchised units4,346+1 company-owned (4,347 in all)
Verified · 2025 FDD p.43, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 43, Item 20Franchised 2023 4689 4657 -32 2024 4657 4543 -114 2025 4543 4346 -197 Company- Owned 2023 1 1 0 2024 1 1 0 2025 1 1 0 Total Outlets 2023 4690 4658 -32 2024 4658 4544 -114 2025 4544 4,347 …Quoted from the franchisor's filing. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
OpenedNot extracted
ClosedNot extracted
Net change, latest year-197 (unfavorable)(-4.3%)
Turnover rate13.9% (check the terms)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20 (outlets opened, closed and transferred)

Item 20 (outlet counts) · unit dynamics

The growth chart

Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 rates and pipeline

Signed, not yet open
18
1 for every 242 open outlets · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
247
Franchisor's next-year forecast

Item 20 · franchised units at year end

Franchised units fell from 4,657 in 2022 to 4,346 in 2024

Axis does not start at zero.

Source and method
FDD Item 20, franchised outlets at each year end. Opened and closed are the latest year's counts.

Government records

SBA loan data

Matched to this brand from SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan records.

Loans on file
19
SBA 7(a) loans matched to this brand, incl. those still being repaid
Loan volume
$4.8M
Average loan
$251K
loan volume divided by loans
Charge-off rate
19 loans: too few to judge
Limited SBA coverage: 19 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
Paid in full
19 loans: too few to judge
Recent-loan charge-off
19 loans: too few to judge
Lenders
14
Average interest rate
6.2%
Jobs reported
109
on the 17 loans approved FY2007 on; earlier loans did not record jobs
Lender concentration
16%
top lender's share

Cumulative: every 7(a) loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

The approval-year breakdown covers 15 of the 19 resolved loans (FY2010 to FY2013).

SBA 7(a) · charge-off rate by approval year

Health Mart Inc. charge-off rate by loan approval year

None of these 4 approval years has 10 or more resolved loans, too few to draw a trend. Each year’s numbers are in the table below.

Show the numbers by year
YearResolvedCharged offRate
201030Too few
201130Too few
201261Too few
201330Too few
Source and method
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records. Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off) for loans approved that year; it moves as loans are resolved.
Loans on file
4
every non-cancelled 504 loan, incl. still being repaid
Loan volume
$1.4M
Charge-off rate
Not shown
too few resolved loans to judge (2 resolved; shown from 10)
Jobs reported
13

Cumulative: every 504 loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Full SBA lending reportlenders · charge-off rate · trend

Lender network · SBA 7(a)

SBA Lending Report

Lender, state and yearly detail for Health Mart Inc. from SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records.

Average SBA guarantee
71%
Average interest rate
6.2%
Lender concentration
16%
Jobs reported
109

Top 10 SBA lenders by loan count

LoansVolumeCharge-off
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association
3$668KNot on file
Live Oak Banking Company
3$1.3MNot on file
SmartBank
2$115KNot on file
Town and Country CU
1$257KNot on file
Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas
1$238KNot on file

A lender’s rate counts only its resolved loans, the loans that have finished (paid in full or charged off); a 0.0% often means few of its loans have finished. Under 10 resolved loans, the rate reads “Too few”.

Charge-off rate by state (top 10 by loans)

StateLoansCharged offRate
MI Michigan31Too few3 resolved
GA Georgia20Too few2 resolved
NY New York20Too few2 resolved
AR Arkansas10Too few1 resolved
AZ Arizona10Too few1 resolved
CA California10Too few1 resolved
CT Connecticut10Too few1 resolved
FL Florida10Too few1 resolved
KS Kansas10Too few1 resolved
MO Missouri10Too few1 resolved

Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off), shown from 10 resolved loans. "Too few": under 10 resolved. The Loans column counts every approval in the window, including loans still being repaid.

SBA 7(a) loans approved per year

1995
1
2001
1
2007
1
2008
1
2010
3
2011
3
2012
6
2013
3

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan-level data, matched to the brand by FranchiseVerdict.

What are the risks?

Main risk: a shrinking system. Franchised outlets fell from 4,657 to 4,346 over the two Item 20 years.

SBA charge-off19 loans: too few to judge
Litigation1 case
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Litigation case detail1 matter · Item 3

Litigation cases

Parent, affiliates, master franchisor and subfranchisor

Pending (1)

  • In re: National Prescription Opiate Litigation

    pending

    Government or regulatory action · McKesson Corporation (“our Parent”) · filed 2017-12-08 · U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio · 1:17-md-02804-DAP

    “… Case No. 1:17-md-02804-DAP (December 8, 2017), U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio. Our Parent, along with other pharmaceutical wholesale distributors, pharmaceutical manufacturers, and retail pharmacy chains, has been sued in many cases asserting claims related to distribution of controlled substances.”Page 12 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Within this matter, as the filing narrates it · 4 proceedings

    • Matter with no printed caption

      pending

      names the franchisor · federal court (not named)

      “We remain named as a defendant in approximately three controlled substance-related cases pending in federal court. We contend these claims are foreclosed by the Settlement or otherwise subject to strong defenses.”Page 14 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
    • Matter with no printed caption

      pending

      Government or regulatory action · names the parent company · McKesson Corporation (“our Parent”)

      “That agreement does not include school districts or the claims of Cabell County and the City of Huntington. After a trial, the claims of Cabell County and the City of Huntington were decided in our Parent’s favor on July 4, 2022. Those subdivisions have appealed that decision.”Page 13 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
    • Matter with no printed caption

      pending

      Government or regulatory action · names the parent company · McKesson Corporation (“our Parent”) · Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania (appeal to the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania)

      “The district attorneys of the City of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and Allegheny County, Pennsylvania did not participate in the Settlement and sought to bring separate claims against our Parent, notwithstanding the settlement with the state of Pennsylvania and its attorney general.”Page 13 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
    • Mayor and City Council of Baltimore v. Purdue Pharma LP

      pending

      Government or regulatory action · names the parent company · McKesson Corporation (“our Parent”) · Circuit Court or Maryland for Baltimore City (sic) · 24-C-18-000515

      “… No. 24-C-18-000515. Baltimore claims that the defendants’ distribution of controlled substances to certain pharmacies in the City of Baltimore and Baltimore County caused a public nuisance. On November 12, 2024, the jury returned a verdict finding our Parent liable and assessing approximately $192 million in compensatory damages.”Page 13 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

    Counted as one matter, the way Item 3 groups it.

4 of the proceedings above are indented under the matter they belong to because the filing narrates them inside it — an appeal, a consolidated case, a related arbitration. Each carries its own quote and page. They are counted with their matter, not as extra matters, so this list and the 1 Item 3 discloses agree.

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Initial termNot extracted
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryNone (check the terms)
Initial training8 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)

Contract and territory detail

Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Franchisor can competeYes
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice60 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Governing lawTexas

Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)

Training and operations

Classroom training
8 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Virtual/teleconference

Franchisee contacts

We hold no owner list for this brand. Item 20 of the FDD lists the current and former owners; the free FDD is the source.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a Health Mart Inc. franchise?

Per the 2025 FDD, the total investment to open a Health Mart Inc. franchise ranges from $262K to $834K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.

What do Health Mart Inc. franchise owners earn?

Health Mart Inc. makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Health Mart Inc.?

Health Mart Inc. is franchised by Health Mart Systems, Inc. Its parent company is McKesson Corporation. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Health Mart Inc. FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Health Mart Inc. FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.

What is Health Mart Inc.'s franchise failure rate?

There is no published franchise failure rate, and Health Mart Inc. has too few resolved SBA 7(a) loans on file (fewer than 10) to show an SBA charge-off rate that would mean anything. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. Review the turnover and closure figures in Item 20 of the FDD and speak with current and former franchisees.

How many Health Mart Inc. franchise locations are there?

Per the 2025 FDD, Health Mart Inc. has 4,346 franchised units and 1 company-owned (4,347 in all). In the latest year, the number of franchised outlets fell by 197.

Is Health Mart Inc. a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict gives Health Mart Inc. a B Verdict grade (Second tier) with a verdict score of 60 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by scale and legal record. Held back by unit growth (-311 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints: 4,657 to 4,346, -6.7% in total, -3.4% a year compounded) and transparency (Item 19 declines to disclose financial performance). The “Why a B” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.

Other Retail franchises

Similar investment first, then by grade

This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.