Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Flowerama logo

Flowerama Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailIowaFranchising since 1972
CAverageAverage39/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$227K – $855K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
24.7%
on 91 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00964FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Flowerama is a floral retail franchise selling fresh flowers, arrangements, plants, and gifts at value prices. Franchisees run the stores, managing sourcing, arrangement, inventory, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Flowerama franchise requires a total initial investment of $227K – $855K, including a $18K – $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 24.7% charge-off rate across 91 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$227K – $855K
26th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
20th pct Retail
Units
37
17th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
24.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$227K – $855K
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$18K – $35K
Median $35K
Conditional fee
Liquid Capital Req'd
$36K – $150K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
24.7%
91 loans · Median 14.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
37 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
8.1%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
2 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $227K – $855K including a $18K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty. Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 39/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 24.7% across 91 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 3 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Flowerama of America, Inc.
Parent company
1-800-Flowers Retail Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
1-800-Flowers.com, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Vice President of Franchise and Retail Operations
Stephen Lenzovich
Incorporated in
Iowa
HQ
5108 Nordic Drive, Cedar Falls, Iowa 50613
Auditor
Hogan-Hansen (Waterloo, Iowa)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$5.3M
vs $5.6M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name 1-800-Flowers.com, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Stephen Lenzovich
Headquarters
Iowa
Founded
1966
FDD year
2025
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 61% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$227K – $855KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$17,500Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$36K – $150K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Flowerama: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$18K$18K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$36K$150K
Equipment, build-out, other$174K$688K
Total initial investment$227K$855K

Source: Flowerama 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$227K – $855K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$36K – $150K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$18K – $35K
Conditional fee
Royalty
6.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Flowerama: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$30K
Inventory (initial)$6K – $8K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Flowerama makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Flowerama unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $227K–$855K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $36K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$634K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Retail median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Flowerama Compares

Metric
Flowerama
Category median
vs median
Investment
$541K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
37
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units37Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 74 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Turnover rate8.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
37
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.1%
Company-owned
8
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
78%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
2
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
36
Franchised units
2023
32-4
Franchised units
2024
29-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 16 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

27 current owners across 16 states.

  • OH 9
  • AR 2
  • FL 2
  • MN 2
  • AL 1
  • GA 1
  • IA 1
  • IL 1
  • KS 1
  • KY 1
  • MO 1
  • NE 1
  • +4 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 24.7% charge-off
Total loans
91
Loan volume
$24.3M
Median loan
$215K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
24.7%
on 91 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
75.3%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
20
Defaults
21
Typical loan rate
7.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
26.3%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
503
2.1 per loan
Lender concentration
56%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 50% went to startups / new businesses, 50% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in florists, franchised businesses charge off at 26.3% vs 20.6% for independents — franchising is associated with 28% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Flowerama charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Flowerama charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 11 vintages from 1995 to 2005. Rates range from 0.0% to 44.4%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%'95'97'99'01'03'05

Top lenders financing Flowerama franchisees

Readycap Lending, LLC51 loans28.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association8 loans25.0%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association6 loans16.7%

Showing 3 of 20 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$322K
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
16

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Flowerama from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
13.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
73%
Avg interest rate
7.79%
Avg chargeoff amount
$156K
Lender concentration
56.0%
Job velocity
2.1 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
23.1%
NAICS 453110
Jobs supported
503

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 56% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Readycap Lending, LLC51$14.3M28.0%
2JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association8$1.6M25.0%
3Wells Fargo Bank National Association6$1.6M16.7%
4Old National Bank3$401K0.0%
5Bank of America, National Association2$398K0.0%
6U.S. Bank, National Association2$451K0.0%
7SouthState Bank, National Association2$371K0.0%
8Popular Bank2$409K100.0%
9The Huntington National Bank2$186K0.0%
10PlainsCapital Bank2$665KN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
OHOhio18529.4%
COColorado1100.0%
TXTexas8116.7%
AZArizona6233.3%
ILIllinois6233.3%
MNMinnesota6116.7%
MOMissouri5120.0%
FLFlorida4250.0%
KSKansas3133.3%
WIWisconsin300.0%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
2
1995
3
1996
8
1997
8
1998
8
1999
9
2000
9
2001
5
2002
7
2003
9
2004
4
2005
9
2006
1
2007
2
2008
1
2019
2
2022
2
2025
2

Borrower profile

Startup3 (50%)
Ownership change2 (33%)
Unanswered1 (17%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 24.7% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 4 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 24.7% — 54% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off24.7% · 91 loans
Verdict score39/100 (higher is better)
Litigation2 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage39Verdict score 39/100

Flowerama presents elevated risk due to contracting unit growth, unresolved litigation history, absence of financial performance disclosure, and going concern status—characteristics typical of struggling franchise systems.

High confidence±4 pts
3543

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

1) State of Maryland Determination (2014) - affiliate 1-800-Flowers violated Maryland Franchise Registration and Disclosure Law; consent order, $5,000 civil penalty. 2) Arizona Family Florists, LLC et al. v. 1-800-Flowers.Com, Inc. et al. (E.D.N.Y., filed 2016) - breach of contract, fraud, and related claims by franchisee plaintiffs; Arizona Plaintiffs settled for $150,000 (Jan 2022); Ft. Lauderdale Plaintiffs settled for $275,000 (Mar 2022); no admission of liability in either settlement.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Hogan-Hansen (Waterloo, Iowa)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5.3MYr 2: $5.6MTotal: $6.5MNon-royalty: $1.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Franchisor income statement shown reflects retail sales plus continuing license fees and initial franchise fees; not franchisee-level performance.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 39 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 11.1% year-over-year (40 units) indicating system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02HIGHTwo major litigation events including Maryland regulatory action for disclosure violations and settled multi-plaintiff breach of contract/fraud lawsuit suggesting governance issues and franchisee relations problems
  3. 03MED6% royalty on gross sales combined with undisclosed net income creates uncertainty about actual take-home profit and break-even timeline

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training160 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius1 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationJericho, New York
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew York
Litigation count2
View Item 3 litigation summary

1) State of Maryland Determination (2014) - affiliate 1-800-Flowers violated Maryland Franchise Registration and Disclosure Law; consent order, $5,000 civil penalty. 2) Arizona Family Florists, LLC et al. v. 1-800-Flowers.Com, Inc. et al. (E.D.N.Y., filed 2016) - breach of contract, fraud, and related claims by franchisee plaintiffs; Arizona Plaintiffs settled for $150,000 (Jan 2022); Ft. Lauderdale Plaintiffs settled for $275,000 (Mar 2022); no admission of liability in either settlement.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
126 hrs
On-the-job training
34 hrs
Training location
Cedar Falls, Iowa and/or virtual communication platform (also Jericho, New York)
Ongoing training
Optional
Field support
40 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
BloomNet Business Management System (BMS) / Visual Ticket POS System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: BloomNet Business Management System (BMS) / Visual Ticket POS System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

27 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 27 contacts · $49
Free preview
216-581-••••OH
Unlock all 27 contacts
614-547-••••OH
651-488-••••MN
479-657-••••AR
727-461-••••FL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Flowerama franchise?

The total investment to open a Flowerama franchise ranges from $227K – $855K, with an initial franchise fee of $18K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD). Item 5 conditions this fee. The figure shown is the lowest amount the filing discloses, and the filing ties that amount to a qualifying condition — so it is not necessarily what a first-time single-unit franchisee pays.

What do Flowerama franchise owners earn?

Flowerama makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Flowerama?

Flowerama is franchised by Flowerama of America, Inc.. Its parent company is 1-800-Flowers Retail Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is 1-800-Flowers.com, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Flowerama FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Flowerama FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Flowerama's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Flowerama has a charge-off rate of 24.7% across 91 loans, meaning 24.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Flowerama franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Flowerama has 37 total units in the United States, including 29 franchised units and 8 company-owned units.

Is Flowerama a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Flowerama as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 39 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Flowerama, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.