Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Disc Replay logo

Disc Replay Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailAZFranchising since 2007
BAbove averageAbove average61/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$297K – $743K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00759Data QualityExcellent81%Pre-openingFDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Disc Replay is a resale retail franchise that buys, sells, and trades used video games, movies, music, and electronics. Franchisees run the stores, managing used-inventory buying, resale, and customer service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Disc Replay franchise requires a total initial investment of $297K – $743K, including a $13K franchise fee and an ongoing 2.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$297K – $743K
34th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
2.5%
1st pct Retail
Units
29
14th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$297K – $743K
Median $336K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$13K – $13K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $80K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
2.5%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
3.5% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
29 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
10.0%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $297K – $743K including a $13K franchise fee, 2.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 61/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Disc Replay Worldwide, Inc.
Predecessor
Disc Replay, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
John Chesny
Incorporated in
IL
HQ
18287 N. 98th Way, Scottsdale, AZ 85255
Auditor
Grant Cooper CPA
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.1M
vs $1.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
John Chesny
Headquarters
AZ
Founded
2007
FDD year
2023
States available
6

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 55% above the typical retail franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$297K – $743KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$12,500Verified — printed on page 16 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty2.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $80K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Disc Replay: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$13K$13K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$80K
Equipment, build-out, other$255K$651K
Total initial investment$297K$743K

Source: Disc Replay 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$297K – $743K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $80K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$13K – $13K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
2.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
3.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Disc Replay: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$4K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$1K
Inventory (initial)$120K – $280K
Total fee load3.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Disc Replay makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Disc Replay unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $297K–$743K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$80K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$575K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 3.5% — below the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+3.4% 3-year CAGR) with 29 units.

Multi-unit rate

Only 25% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Disc Replay Compares

Metric
Disc Replay
Category median
vs median
Investment
$520K
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
29
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units29Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 45 of the 2023 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-6.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
29
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
10.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
25.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
-6.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+3.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2020
29
Franchised units
2021
29±0
Franchised units
2022
29±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 6 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

6

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

2 current owners across 2 states.

  • AZ 1
  • IN 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score61/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average61Verdict score 61/100

Disc Replay presents meaningful risk due to lack of financial transparency, franchisor stability concerns, and a small/stagnant unit base in a structurally declining retail category.

Low confidence±16 pts
4577

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Grant Cooper CPA

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.1MYr 2: $1.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Single entity: Disc Replay Worldwide, Inc. (S corporation), audited financial statements for fiscal years ended December 31, 2022 and 2021. Figures in whole US dollars (no scaling). Total revenue = Operating revenue / Royalty Revenue. Other income (PPP Revenue) was 0 in 2022 (46,182 in 2021). Net income (loss) for 2022 = 676,644 (= income from operations, no other income in 2022). Balance sheet reconciles: total assets 326,534 = total liabilities 47,074 + total equity 279,460. Auditor: Grant Cooper CPA, Dekalb, Illinois, report dated April 25, 2023.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 61 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average revenue and net income not disclosed) — impossible to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MINOROnly 30 units systemwide with unknown growth trajectory — suggests stagnant or declining franchise system
  3. 03MEDUsed media retail model faces secular decline from streaming and digital alternatives
  4. 04MEDNo litigation disclosed but absence of data is not absence of conflict — verify independently

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 3.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term15 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training60 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term15 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory radius4 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ50 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationArizona
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawAZ
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
38 hrs
On-the-job training
22 hrs
Training location
Indianapolis, Indiana franchise outlet (5888 E. 82nd Street) or Livonia, Michigan (11508 Middlebelt Road)
Ongoing training
Optional
Field support
22 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Proprietary software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Proprietary software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

2 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 2 contacts · $49
Free preview
(702) 927-••••AZ
Unlock all 2 contacts
(317) 895-••••IN

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Disc Replay franchise?

The total investment to open a Disc Replay franchise ranges from $297K – $743K, with an initial franchise fee of $13K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Disc Replay franchise owners earn?

Disc Replay makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Disc Replay?

Disc Replay is franchised by Disc Replay Worldwide, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Disc Replay FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Disc Replay FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Disc Replay's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Disc Replay (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Disc Replay franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Disc Replay has 29 total units in the United States, including 29 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is Disc Replay a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Disc Replay as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 61 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Disc Replay, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.