GoliathTech Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026
- Investment
- $100K – $244K
- Disclosed sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- Under 10 loans (1)
Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records
Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology
GoliathTech is a home-services franchise that installs helical, or screw, pile foundations for decks, homes, and structures. Franchisees run a crew-based operation handling site assessments, pile installation, and contractor accounts in a territory.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026
A GoliathTech franchise requires a total initial investment of $100K – $244K, including a $50K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months
Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
- Investment
- $100K – $244K
- 34th pct Home Services
- Avg gross sales
- N/A
- Royalty
- Flat fee
- Units
- 108
- 60th pct Home Services
- SBA charge-off
- N/A
Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers
Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology
Bottom line
- COSTTotal investment $100K – $244K including a $50K franchise fee.
- RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
- RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 70/100 (higher is better).
- GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (5 opened, 4 closed) (Item 20).
- FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.
Item 1 · who you're contracting with
The Franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- GoliathTech Inc.
- Predecessor
- Les pieux Goliath
- Prior franchisor entity
- CEO title
- Director, President and Chief Executive Officer
- Julian Reusing
- Incorporated in
- Quebec, Canada
- HQ
- 477 boulevard Poirier, Magog, Quebec, J1X 7L1, Canada
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $13.1M
- vs $13.9M prior year
- ⚠ Going-concern note
- Disclosed in FDD 2026
- Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.
Affiliated brands
- of GoliathTech
Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).
Overview
About
- CEO
- Julian Reusing
- Headquarters
- Quebec, Canada
- Founded
- 2013
- FDD year
- 2026
- States available
- 31
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost is about typical for a home services franchise (near the category median).
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7
Full Item 7 breakdown10 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Fee | $50K | $50K | |
| Travel & Living Expenses While Attending Initial Training | $1K | $5K | |
| Real Estate Rental & Deposits (3 months) | $1K | $5K | |
| Equipment & Product Inventory (includes the starter equipment package) | $30K | $77K | |
| Vehicle | $0 | $65K | |
| Computer, Software & Subscription Services | $2K | $7K | |
| Advertising (3 months) | $500 | $1K | |
| Professional Fees | $1K | $5K | |
| Miscellaneous Opening Costs | $5K | $10K | |
| Additional Funds (3 months) | $10K | $20K | |
| Total initial investment | $100K | $244K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate
The Vitals
- Total investment
- $100K – $244K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Liquid capital req'd
- $10K – $20K
- Top 40% of category vs category
- Franchise fee
- $50K – $50K
- Middle of category vs category
- Royalty
- No Royalty Fee ($0.00) per Item 6; franchisor instead cha…
- Ad fund
- 6.0%
- typical 3–5%
- Total fee load
- 6.0%
- vs 9–13% typical
Ongoing fees · Item 6
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| Royalty (flat) | There is no Royalty Fee |
| Marketing / ad fund | 6.0% |
| Training fee | $500 |
| Transfer fee | $0 |
| Renewal fee | $0 |
| Inventory (initial) | $8K – $40K |
| Total fee load | 6.0% of rev |
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
GoliathTech makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · single-unit ROIC
What would one GoliathTech unit return on the cash you put in?
Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Unlevered ROIC · per unit
Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.
—
An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD
Financial Performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator outlook
What the numbers say
Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.
Fee burden
Total ongoing fee load of 6.0% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.
Disclosure
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Operator retention
System expanding at 11.3% CAGR over 3 years across 108 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.
Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.
vs Home Services medians
How GoliathTech Compares
Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Is the system healthy?
Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20
Unit growth
Item 20 · unit dynamics
The Growth Chart
- Total units
- 108
- Opened
- 5
- Last reporting year
- Closed
- 4
- Terminated
- 2
- Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
- Non-renewed
- 2
- Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
- Turnover rate
- 3.7%
- Company-owned
- 0
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 100%
- vs corporate-owned
- Net growth (3-yr)
- +11.3%
- Net unit change over 3 years
- 3-yr CAGR
- +11.3%
- Compounded over last 3 years
Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers
- Terminated
- 2
- Not renewed
- 2
- Transferred
- 0
- Reacquired
- 0
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 0
- 0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 17
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.
Item 20 · 16 states with active franchisees
The Territory Map
Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).
States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.
Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list
42 current owners across 16 states.
- MA 10
- MN 5
- CA 4
- WI 4
- OR 3
- AL 2
- AZ 2
- IN 2
- RI 2
- VT 2
- AK 1
- FL 1
- +4 more states
Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.
SBA loan performance
Government records
SBA Loan Data
Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.
- Total loans
- 1
- Loan volume
- $1.9M
- Median loan
- $1.9M
- 50th percentile
- Charge-off rate
- Under 10 loans (1)
- Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
- Repayment rate (PIF)
- Under 10 loans (1)
- 5-yr charge-off
- Under 10 loans (1)
- Loans approved 2021+
- Active lenders
- 1
- Defaults
- N/A
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
What could kill this investment?
The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Risk analysis
FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21
Risk & Legal
⚠ Grade capped at C: the auditor disclosed a going-concern note (FDD Item 21). The verdict score reflects the underlying financials before that cap.
GoliathTech presents moderate-to-caution risk due to absent financial disclosure, unusual zero-royalty model, modest growth trajectory, and compressed contract term — franchisees cannot validate realistic return potential before committing $100k+.
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.
No litigation required to be disclosed
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · Grant Thornton LLP⚠ Going-concern note flagged
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Figures taken from the most recent audited statements: GoliathTech Group Combined Financial Statements as at January 31, 2026 (all amounts in USD), audited by Raymond Chabot Grant Thornton LLP. These COMBINED statements include the franchisor (GoliathTech USA, Inc., Ohio) together with GoliathTech Inc. and other companies under common control; the parent Goliathtech Holdings Inc. is NOT included. Auditor issued a QUALIFIED opinion on financial position (bank loans of $951,375 not fully classified in current liabilities, a GAAP departure) and an unmodified opinion on results/cash flows, PLUS a substantial-doubt going-concern paragraph (recurring operating losses, negative operating cash flow, net capital deficiency). Balance sheet reconciles: assets 14,492,135 = liabilities 16,810,965 + deficiency (2,318,830). Revenue is combined group revenue (Schedule A); other_revenue is 'Other revenues (Schedule F)'.
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes
Score breakdown · what drove the 70 / 100 verdict
- 01MEDNo Item 19 disclosure (Average Revenue & Net Income not disclosed) — impossible to assess profitability or ROI on $100k-$244k investment
- 02MINOR0% royalty fee is unusual and may indicate unproven business model or cash flow concerns at franchisor level
- 03MINORModest unit growth of 10.3% YoY with only 107 locations suggests slow scaling or market saturation
- 04MEDHigh franchise fee ($49,500) relative to total investment floor ($100,000) leaves limited working capital for franchisees
- 05MINOR5-year term is shorter than industry standard (typically 10 years), creating renewal risk and instability
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 6.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.
Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal
Contract & Territory Detail
| Initial term | 5 years |
|---|---|
| Renewal term | 5 years |
| Territory type | Protected territory |
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territoryℹ | No |
| Online sales rightsℹ | Restricted |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Hire a manager? | Allowed |
| Owner-operator | Optional |
| Non-compete (years)ℹ | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles)ℹ | 25 mi |
| Right of first refusalℹ | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 30 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Quebec, Canada |
| Governing law | QC |
| Litigation count | 0 |
View Item 3 litigation summary
No litigation required to be disclosed
Items 10, 11
Training & Operations
- Classroom training
- 36 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 4 hrs
- Training location
- Magog, Quebec
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 2 mo
- From signing to launch
- Site selection
- franchisee
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- Fielder (by CodeSwyft LLC)
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 & 11
Franchisor Support
Technology: Fielder (by CodeSwyft LLC)
Item 20 · call current owners
Franchisee Contacts
42 owners to call
Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20
Frequently asked questions
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does it cost to open a GoliathTech franchise?
The total investment to open a GoliathTech franchise ranges from $100K – $244K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).
What do GoliathTech franchise owners earn?
GoliathTech makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns GoliathTech?
GoliathTech is franchised by GoliathTech Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.
What is Item 19 in the GoliathTech FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the GoliathTech FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.
What is GoliathTech's franchise failure rate?
SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for GoliathTech (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.
How many GoliathTech franchise locations are there?
As of their most recent FDD filing, GoliathTech has 108 total units in the United States, including 108 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 5 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.
Is GoliathTech a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict rates GoliathTech as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 70 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.
Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.
For franchisors
Are you the franchisor?
If you represent GoliathTech, you can request corrections or provide updated information.
Other Home Services franchises
Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category
Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.