Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Fairfield by Marriott logo
FV-00901FDD 2026Data Quality·Standard76%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Fairfield by Marriott Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingMDFranchising since 1989CEOAnthony CapuanoWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AStrongest tier78/100

Fairfield by Marriott is a limited-service hotel franchise in Marriott's upper-midscale tier. Franchisees develop and operate individual hotels, running daily operations on Marriott's reservation, loyalty, and brand-standard systems.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Fairfield by Marriott franchise requires a total initial investment of $12.3M – $34.5M, including a $75K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$12.3M – $34.5M
48th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
5.5%
39th pct Lodging
Units
1,191
70th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$12.3M – $34.5M
Avg $10.5M
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$75K – $75K
Avg $60K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$240K – $550K
Avg $566K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Avg 5.4%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Avg 10.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
1,191 units
Avg 229 units
Turnover Rate
0.8%
Avg 4.0%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
16 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $12.3M – $34.5M including a $75K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports occupancy rate and adr rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 78/100 (higher is better).
  • LEGAL16 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
MIF, L.L.C.
Parent company
Marriott International, Inc.
CEO title
Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President
Anthony Capuano
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
7750 Wisconsin Avenue, Bethesda, Maryland 20814
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$147.5M
vs $103.3M prior year

Independent franchisee associations

  • Franchise Advisory Council (FAC)

Franchisee-led councils or alliances disclosed in Item 20. Indicates operator voice.

Overview

About

CEO
Anthony Capuano
Headquarters
MD
Founded
1987
FDD year
2026
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 124% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$12.3M – $34.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 69 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$75,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty + ad fund5.5% + 2.5%
Working capital$240K – $550K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Application Fee$75K$75K
Pre-Opening Training, Revenue Management, Marketing & Digital Support, and Related Servicesnot refundable$55K$55K
Property Management, Reservation, Yield Management, Opportunity Management, and Other Systems$100K$152K
Market Feasibility Study$6K$18K
Real Estate
Building Permit, Tap, and Impact Fees
Building Construction$113K$202K
Kitchen and Laundry Equipment$2K$3K
Furniture and Fixtures$13K$18K
Technology Hardware & Software and Network Infrastructure$130K$312K
Operating Supplies$162K$250K
Professional Design Services$448K$1.3M
Insurance
Start-up Costs$2K$4K
Hard Cost Contingency (5% of hard costs)
Opening Advertising$25K$50K
Additional Funds (first 3 months)$2K$5K
Total initial investment$1.1M$2.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$12.3M – $34.5M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$240K – $550K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$75K – $75K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Fairfield by Marriott: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of gross sales
Training fee$55K
Transfer fee$150K
Total fee load8.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeoccupancy rate and adr
Sample size1,094

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Fairfield by Marriott is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Fairfield by Marriott unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $12.3M–$34.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $240K–$550K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$23.8M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
occupancy rate and adr
Sample size
1,094
vs category median 98 · large
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank48th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank39th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank70th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank11th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% — below the Lodging average of 10.4%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports occupancy rate and adr rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+3.4% 3-year CAGR) with 1,191 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging averages

How Fairfield by Marriott Compares

Metric
Fairfield by Marriott
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$23.4M
$10.5M
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
1,191
229.333

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,191Verified — printed on page 126 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+3.4%
Turnover rate0.8%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,191
Opened
32
Last reporting year
Closed
14
Terminated
5
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
6
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.8%
Company-owned
5
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+3.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+3.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
24
Closed (3yr)
0
Terminated (3yr)
10
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
56
Reacquired (3yr)
2
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
0.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2023
1,147
Franchised units
2024
1,168+21
Franchised units
2025
1,186+18
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 6 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 6 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
86
Loan volume
$323.5M
Median loan
$3.8M
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
50
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.5%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
8%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Fairfield by Marriott charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Fairfield by Marriott charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 21 vintages from 1993 to 2026. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'93'11'16'21'26

Top lenders financing Fairfield by Marriott franchisees

Shoreham Bank7 loans0.0%
Live Oak Banking Company5 loans0.0%
GBank5 loans

Showing 3 of 50 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
139
Loan volume
$371.8M
Charge-off rate
1.9%
Jobs created
2,932

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Fairfield by Marriott's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 20 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score78/100 (higher is better)
Litigation16 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier78Verdict score 78/100

Fairfield presents meaningful investment risk due to massive capital requirements without financial transparency, anemic unit growth, severe data security litigation legacy, unprotected territory enabling brand cannibalization, and antitrust exposure.

High confidence±3 pts
3541

Litigation (Item 3)

Extensive litigation primarily related to 2018 Starwood data security breach (class actions, regulatory investigations, settlements totaling $52M+ to state AGs, £18.4M to UK ICO); resort/destination fee investigations and settlements; antitrust cases (STR data sharing, Amadeus Demand360); personal injury negligence; franchisee fee disputes. Many cases settled or concluded.

Largest disclosed settlement: $52,000,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $147.5MYr 2: $103.3MNon-royalty: $3.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

2025 total revenues include $96,599K net fee revenues plus $50,883K cost reimbursement revenue. Net fee revenues alone = $96,599K. Net income = $79,457K.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 78 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORStagnant unit growth (1.5% YoY) suggests market saturation and declining franchise appeal
  2. 02HIGHMulti-jurisdictional data breach litigation (2018 Starwood incident) with ongoing FTC, ICO, KVKK, OPC, and OAIC investigations creates reputational and compliance risk
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory allows Marriott to saturate markets with competing Marriott brands, cannibilizing franchisee revenue
  4. 04HIGHAntitrust litigation regarding STR reports and pricing software indicates potential franchisor control over competitive positioning
  5. 05MINORMultiple class action lawsuits on resort/destination fees and credit card processing create operational and legal exposure for individual properties

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training187 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaults4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationBaltimore, Maryland
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMD
Litigation count16
View Item 3 litigation summary

Extensive litigation primarily related to 2018 Starwood data security breach (class actions, regulatory investigations, settlements totaling $52M+ to state AGs, £18.4M to UK ICO); resort/destination fee investigations and settlements; antitrust cases (STR data sharing, Amadeus Demand360); personal injury negligence; franchisee fee disputes. Many cases settled or concluded.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
187 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Franchisor-designated location; on-site and web-based
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
30 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Marriott-designated POS system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Marriott-designated POS system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

101 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 101 contacts · $49
Free preview
(212) 216-••••NY
Unlock all 101 contacts
(760) 863-••••CA
(831) 634-••••CA
(323) 726-••••CA
(909) 340-••••CA

FDD download

Fairfield by Marriott · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Fairfield by Marriott franchise?

The total investment to open a Fairfield by Marriott franchise ranges from $12.3M – $34.5M, with an initial franchise fee of $75K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Fairfield by Marriott franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Fairfield by Marriott is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Fairfield by Marriott FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Fairfield by Marriott FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Fairfield by Marriott's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Fairfield by Marriott (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Fairfield by Marriott franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Fairfield by Marriott has 1,191 total units in the United States, including 1,186 franchised units and 5 company-owned units. 32 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Fairfield by Marriott a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Fairfield by Marriott as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 78 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Fairfield by Marriott, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.