Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Eyemazy Kiosk logo

Eyemazy Kiosk Franchise Cost & 2025 FDD Data

RetailDelawareFranchising in the US since 2023 (brand franchised abroad since 2021)

55/100

Second tier

55 this brand54 Retail medianlikely 40–70: narrower with more SBA loans (low confidence)

Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice

#1,376 of 3,069 graded brands

Why a B: Helped by legal record. Held back by scale and transparency. See all six factors

Total investment
$63K – $171K
Avg gross sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched
2025 FDD4 of 4 figures cite a filing pageOwner-operator not requiredProtected territory

Data from the FDD filing. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2025 FDD

Per the 2025 FDD, a Eyemazy Kiosk franchise requires a total initial investment of $63K – $171K, including a $11K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 9.0%. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Verdict grade: B (Second tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.

Sources: 2025 FDD · What one unit could make and lose →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium (issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file)

Evidence for the headline figures: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✗ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Bottom line

  • RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
  • DATAThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $15K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $23K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $94K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose

Things to check before you sign (2)

  • The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
  • The franchisor receives rebates or payments from suppliers you buy from (Item 8, required suppliers).

Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating, no lawsuit naming the franchisor in Item 3, no jury-trial waiver, no rule that the owner must run it personally and the full filing on file. Not on file here, so ask: unit trend and SBA charge-off rate against the category median.

What to do next

  1. Step 1: Read the FDD itself.

    Free: the franchisor must give it to you at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.

  2. Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.

    Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.

  3. Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.

    Free: the SBA's Lender Match. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.

  4. Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.

    Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.

Research steps, not investment or legal advice.

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is 62% below the Retail median ($309K).

Total investment$63K – $171K
2025 FDD p.22, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 22, Item 7– 3 Months (12) $5,000 - $15,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL (13) $63,300 to $171,300 …Quoted from the franchisor's filing; the figure on this page is rounded. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Franchise fee$11,250
Verified · 2025 FDD p.10, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 10, Item 5… required to be disclosed in this Item. ITEM 5 INITIAL FEES Franchise Agreement: You must pay an initial franchise fee of $11,250 (“Initial Franchise Fee”) to purchase a single Eyemazy unit franchise. …Quoted from the franchisor's filing.
Royalty9.0%
2025 FDD p.12, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 12, Item 61 Type of Fee(1) Column 2 Amount (7) Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee Greater of: $600 (the “Monthly Minimum Payment”) or 9% of Gross Sales (unless …Quoted from the franchisor's filing. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Ad fund0.0%Source: 2025 FDD, page 12
Working capital$5K – $15K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)

Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask Eyemazy Franchising USA Inc. (Item 1: Prime Tower, Office 804, Business Bay, Dubai, United Arab Emirates) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.

Full Item 7 breakdown18 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$11.3K$11.3K
Admin Fee$0$3K
Unit Opening Fee$11.3K$11.3K
Leasehold Improvements, Construction Cost$3K$20K
Licenses and Permits$0$3K
Rent – 3 months$3K$21K
Security Deposits$0$21K
Blueprints$0$5K
Equipment, Furnishings & Fixtures$8K$12K
Signage$6K$9K
Computer System$5K$8K
Travel & Living Expenses While Training$5K$9K
On-Site Training Meeting Room$1K$4K
Insurance – 3 Months$500$1K
Professional Fees$2K$10K
Opening Inventory and Supplies$500$6K
Initial Inventory of Eyemazy Jewelry$1.8K$1.8K
Additional Funds – 3 Months$5K$15K
Total initial investment$63K$171K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 6 · what you pay once you are open

Ongoing fees

Eyemazy Kiosk: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
RoyaltyPercentage of sales; paid monthly (Item 6). Minimum: $600/month minimum (Minimum Monthly Payment)9.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fundBrand-wide marketing pool. Not currently assessed; if established, up to 1% of monthly Gross Sales (Global Marketing Fee)0.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$4,500
Renewal fee$4,500
Total fee loadabove the Retail median of 7.0% (heavy)9.0% of sales

What do units actually make?

This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.

Avg gross salesNot disclosed
Median gross salesNot disclosed
Item 19 typeNot disclosed
Sample sizeNot disclosed

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)

Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled

What you could make and lose: one unit

What one Eyemazy Kiosk unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.

How these figures are worked out
  • Loan (assumption): 80% of the $117K Item 7 midpoint is a $94K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $15K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours.

What you put at risk

Your own cash in: about $23K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $117K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $94K.

Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.

Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.

Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable

Eyemazy Kiosk makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · one unit

What would one Eyemazy Kiosk unit leave you each year after the loan payment?

FDDFrom the filingNot set: this brand's filing does not supply it and we will not substitute one. Enter your ownYou overrode an FDD valueAssumed: our stated assumption, edit it
Gross sales · per unit, per year

Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption

Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.

Franchisor take · royalty + ad fund
Operating costs · you supply them

No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.

Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to open

Item 7 midpoint of $63K to $171K

Item 7's $5K to $15K additional funds are already in the total

Financing · assumed SBA 7(a)-style loan

Left after the loan payment · per year

The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.

Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, direct costs, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.


Store EBITDA · annual
Needs the inputs above
EBITDA margin
Needs the inputs above
Total invested
$117K
Your cash in
$23K
Loan payment · assumed
$15K/yr
Return on invested capital
Needs the inputs above
Payback
Needs the inputs above

Loan of $94K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.

One unit only. An owner of several units also pays for shared services (managers, accounting, a head office), which the multi-unit model adds on top of these figures.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD · filed by Eyemazy Franchising USA Inc.

Financial performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

System figures: see Eyemazy

System figures: see Eyemazy

Government records

SBA loan data

Matched to this brand from SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan records.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What are the risks?

Main risk in the grade: scale, then transparency. The reasons are below.

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial trainingNot extracted

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)

Contract and territory detail

Allowed renewals1
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius3 mi
Franchisor can competeYes
Who runs it (Item 15)Owner-operator not required
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)10 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDover, Delaware
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawDE

Items 5 (initial fees), 7 (startup costs), 12 (territory) and 20 (outlet counts) · development agreement

Area development (several units)

The filing offers a development agreement for several units. If you miss the schedule, the development agreement can be ended.

Every term, with its page
Development fee
The Development Fee will be equal to the Initial Franchise Fee (i.e., $11,250) multiplied by the number of Units to be developed under the Area Development Agreement..
2025 FDD p.10“The Development Fee will be equal to the Initial Franchise Fee (i.e., $11,250) multiplied by the number of Units to be developed under the Area Development Agreement.”
If you miss the schedule
The development agreement can be ended.
2025 FDD p.11“however, if you fail to do so, you will again be deemed to have failed to comply with the Development Schedule and we will have the right to terminate the Area Development Agreement.”
Signed, not yet open
0 franchises sold but not open at year end (Item 20, Table 5; see Growth).

Each unit still needs its own Item 7 investment on top of the development fee. Have a franchise attorney read the schedule and the default terms before you sign.

Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)

Training and operations

On-the-job training
8 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisee selects subject to franchisor approval; franchisor may provide site selection assistance for a fee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 (initial fees) & 11 (training and support)

Franchisor support

Yes: Site selection assistance
Yes: Grand opening support
No: Lease negotiation help

Franchisee contacts

We hold no owner list for this brand. Item 20 of the FDD lists the current and former owners; the free FDD is the source.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a Eyemazy Kiosk franchise?

Per the 2025 FDD, the total investment to open a Eyemazy Kiosk franchise ranges from $63K to $171K, with an initial franchise fee of $11K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.

What do Eyemazy Kiosk franchise owners earn?

Eyemazy Kiosk makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Eyemazy Kiosk?

Eyemazy Kiosk is franchised by Eyemazy Franchising USA Inc. Its parent company is Eyesight International Licensing GmbH. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Eyesight Verwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Eyemazy Kiosk FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Eyemazy Kiosk FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.

What is Eyemazy Kiosk's franchise failure rate?

There is no published franchise failure rate, and Eyemazy Kiosk has too few resolved SBA 7(a) loans on file (fewer than 10) to show an SBA charge-off rate that would mean anything. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. Review the turnover and closure figures in Item 20 of the FDD and speak with current and former franchisees.

Is Eyemazy Kiosk a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict gives Eyemazy Kiosk a B Verdict grade (Second tier) with a verdict score of 55 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by legal record (no litigation naming the franchisor in Item 3). Held back by scale (franchising in the US since 2023: brand franchised abroad since 2021) and transparency (Item 19 declines to disclose financial performance). The “Why a B” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.

Other Retail franchises

Similar investment first, then by grade

This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.