Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sunmed | Your CBD Store logo

Sunmed | Your CBD Store Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

HealthcareFLFranchising since 2020
BAbove averageAbove average53/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$96K – $151K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02495Data QualityExcellent86%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Sunmed, also known as Your CBD Store, is a retail franchise selling hemp-derived CBD wellness products, oils, gummies, topicals, and more. Franchisees run storefronts managing inventory, customer education, and compliance with CBD regulations.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sunmed | Your CBD Store franchise requires a total initial investment of $96K – $151K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 2.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$96K – $151K
14th pct Healthcare
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
2.0%
1st pct Healthcare
Units
279
75th pct Healthcare
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Healthcare · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$96K – $151K
Median $321K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Median $50K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $25K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
2.0%
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
279 units
Median 23 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
20.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Healthcare median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $96K – $151K including a $20K franchise fee, 2.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -23 franchised outlets in the latest year (33 opened, 62 closed); 13 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • FLAG58 units terminated last reporting year (20.8% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Your CBD Stores Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Sunflora, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President
Marcus Quinn
Incorporated in
Florida
HQ
600 8th Avenue W., Suite 500, Palmetto, Florida 34221
Auditor
PDR CPAs + Advisors
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$431K
vs $439K prior year

Affiliated brands

  • of Your CBD Stores Franchising
  • agreement with Sunflora
  • of SFLA Stores Ops
  • agreement has no requirement that you purchase any minimum quantity of Products
  • of Sunflora
  • Sunflora
  • of Sunflora Retail

Other brands the franchisor or its parent operates (Item 1).

Overview

About

CEO
Marcus Quinn
Headquarters
FL
Founded
2019
FDD year
2024
States available
36

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 62% below the typical healthcare franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$96K – $151KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$10K – $25K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown16 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$20K$20K
Rentnot refundable$3K$8K
Security Depositnot refundable$3K$8K
Real Estate and Improvementsnot refundable$5K$10K
Travel and Living Expenses while Trainingnot refundable$2K$4K
Furnishings, Fixtures, Equipment and Decoratingnot refundable$8K$13K
Point of Sale System (POS)not refundable$2K$2K
Signagenot refundable$3K$7K
Opening Inventorynot refundable$20K$26K
Computer Hardware/Softwarenot refundable$2K$4K
Digital Platform Feenot refundable$1K$1K
Grand Openingnot refundable$15K$20K
Professional Feesnot refundable$1K$3K
Insurancenot refundable$600$2K
Miscellaneous Opening Costsnot refundable$750$2K
Additional Funds - 3 monthsnot refundable$10K$25K
Total initial investment$96K$151K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$96K – $151K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
2.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sunmed | Your CBD Store: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.0%
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$100
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$20K – $26K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sunmed | Your CBD Store makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sunmed | Your CBD Store unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $96K–$151K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$141K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Healthcare median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+3.0% 3-year CAGR) with 279 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Healthcare medians

How Sunmed | Your CBD Store Compares

Metric
Sunmed | Your CBD Store
Category median
vs median
Investment
$123K
$321Kmiddle half $178K–$530K · n=133
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$676Kmiddle half $496K–$929K · n=48
N/A
Unit Count
279
23middle half 5–101 · n=132
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units279Verified — printed on page 52 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-8.4% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate20.9% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
279
Opened
33
Last reporting year
Closed
62
Terminated
58
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
20.9%
Company-owned
4
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
99%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-8.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+3.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
58
Not renewed
0
Transferred
9
Reacquired
4
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
13
0.05 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
10
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
75.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
83.1%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
21.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
33.3%
Units that stopped operating
2021
269
Franchised units
2022
298+29
Franchised units
2023
275-23
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 23 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 23 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Available to sell in · Item 12

  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Michigan
  • Washington
  • Wisconsin

States where the franchisor is registered to sell new franchises (FDD registration filings).

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

5 current owners across 5 states; 50 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CO 1
  • DE 1
  • FL 1
  • GA 1
  • TX 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100
Low confidence±15 pts
3868

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Franchisor/affiliate involved in multiple suits: contract/trade-secret suit against former distributor (settled 2022, confidential); enforcement actions against terminated franchisees for restrictive covenants (Naturoil Georgia settled $12,000; Buckwalter/Kannabliss AAA arbitration award $363,276.09 affirmed, franchisee later filed bankruptcy); counterclaim in Gradwell et al v. Sunflora (settled); arbitration by Perfect Synergy against Franchisor over airport territory dispute (motion to dismiss denied, ongoing).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PDR CPAs + Advisors

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.4MYr 2: $0.4MTotal: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 8 discloses Franchisor received $438,692 in total gross revenues for year ending Dec 31, 2023; affiliate Sunflora generated $19,554,259 from Product sales to Franchisees. No Item 21 balance sheet figures (assets/liabilities/net worth/net income) stated in extracted text.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 7.7% YoY (279 units) suggesting franchisee attrition and market contraction
  2. 02HIGHFive separate litigation cases including franchisor enforcement actions and franchisee disputes over territory rights indicate systemic relationship problems
  3. 03MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents assessment of actual franchisee profitability
  4. 04MINORRoyalty structure tied to wholesale cost creates potential franchisor-franchisee misalignment and audit disputes
  5. 05MINORMultiple restrictive covenant enforcement cases suggest franchisor aggressively policing franchisee behavior, indicating relationship friction

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 150 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training48 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ5 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationFlorida (office of AAA closest to Franchisor's principal executive office)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawFlorida
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

Franchisor/affiliate involved in multiple suits: contract/trade-secret suit against former distributor (settled 2022, confidential); enforcement actions against terminated franchisees for restrictive covenants (Naturoil Georgia settled $12,000; Buckwalter/Kannabliss AAA arbitration award $363,276.09 affirmed, franchisee later filed bankruptcy); counterclaim in Gradwell et al v. Sunflora (settled); arbitration by Perfect Synergy against Franchisor over airport territory dispute (motion to dismiss denied, ongoing).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
24 hrs
On-the-job training
24 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Lightspeed
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Lightspeed

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

55 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 55 contacts · $49
Free preview
(704) 746-••••GA
Unlock all 55 contacts
(386) 341-••••FL
(720) 220-••••CO
(979) 450-••••TX
(302) 222-••••DE

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sunmed | Your CBD Store franchise?

The total investment to open a Sunmed | Your CBD Store franchise ranges from $96K – $151K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sunmed | Your CBD Store franchise owners earn?

Sunmed | Your CBD Store makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sunmed | Your CBD Store?

Sunmed | Your CBD Store is franchised by Your CBD Stores Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Sunflora, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sunmed | Your CBD Store FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sunmed | Your CBD Store FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sunmed | Your CBD Store's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sunmed | Your CBD Store (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sunmed | Your CBD Store franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sunmed | Your CBD Store has 279 total units in the United States, including 275 franchised units and 4 company-owned units. 33 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sunmed | Your CBD Store a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sunmed | Your CBD Store as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sunmed | Your CBD Store, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Healthcare franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Healthcare category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.