Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Boulder Designs® logo
FV-00374FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Boulder Designs® Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesTXFranchising since 2017CEOFrank J. "Butch" MogaveroWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average51/100

Boulder Designs is a franchise that creates custom, engraved manufactured boulders and rocks for business signage, monuments, and landscaping. Franchisees run a fabrication-and-install operation building and placing custom stones for commercial and residential clients.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Boulder Designs® franchise requires a total initial investment of $148K – $173K, including a $63K franchise fee and an ongoing 7.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$148K – $173K
57th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
7.0%
47th pct Home Services
Units
82
54th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$148K – $173K
Avg $228K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$63K – $63K
Avg $47K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$4K – $9K
Avg $39K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
7.0%
Avg 6.7%
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Avg 8.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
82 units
Avg 103 units
Turnover Rate
14.6%
Avg 8.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
4 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $148K – $173K including a $63K franchise fee, 7.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 51/100 (higher is better).
  • FLAG6 units terminated last reporting year (7.3% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Boulder Designs Franchising, LLC
Ultimate parent
None
Predecessor
Mogavero Investments, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Frank J. "Butch" Mogavero
CEO experience
23 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
2324 N. Robinson Drive, Waco, Texas 76706
Auditor
JRBT, PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.8M
vs $2.3M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Frank J. "Butch" Mogavero
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2017
FDD year
2026
States available
33

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 30% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$148K – $173KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$63,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund7.0% + 0.0%
Working capital$4K – $9K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$63K$63K
Initial Training$12K$12K
Site leasenot refundable$0$4K
Processor Machine Trailer, Equipment, Marketing, and Supplies Packagenot refundable$58K$58K
Shipping Costnot refundable$0$6K
Vehicle lease or financingnot refundable$2K$2K
Hand Tools/Material Handlingnot refundable$750$4K
Computer & Office Equipmentnot refundable$0$2K
Telephone/cell phonenot refundable$0$750
Signagenot refundable$50$200
Travel and living expenses while trainingnot refundable$500$2K
Insurancenot refundable$50$750
Vehicle Insurancenot refundable$35$500
Licensing and permitsnot refundable$500$3K
Legal/Accountingnot refundable$500$2K
Shop Assistance Feenot refundable$7K$7K
Additional Funds (3 months)not refundable$4K$9K
Total initial investment$148K$173K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$148K – $173K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$4K – $9K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$63K – $63K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
7.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Boulder Designs®: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty7.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$65
Training fee$12K
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$6K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Boulder Designs® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Boulder Designs® unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $148K–$173K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $4K–$9K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$167K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% — below the Home Services average of 8.9%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -2.4% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services averages

How Boulder Designs® Compares

Metric
Boulder Designs®
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$160K
$228K
Revenue
N/A
$1.3M
Unit Count
82
103.071

Is the system healthy?

Total units82Verified — printed on page 47 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+6.5%
Turnover rate14.6%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
82
Opened
17
Last reporting year
Closed
12
Terminated
6
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
14.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+6.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-2.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
17
Closed (3yr)
6
Terminated (3yr)
6
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
1
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Termination rate
4.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
7.3%
Units that stopped operating
2023
84
Franchised units
2024
77-7
Franchised units
2025
82+5
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 18 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 18 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score51/100 (higher is better)
Litigation4 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average51Verdict score 51/100

Boulder Designs presents caution-level risk due to undisclosed financials, litigation history involving deceptive practices, stagnant unit growth, and ambiguous franchisor financial health—requiring extensive validation from current franchisees before commitment.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4969

Litigation (Item 3)

4 cases: (1) Jablonowski v. Mogavero et al. (2018) - former franchisee suit; settled $120,000; (2) Boulder v. Town & Country Lawn Care (2020) - trade secret/breach; settled $20,000; (3) Boulder v. Sanford and Red Art (2021) - trade secret/breach; settled with termination fee; (4) Boulder/Border Magic v. Unlimited Concrete Designs (2022) - noncompete enforcement; dismissed April 2024

Largest disclosed settlement: $120,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · JRBT, PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.8MYr 2: $2.3MNon-royalty: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY2025 revenue comprises franchise fees and royalties $1,524,126, equipment sales $915,000, and supplies and other $360,516.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 51 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORNo financial performance disclosure (Item 19) prevents ROI validation against $147k-$173k investment
  2. 02MINORDeceptive trade practices lawsuit by former franchisee signals potential misrepresentation in FDD or recruitment
  3. 03MINORThree franchisor lawsuits against franchisees indicate enforcement issues, trade secret disputes, and possible financial underperformance
  4. 04MINORSlow unit growth (6.5% YoY) with only 82 units suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  5. 05HIGHGoing Concern marked FALSE is atypical for healthy franchise systems and may indicate franchisor financial instability
  6. 06MINORHigh franchise fee ($63,000) relative to system size and growth rate increases breakeven burden

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 140 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training39 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory population225,000
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)3 years
Non-compete (miles)50 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationMcLennan County, Texas (mediation only)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count4
View Item 3 litigation summary

4 cases: (1) Jablonowski v. Mogavero et al. (2018) - former franchisee suit; settled $120,000; (2) Boulder v. Town & Country Lawn Care (2020) - trade secret/breach; settled $20,000; (3) Boulder v. Sanford and Red Art (2021) - trade secret/breach; settled with termination fee; (4) Boulder/Border Magic v. Unlimited Concrete Designs (2022) - noncompete enforcement; dismissed April 2024

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
20 hrs
Training location
Franchisor headquarters in Waco, TX or other designated location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
2 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: QuickBooks

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
720.840.••••CO
Unlock all 100 contacts
972.382.••••
575.420.••••
830.370.••••
661.805.••••

FDD download

Boulder Designs® · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Boulder Designs® franchise?

The total investment to open a Boulder Designs® franchise ranges from $148K – $173K, with an initial franchise fee of $63K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Boulder Designs® franchise owners earn?

Boulder Designs® makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Boulder Designs® FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Boulder Designs® FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Boulder Designs®'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Boulder Designs® (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Boulder Designs® franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Boulder Designs® has 82 total units in the United States, including 82 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 17 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Boulder Designs® a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Boulder Designs® as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 51 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Boulder Designs®, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.