Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
TEGG Service logo

TEGG Service Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesPAFranchising since 1993
AStrongest tierStrongest tier71/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$96K – $225K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02577Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

TEGG Service, from ABM, is a commercial electrical maintenance franchise providing preventive inspection, testing, and servicing of electrical systems for facilities. Franchisees run the operations, managing certified technicians and recurring contracts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A TEGG Service franchise requires a total initial investment of $96K – $225K, including a $65K – $75K franchise fee and an ongoing 2.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$96K – $225K
31st pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
2.5%
1st pct Home Services
Units
47
44th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$96K – $225K
Median $168K
near median
Franchise Fee
$65K – $75K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $0
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
2.5%
Median 6.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
2.5% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
47 units
Median 47 units
near median
Turnover Rate
4.3%
Median 4.3%
near median
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $96K – $225K including a $65K franchise fee, 2.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 71/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +9 franchised outlets in the latest year (11 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
ABM Franchising Group, LLC
Parent company
ABM Industries Incorporated
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Linc Franchises, LLC / Linc Network, LLC / TEGG Corporation
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Senior Vice President, Franchising
Bruce Phibbs
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
501 Technology Drive, Suite 3000, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania 15317
Auditor
KPMG LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$8.1B
vs $7.8B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name ABM Industries Incorporated as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Bruce Phibbs
Headquarters
PA
Founded
1993
FDD year
2024
States available
27

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about typical for a home services franchise (near the category median).

Total investment (Item 7)$96K – $225KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$65,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty2.5%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $0

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

TEGG Service: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$65K$65K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$0$0
Equipment, build-out, other$31K$160K
Total initial investment$96K$225K

Source: TEGG Service 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$96K – $225K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $0
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$65K – $75K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
2.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
2.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

TEGG Service: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty2.5% of gross sales
Technology fee$75
Training fee$800
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load2.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

TEGG Service makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one TEGG Service unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $96K–$225K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$161K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 2.5% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 14.6% CAGR over 3 years across 47 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Multi-unit rate

Only 8% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How TEGG Service Compares

Metric
TEGG Service
Category median
vs median
Investment
$161K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Near median
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
47
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Near median

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units47Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+14.6% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate4.3% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
47
Opened
11
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
8.3%
Net growth (3-yr)
+14.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+14.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
1
Not renewed
1
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
4.3%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
4.3%
Units that stopped operating
2021
41
Franchised units
2022
38-3
Franchised units
2023
47+9
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 24 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 24 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

42 current owners across 25 states.

  • NY 7
  • CO 3
  • PA 3
  • AZ 2
  • CA 2
  • KY 2
  • MO 2
  • NC 2
  • TX 2
  • WA 2
  • AK 1
  • AL 1
  • +13 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$500K
Median loan
$500K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score71/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier71Verdict score 71/100

Established franchisor (since 1993) with 47 units, positive net growth of 14.6% and negligible turnover (4.3%). No litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern. Financials are parent-level (net worth $1.8B, net income $251.3M) so brand-level equity isn't disclosed, but operations are stable.

Low confidence±15 pts
5686

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · KPMG LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $8096.4MYr 2: $7806.6M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 financials are the audited CONSOLIDATED statements of the parent/guarantor ABM Industries Incorporated (fiscal year ended October 31, 2023), not the franchisor ABM Franchising Group, LLC. The FDD states the franchisor's separate statements are not included; ABM Industries unconditionally guarantees the franchisor's obligations (Guarantee of Performance, Exhibit J.3). All figures reported in millions and scaled to whole dollars (x1,000,000). Balance sheet reconciles: assets 4,933.7M = liabilities 3,133.8M + stockholders' equity 1,799.9M. Revenues 8,096.4M (2023) / 7,806.6M (2022); net income 251.3M (2023). Audited by KPMG LLP, New York, dated December 18, 2023.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 71 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHNo litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern
  2. 02MINORStrong parent financials ($1.8B net worth, $251.3M net income) — parent-level, not penalized
  3. 03MINORNet growth +14.6%, turnover 4.3%
  4. 04MINORAudited, long operating history since 1993

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 131 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 2.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term6 yrs
Renewal term6 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training181 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term6 years
Renewal term6 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹCounty/Street Boundaries
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawPennsylvania
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
117 hrs
On-the-job training
64 hrs
Training location
Pittsburgh, PA facility
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
8 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
franchisee (typically existing facility), franchisor approves location
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
TEGGPro
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: TEGGPro

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

42 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 42 contacts · $49
Free preview
(724) 873-••••PA
Unlock all 42 contacts
(816) 737-••••MO
(419) 841-••••OH
(831) 422-••••CA
(225) 752-••••LA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a TEGG Service franchise?

The total investment to open a TEGG Service franchise ranges from $96K – $225K, with an initial franchise fee of $65K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do TEGG Service franchise owners earn?

TEGG Service makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns TEGG Service?

TEGG Service is franchised by ABM Franchising Group, LLC. Its parent company is ABM Industries Incorporated. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the TEGG Service FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the TEGG Service FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is TEGG Service's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for TEGG Service (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many TEGG Service franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, TEGG Service has 47 total units in the United States, including 47 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 11 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is TEGG Service a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates TEGG Service as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 71 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent TEGG Service, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.