Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Ace Hardware Painting Services logo

Ace Hardware Painting Services Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesColoradoFranchising since 2022
BAbove averageAbove average53/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$89K – $153K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00065FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Ace Hardware Painting Services is a home services franchise providing residential and commercial painting under the Ace Hardware brand. Franchisees run local operations, managing sales, crews, and customer accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Ace Hardware Painting Services franchise requires a total initial investment of $89K – $153K, including a $50K – $80K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$89K – $153K
26th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
21st pct Home Services
Units
11
19th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$89K – $153K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $80K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $25K
Median $29K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 6.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
11 units
Median 47 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
3 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $89K – $153K including a $50K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 53/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +8 franchised outlets in the latest year (8 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Ace Painting Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Ace Services Holdings LLC
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Ace Hardware Corporation
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Mountain Skyline Painting, LLC (MSP)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Andy Bell
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
390 Union Boulevard, Suite 520, Lakewood, Colorado 80228
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$9.5B
vs $9.1B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

1 other brand on this site name Ace Hardware Corporation as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Andy Bell
Headquarters
Colorado
Founded
2021
FDD year
2025
States available
3

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 28% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$89K – $153KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$15K – $25K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Ace Hardware Painting Services: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$15K$25K
Equipment, build-out, other$24K$78K
Total initial investment$89K$153K

Source: Ace Hardware Painting Services 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$89K – $153K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $80K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Ace Hardware Painting Services: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$640
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$6K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Ace Hardware Painting Services makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Ace Hardware Painting Services unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $89K–$153K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$25K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$141K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Home Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Ace Hardware Painting Services Compares

Metric
Ace Hardware Painting Services
Category median
vs median
Investment
$121K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
11
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units11Verified — printed on page 50 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
11
Opened
8
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
73%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
8+8
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 3 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

3

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$750K
Median loan
$375K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score53/100 (higher is better)
Litigation3 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average53Verdict score 53/100
Moderate confidence±10 pts
4363

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

No litigation required to be disclosed involving the franchisor. Three concluded actions involving ultimate parent Ace Hardware Corporation were disclosed: (1) Ace Handyman Services, Inc. v. Ace Hardware Corp. et al. (trademark; settled 2020, $150,000 paid to plaintiff); (2) Cathay Bank v. Ace Hardware Corp. et al. (vendor/fraudulent payment claims; settled 2022, $650,000 paid by Ace Hardware); (3) Advanced Caregivers LLC d/b/a Hialeah Ace Hardware v. Ace Hardware Corp. (Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act/fraud class claims; settled 2017 at $25,000 each, dismissed with prejudice).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $9491.4MYr 2: $9131.1MNon-royalty: $825.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 audited statements are the consolidated financial statements of Ace Hardware Corporation (the franchisor's ultimate parent/guarantor), audited by an independent accountant in Chicago, Illinois (report dated Feb 11, 2025; signature OCR-illegible). Figures originally reported in millions and converted to whole US dollars; balance sheet reconciles: assets 4,292.8M = liabilities 3,370.9M + total equity 921.9M (FY ending Dec 28, 2024). Net worth is total equity (incl. $8.0M noncontrolling interest; equity attributable to Ace member Retailers alone is $913.9M). Revenue split: wholesale $8,666.0M + retail $825.4M = total $9,491.4M; other_revenue reflects retail revenues. Net income $314.1M (attributable to Ace Hardware Corp $315.0M). The franchisor entity (Ace Painting Franchising LLC) has no standalone audited statements; parent guaranty financials used.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 53 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOROnly 3 operating units with unknown growth trajectory suggests minimal system traction and high failure risk
  2. 02HIGHParent company litigation history includes fraud and disclosure violation allegations, creating reputational and legal exposure
  3. 03MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (missing Item 19) prevents ability to validate ROI on $89k-$153k investment
  4. 04MINORHigh royalty burden at 6% with no performance benchmarks or profitability thresholds for franchisees
  5. 05MEDExtremely small franchise base (3 units) with 10-year commitment creates concentration risk and limited peer support

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 129 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training47 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹBetween 70,000 and 100,000 households (minimum 60,000), delineated by zip codes
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Curable defaultsℹ3
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationDenver, Colorado
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawColorado
Litigation count3
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed involving the franchisor. Three concluded actions involving ultimate parent Ace Hardware Corporation were disclosed: (1) Ace Handyman Services, Inc. v. Ace Hardware Corp. et al. (trademark; settled 2020, $150,000 paid to plaintiff); (2) Cathay Bank v. Ace Hardware Corp. et al. (vendor/fraudulent payment claims; settled 2022, $650,000 paid by Ace Hardware); (3) Advanced Caregivers LLC d/b/a Hialeah Ace Hardware v. Ace Hardware Corp. (Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act/fraud class claims; settled 2017 at $25,000 each, dismissed with prejudice).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
20 hrs
On-the-job training
27 hrs
Training location
Denver, Colorado metropolitan area or another location designated by franchisor, or via video conference
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Ace Hardware Painting Services proprietary business operations software
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Ace Hardware Painting Services proprietary business operations software

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

4 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 4 contacts · $49
Free preview
303-984-••••
Unlock all 4 contacts
651-581-••••
847-432-••••
615-912-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Ace Hardware Painting Services franchise?

The total investment to open a Ace Hardware Painting Services franchise ranges from $89K – $153K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Ace Hardware Painting Services franchise owners earn?

Ace Hardware Painting Services makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Ace Hardware Painting Services?

Ace Hardware Painting Services is franchised by Ace Painting Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Ace Services Holdings LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Ace Hardware Corporation. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Ace Hardware Painting Services FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Ace Hardware Painting Services FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Ace Hardware Painting Services's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Ace Hardware Painting Services (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Ace Hardware Painting Services franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Ace Hardware Painting Services has 11 total units in the United States, including 8 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 8 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Ace Hardware Painting Services a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Ace Hardware Painting Services as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 53 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Ace Hardware Painting Services, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.