Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Sonitrol logo

Sonitrol Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesINFranchising since 1965
BAbove averageAbove average63/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$50K – $223K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02392Data QualityStandard76%Pre-openingFDD 2022 · 4yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Sonitrol is a security franchise selling and installing verified alarm, access-control, and video systems with 24/7 monitoring for businesses and homes. Franchisees run a local operation handling sales, installation, and service, earning recurring monitoring revenue.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Sonitrol franchise requires a total initial investment of $50K – $223K. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 2 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$50K – $223K
7th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
133
65th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$50K – $223K
Median $168K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
N/A
Median $50K
Fee not disclosed
Liquid Capital Req'd
$50K – $100K
Median $29K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
4.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
133 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.5%
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $50K – $223K.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -5.2% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Stanley Convergent Security Solutions, Inc.
Parent company
Stanley Industrial & Automotive, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2022 FDD
Ultimate parent
Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2022 FDD
CEO title
President
John Skowronski
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
8350 Sunlight Drive, Fishers, Indiana 46037
Auditor
Ernst & Young LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$15.6B
vs $13.1B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 10

1 other brand on this site name Stanley Black & Decker, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2022 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
John Skowronski
Headquarters
IN
Founded
1965
FDD year
2022
States available
28

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 19% below the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$50K – $223KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise feeNot extracted
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$50K – $100K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

The filing conditions this fee

The filing does not state an initial franchise fee.

Full Item 7 breakdown3 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Optional Central Monitoring Station Equipmentnot refundable$0$120K
Professional Feesnot refundable$0$3K
Additional Funds: First 9 Months of Operationnot refundable$50K$100K
Total initial investment$50K$223K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$50K – $223K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$50K – $100K
Bottom third — review vs category
Franchise fee
N/A
Fee not disclosed
Royalty
Varies; determined based on 2009 historical performance a…
Ad fund
No active advertising program or advertising fund/council…
Total fee load
4.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Sonitrol: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Varies; determined for each Renewing Type A Franchisee by dividing aggregate royalty fees from 2009 by aggregate Gross Revenues. Rate will not increase more than 0.25% per year and will never exceed 4.0%
Transfer fee$8K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load4.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Sonitrol makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Sonitrol unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $50K–$223K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $50K–$100K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$212K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.0% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -5.2% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Multi-unit rate

Only 6% of franchisees own multiple units. Could indicate challenging economics or a young system where operators haven't had time to expand.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Sonitrol Compares

Metric
Sonitrol
Category median
vs median
Investment
$137K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
133
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units133Verified — printed on page 57 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+1.4% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
133
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Turnover rate
1.5%
Company-owned
60
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
55%
vs corporate-owned
Multi-unit owners
6.0%
Net growth (3-yr)
+1.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-5.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Reacquired
2
Franchisor bought back
2019
77
Franchised units
2020
74-3
Franchised units
2021
73-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 32 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 32 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

82 current owners across 32 states.

  • CA 15
  • FL 12
  • IN 5
  • LA 5
  • OH 4
  • CT 3
  • MO 3
  • SC 3
  • WA 3
  • GA 2
  • IL 2
  • KY 2
  • +20 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 6 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
6
Loan volume
$2.8M
Median loan
$466K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (6)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 6 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (6)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (6)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
5
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (6)
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100

Security/alarm franchisor since 1965 with 4 concluded product-failure suits and one pending consumer class action against the parent. Very strong financials (parent-level net worth $11.6B, net income $1.6B), audited. Small 133-unit system but litigation is routine and mostly concluded.

Low confidence±15 pts
4878

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Four concluded civil actions disclosed: (1) Care First Pharmacy v. Stanley Convergent Security Solutions, Inc. (Texas, 2017) - security system failure at pharmacy, settled for $10,000 in December 2017; (2) Oris Development (Cambie) Corp. v. Sonitrol entities (Canada, 2012) - fire loss at condominium development (~$12M CAD claimed), settled for less than $25,000 in March 2016; (3) Collections Fine Jewelry v. Stanley Convergent Security Solutions Inc. (Texas, 2011) - alarm system failure at jewelry store, settled for $800,000 in May 2014; (4) The State of Louisiana/UNO Foundation v. Honeywell International Inc./Sonitrol (Louisiana, 2008) - failure to monitor building and notify of sprinkler activation causing flood damage. All cases involve alleged failures of security/monitoring systems.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Ernst & Young LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $15617.2MYr 2: $13057.7MNon-royalty: $5.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 attaches only guarantor Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.'s audited consolidated statements (Exhibit A, in millions): net sales $15,617.2M fiscal 2021, $13,057.7M fiscal 2020 (p73); Item 8 states the same fiscal-2021 total to the dollar, $15,617,155,606 (p22). The franchisor entity, Stanley Convergent Security Solutions, Inc. (Sonitrol), had total revenues of $10,504,640 in fiscal 2021 (Item 8, p22) and files no statements of its own. Franchisor received $5,408,938 during 2021 for sale/lease of equipment and inventory to Sonitrol franchisees; SBDI received $10,504,640 in required-purchase revenue via intercompany transfer.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR4 concluded suits, 1 pending class action vs parent
  2. 02MINORnet worth $11.59B, net income $1.6B (parent scale)
  3. 03MINORno Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORaudited financials

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 117 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term15 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training179 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term15 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹZip codes
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ100 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ6
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWilmington, Delaware
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawDelaware
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

Four concluded civil actions disclosed: (1) Care First Pharmacy v. Stanley Convergent Security Solutions, Inc. (Texas, 2017) - security system failure at pharmacy, settled for $10,000 in December 2017; (2) Oris Development (Cambie) Corp. v. Sonitrol entities (Canada, 2012) - fire loss at condominium development (~$12M CAD claimed), settled for less than $25,000 in March 2016; (3) Collections Fine Jewelry v. Stanley Convergent Security Solutions Inc. (Texas, 2011) - alarm system failure at jewelry store, settled for $800,000 in May 2014; (4) The State of Louisiana/UNO Foundation v. Honeywell International Inc./Sonitrol (Louisiana, 2008) - failure to monitor building and notify of sprinkler activation causing flood damage. All cases involve alleged failures of security/monitoring systems.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
84 hrs
On-the-job training
95 hrs
Training location
Off-site and on-site
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
Franchisor approves franchisee-proposed site
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
SONIP
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: SONIP

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

82 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 82 contacts · $49
Free preview
(352) 369-••••FL
Unlock all 82 contacts
(937) 228-••••OH
(850) 205-••••FL
(702) 384-••••NV
(513) 719-••••OH

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Sonitrol franchise?

The total investment to open a Sonitrol franchise ranges from $50K – $223K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Sonitrol franchise owners earn?

Sonitrol makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Sonitrol?

Sonitrol is franchised by Stanley Convergent Security Solutions, Inc.. Its parent company is Stanley Industrial & Automotive, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Sonitrol FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Sonitrol FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Sonitrol's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Sonitrol (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Sonitrol franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Sonitrol has 133 total units in the United States, including 73 franchised units and 60 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Sonitrol a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Sonitrol as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Sonitrol, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.