Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Rent-A-Wreck logo
FV-02139FDD 2025Data Quality·Standard76%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Rent-A-Wreck Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveMDFranchising since 1978CEOMichael DeLorenzoWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average63/100

Rent-A-Wreck is a budget car rental franchise renting reliable used and newer vehicles at value prices. Franchisees run local rental branches, managing fleet, bookings, and rental contracts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Rent-A-Wreck franchise requires a total initial investment of $190K – $2.6M, including a $25K – $125K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. The 2025 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 3.8% charge-off rate across 29 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$190K – $2.6M
26th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
4.0%
4th pct Automotive
Units
48
21st pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
3.8%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$190K – $2.6M
Avg $876K
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$25K – $125K
Avg $33K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $47K
Avg $77K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Avg 7.2%
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Avg 9.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
3.8%
Avg 15.8%
below avg ↓
System Size
48 units
Avg 322 units
Turnover Rate
N/A
Avg 7.8%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $190K – $2.6M including a $25K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 discloses Average Monthly Revenue per Vehicle, Average Revenue per Day, Average Revenue per Closed Agreement, Average Utilization, and Average Length of Rental for the Corporate Store and 21 franchised locations (of 45 open all FY2025) reporting complete 12-month data; no gross sales or gross revenue dollar figures are disclosed.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 63/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 3.8% across 29 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
NPR Auto Group, LLC
Parent company
All Car Leasing, Inc.
Ultimate parent
JJF Management Services, Inc.
Predecessor
Bundy American, LLC (formerly Priceless Rent-A-Car, LLC / NP Franchise Group, LLC / NP Auto Group, Inc.)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
Michael DeLorenzo
CEO experience
39 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Maryland
HQ
11411 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852
Auditor
Councilor, Buchanan & Mitchell, P.C.
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.9M
vs $2.1M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Michael DeLorenzo
Headquarters
MD
FDD year
2025
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 59% above the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$190K – $2.6MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund4.0% + 1.0%
Working capital$15K – $47K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown14 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$25K$125K
Initial Reservations Deposit$750$25K
Initial Customer Service Deposit$750$3K
Real Estate$6K$24K
Leasehold Improvements$2K$12K
Equipment, Fixtures, Furniture and Signs$2K$20K
Rental Vehicles$125K$2.3M
Training and Travel Expenses$2K$5K
Computer Hardware$4K$16K
Computer Software$0$8K
Additional Onsite Computer Software Training$0$4K
Opening Advertising, Deposits, and Miscellaneous Costs$3K$5K
Vehicle Insurance$5K$50K
Additional Funds - 3 months$15K$47K
Total initial investment$190K$2.6M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$190K – $2.6M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $47K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $125K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Rent-A-Wreck: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$278
Transfer fee$4K
Inventory (initial)$125K $2.3M
Total fee load5.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeper-transaction figures

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Rent-A-Wreck is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Rent-A-Wreck unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $190K–$2.6M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$47K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$1.4M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 discloses Average Monthly Revenue per Vehicle, Average Revenue per Day, Average Revenue per Closed Agreement, Average Utilization, and Average Length of Rental for the Corporate Store and 21 franchised locations (of 45 open all FY2025) reporting complete 12-month data; no gross sales or gross revenue dollar figures are disclosed.

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Automotive average of 9.4%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports monthly revenue per vehicle rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System contracting at -7.8% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive averages

How Rent-A-Wreck Compares

Metric
Rent-A-Wreck
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$1.4M
$876K
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
48
322.223

Is the system healthy?

Total units48Verified — printed on page 62 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it one way.
3-yr growth+4.4%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
48
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+4.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-7.8%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
2
Closed (3yr)
0
Terminated (3yr)
0
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
1
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
2022
51
Franchised units
2023
45-6
Franchised units
2024
47+2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 17 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 17 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 3.8% charge-off
Total loans
29
Loan volume
$5.5M
Median loan
$517K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
3.8%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
96.2%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
25
Defaults
1
Typical loan rate
8.3%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
18.3%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
21
1.3 per loan
Lender concentration
33%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 0% went to startups / new businesses, 100% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in passenger car rental, franchised businesses charge off at 18.3% vs 15.1% for independents — franchising is associated with 21% higher SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Rent-A-Wreck franchisees

Fifth Third Bank1 loans0.0%
Five Star Bank1 loans0.0%
Bank of Oak Ridge1 loans

Showing 3 of 25 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$1.1M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
16

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Rent-A-Wreck's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 3 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 1 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 3-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 3.8% — 76% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off3.8%
Verdict score63/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average63Verdict score 63/100

Small 48-unit system with a contempt finding against the franchisor ($83,440.80 awarded to Schwartz) from long-running litigation concluded 2019, and a predecessor/parent Chapter 11 bankruptcy (2017, dismissed 2018) whose officers still run the company. Net worth $2.1M and revenue $1.9M are modest; net unit growth is negative (-7.8%).

High confidence±5 pts
4555

Litigation (Item 3)

David Schwartz v. JJF Management Services, Inc., Rent-A-Wreck of America, Inc., and Bundy American, LLC. U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland. Dispute over wrongful franchise termination and exclusive territory rights. Multiple appeals and retrials. Final judgment in 2015 favored franchisor. Subsequent contempt finding in 2017 regarding reservation diversion.

Largest disclosed settlement: $83,441

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Disclosed in last 7 years

Bundy American, LLC (franchisor's former parent, merged into franchisor in 2025 Corporate Reorganization) and Rent-A-Wreck of America, Inc. (Bundy American's parent) each filed Chapter 11 petitions on July 24, 2017 in the District of Delaware. Cases were dismissed on February 13, 2018. Priceless Rent-A-Car, LLC was not a debtor.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Councilor, Buchanan & Mitchell, P.C.

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.9MYr 2: $2.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 63 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDPredecessor Bundy American/RAWA Chapter 11 filed 2017, dismissed 2018; current President and Treasurer were officers of those entities
  2. 02MINORContempt finding requiring $83,440.80 payment to franchisee Schwartz
  3. 03MINORNegative net growth -7.8% on a small 48-unit base
  4. 04MINORModest financials: net worth $2.1M, revenue $1.9M

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training39 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Territory typeRadius or Passenger Service Area
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory radius3 mi
Territory population80,000
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)20 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Termination grounds14
Curable defaults2
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMaryland
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

David Schwartz v. JJF Management Services, Inc., Rent-A-Wreck of America, Inc., and Bundy American, LLC. U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland. Dispute over wrongful franchise termination and exclusive territory rights. Multiple appeals and retrials. Final judgment in 2015 favored franchisor. Subsequent contempt finding in 2017 regarding reservation diversion.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
32 hrs
On-the-job training
7 hrs
Training location
On-site and franchisor location
Ongoing training
Optional
Site selection
franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
ASAP Computer System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: ASAP Computer System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

41 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 41 contacts · $49
Free preview
(856) 228-••••NJ
Unlock all 41 contacts
(973) 299-••••NJ
(310) 478-••••CA
(775) 826-••••NV
(708) 924-••••IL

FDD download

Rent-A-Wreck · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Rent-A-Wreck franchise?

The total investment to open a Rent-A-Wreck franchise ranges from $190K – $2.6M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Rent-A-Wreck franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Rent-A-Wreck is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Rent-A-Wreck FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Rent-A-Wreck FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Rent-A-Wreck's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Rent-A-Wreck has a charge-off rate of 3.8% across 29 loans, meaning 3.8% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Rent-A-Wreck franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Rent-A-Wreck has 48 total units in the United States, including 47 franchised units and 1 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Rent-A-Wreck a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Rent-A-Wreck as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 63 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Rent-A-Wreck, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.