Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
PIP logo
FV-01959FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Pip Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesCAFranchising since 1968CEORichard A. LoweWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average56/100

PIP is a B2B printing and marketing services franchise offering commercial printing, signs, and promotional products. Franchisees run the centers, managing production equipment, orders, and business client relationships.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A PIP franchise requires a total initial investment of $247K – $274K, including a $55K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$247K – $274K
58th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
N/A
Units
50
36th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$247K – $274K
Avg $272K
near avg
Franchise Fee
$55K – $55K
Avg $44K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$125K – $150K
Avg $40K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
N/A
Avg 8.3%
Ongoing Fees
27.0% of rev
Avg 12.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
50 units
Avg 111 units
Turnover Rate
12.0%
Avg 9.6%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $247K – $274K including a $55K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 56/100 (higher is better).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -9.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Postal Instant Press, LLC
Parent company
Franchise Services, LLC
Ultimate parent
KOAH, Inc.
Predecessor
Postal Instant Press (the predecessor California corporation)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Richard A. Lowe
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
26722 Plaza, Mission Viejo, California 92691
Auditor
CliftonLarsonAllen LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$2.6M
vs $2.6M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Richard A. Lowe
Headquarters
CA
Founded
1965
FDD year
2026
States available
19

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost is about average for a business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$247K – $274KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$55,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Working capital$125K – $150K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown11 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (Full Service PIP Center)not refundable$55K$55K
Purchased Equipmentnot refundable$64K$64K
Leased Equipmentnot refundable$3K$5K
Additional Funds (Working Capital)not refundable$125K$150K
Initial Franchise Fee (Limited Service PIP Center)not refundable$1K$1K
Real Propertynot refundable$1K$5K
Leasehold Improvementsnot refundable$0$10K
Required Equipment, Signs and Fixturesnot refundable$29K$37K
Opening Inventory and Suppliesnot refundable$500$1K
Security Deposits, Utility Deposits, Business Licenses and Other Prepaid Expensesnot refundable$3K$15K
Additional Fundsnot refundable$16K$39K
Total initial investment$297K$382K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$247K – $274K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$125K – $150K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$55K – $55K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
0.25% to 6.5% of Gross Sales on a sliding scale based on …
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
27.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

PIP: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$0
Inventory (initial)$500 $1K
Total fee load27.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

PIP makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one PIP unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $247K–$274K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $125K–$150K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$398K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 27.0% — above the Business Services average of 12.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -9.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services averages

How Pip Compares

Metric
Pip
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$260K
$272K
Revenue
N/A
$1.2M
Unit Count
50
111.145

Is the system healthy?

Total units50Verified — printed on page 39 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-9.1%
Turnover rate12.0%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
50
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
12.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-9.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-9.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
0
Closed (3yr)
5
Terminated (3yr)
1
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
2
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
2.0%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
96.2%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
4.0%
Units that stopped operating
2023
55
Franchised units
2024
52-3
Franchised units
2025
50-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score56/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average56Verdict score 56/100

Declining franchise system with regulatory compliance issues, no financial transparency, and unclear royalty structure represents meaningful investment risk requiring significant validation.

Moderate confidence±10 pts
4565

Litigation (Item 3)

TeamLogic, LLC (affiliate) entered a Consent Order with California DFPI on January 11, 2024, for selling 4 franchises through brokers without required Salesperson disclosures; paid $8,000 administrative penalty.

Largest disclosed settlement: $8,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · CliftonLarsonAllen LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $2.6MYr 2: $2.6MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements of Postal Instant Press, Inc. (a wholly owned subsidiary of Franchise Services, Inc.) for FYE Dec 31, 2025, in whole US dollars. Total Revenues comprise Continuing Franchise Fees $2,218,000, Franchise Advertising Contributions $417,000, and Interest and Other Income $10,000. Single-entity balance sheet; assets $1,450,000 = liabilities $91,000 + stockholder's equity $1,359,000.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 56 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 3.8% YoY (50 units total) indicating system contraction and weak franchisee recruitment/retention
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure means prospective franchisees cannot verify actual profitability claims or ROI potential
  3. 03HIGHAffiliate litigation (TeamLogic/California) for improper franchise sales practices suggests possible compliance weaknesses across parent company's franchise operations
  4. 04MINORRoyalty structure ranges from 0.25% to 6.5% with no clarity on triggers or escalation, creating uncertainty about actual cost burden
  5. 05MINORHigh initial investment ($246,690-$274,190) with 10-year commitment combined with shrinking franchise base increases franchisee financial risk

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 134 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 27.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training260 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals2
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Territory population1,200
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)25 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationOrange County, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

TeamLogic, LLC (affiliate) entered a Consent Order with California DFPI on January 11, 2024, for selling 4 franchises through brokers without required Salesperson disclosures; paid $8,000 administrative penalty.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
44 hrs
On-the-job training
216 hrs
Training location
Mission Viejo, CA (corporate facility) and On-Site at franchisee's PIP Center
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
6 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, PIP approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
PrintersPlan
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: PrintersPlan

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

11 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 11 contacts · $49
Free preview
(805) 965-••••CA
Unlock all 11 contacts
(818) 986-••••CA
(650) 323-••••CA
(407) 847-••••FL
(619) 467-••••CA

FDD download

PIP · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a PIP franchise?

The total investment to open a PIP franchise ranges from $247K – $274K, with an initial franchise fee of $55K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do PIP franchise owners earn?

PIP makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the PIP FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the PIP FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is PIP's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for PIP (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many PIP franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, PIP has 50 total units in the United States, including 50 franchised units and 0 company-owned units.

Is PIP a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates PIP as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 56 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent PIP, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.