Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Paciugo Gelato Caffè logo
FV-01863FDD 2025Data Quality·Standard76%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Paciugo Gelato Caffè Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 2017CEOJeffrey P. SinelliWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

BAbove average58/100

Paciugo Gelato Caffe is a dessert franchise serving artisan Italian gelato, sorbet, and espresso drinks. Franchisees run the cafes, managing gelato prep, inventory, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Paciugo Gelato Caffè franchise requires a total initial investment of $233K – $612K, including a $20K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2025 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$233K – $612K
33rd pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
22
50th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$233K – $612K
Avg $664K
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$20K – $20K
Avg $34K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$10K – $30K
Avg $44K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Avg 5.5%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Avg 7.9%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
22 units
Avg 236 units
Turnover Rate
13.6%
Avg 6.2%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $233K – $612K including a $20K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Paciugo Franchise International, LLC
Parent company
None
Predecessor
Paciugo Franchising, LP
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Manager and Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey P. Sinelli
CEO experience
22 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
TX
HQ
1215 Viceroy Drive, Dallas, Texas 75247
Auditor
DNJ & Associates
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$456K
Most recent fiscal year

Overview

About

CEO
Jeffrey P. Sinelli
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2017
FDD year
2025
States available
5

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 36% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$233K – $612KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$20,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 19 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty + ad fund6.0% + 2.0%
Working capital$10K – $30K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown30 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (Caffè)$15K$20K
Initial Application and Document Preparation Fee (Caffè)$250$750
Site Selection Assistance (Caffè)$0$1K
First Month's Rent and Security Deposit (Caffè)$2K$10K
Leasehold Improvements (Caffè)$73K$306K
Store Design Consulting Services (Caffè)$0$2K
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, and Signage (Caffè)$115K$198K
Initial Training Costs (Caffè)$500$4K
Pre-Opening Consultation (Caffè)$0$1K
Opening Assistance Costs (Caffè)$0$5K
Computer Hardware and Software (Caffè)$4K$8K
Initial Inventory/Supplies (Caffè)$8K$10K
Professional Services (Caffè)$1K$4K
Opening Advertising Expenses (Caffè)$4K$10K
Insurance (Caffè)$250$3K
Additional Funds - three months (Caffè)$10K$30K
Initial Franchise Fee (Kiosk)$15K$20K
Initial Application and Document Preparation Fee (Kiosk)$250$750
Site Selection Assistance (Kiosk)$0$1K
First Month's Rent and Security Deposit (Kiosk)$2K$10K
Total initial investment$342K$907K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$233K – $612K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$10K – $30K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Paciugo Gelato Caffè: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Transfer fee$10K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$8K $10K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Paciugo Gelato Caffè makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Paciugo Gelato Caffè unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $233K–$612K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $10K–$30K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$442K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants average).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -8.3% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants averages

How Paciugo Gelato Caffè Compares

Metric
Paciugo Gelato Caffè
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$422K
$664K
Revenue
N/A
$1.2M
Unit Count
22
236.064

Is the system healthy?

Total units22Verified — printed on page 45 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-8.3%
Turnover rate13.6%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
22
Opened
2
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
1
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
13.6%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-8.3%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-8.3%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
2
Closed (3yr)
1
Terminated (3yr)
1
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
1
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
5
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
9.1%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
4.5%
Units that stopped operating
2022
24
Franchised units
2023
23-1
Franchised units
2024
22-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 8 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 8 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$2.1M
Median loan
$237K
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
limited sample (9 loans) — rate not shown below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
6
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score58/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average58Verdict score 58/100

Shrinking artisanal gelato system with deteriorating unit count, absent financial disclosures, unprotected territories, and questionable franchisor stability—significant viability and profitability risks.

Moderate confidence±7 pts
4761

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation disclosed in Item 3

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Disclosed in last 7 years

Predecessor Paciugo Franchising LP filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy September 19, 2017 (In re Authentic Gelato, LLC, et al., No. 17-33532, N.D. Tex.). Assets acquired by current franchisor October 31, 2017. Case closed March 22, 2019.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · DNJ & Associates

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.5MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Total revenues of $455,959 comprise franchise fee revenue $28,896, royalties $281,479, marketing revenue $133,264, and other revenues $12,320 (audited, year ended December 31, 2024).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 4.3% year-over-year (22 units is very small system indicating contraction risk)
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) prevents ROI assessment and suggests weak performance or franchisor unwilling to disclose
  3. 03MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk from other franchisees and company-owned locations
  4. 04HIGHGoing Concern status is FALSE, creating uncertainty about franchisor financial stability and support
  5. 05MEDRelatively high 6% royalty on undisclosed revenue base makes profitability math impossible to validate

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 137 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training68 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewals2
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)1 mi
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationDallas, Texas
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
50 hrs
Training location
Dallas, Texas (or virtual)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

26 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 26 contacts · $49
Free preview
(972) 612-••••TX
Unlock all 26 contacts
(972) 292-••••TX
(972) 359-••••TX
(815) 397-••••IL
(214) 351-••••TX

FDD download

Paciugo Gelato Caffè · FDD (2025) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Paciugo Gelato Caffè franchise?

The total investment to open a Paciugo Gelato Caffè franchise ranges from $233K – $612K, with an initial franchise fee of $20K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Paciugo Gelato Caffè franchise owners earn?

Paciugo Gelato Caffè makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Paciugo Gelato Caffè FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Paciugo Gelato Caffè FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Paciugo Gelato Caffè's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Paciugo Gelato Caffè (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Paciugo Gelato Caffè franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Paciugo Gelato Caffè has 22 total units in the United States, including 22 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 2 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Paciugo Gelato Caffè a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Paciugo Gelato Caffè as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Paciugo Gelato Caffè, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.