Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Blimpie logo

Blimpie Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsAZFranchising since 2006
DBelow averageBelow average31/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$254K – $589K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
30.0%
on 659 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00325FDD 2025Data QualityExcellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Blimpie is a quick-service franchise serving made-to-order deli-style submarine sandwiches. Franchisees run shops managing food prep, counter service, and staffing.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Blimpie franchise requires a total initial investment of $254K – $589K, including a $7K – $18K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 30.0% charge-off rate across 659 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$254K – $589K
38th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
101
76th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
30.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$254K – $589K
Median $486K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$7K – $18K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$15K – $20K
Median $33K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
30.0%
659 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
101 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
7.9%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
20 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $254K – $589K including a $18K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 31/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 30.0% across 659 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -7 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 8 closed); 12 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • LEGAL20 litigation matters disclosed in Item 3, higher than typical. Review the summary for patterns (franchisor-initiated vs. franchisee-initiated).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.
Parent company
MTY Franchising USA, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
MTY Food Group, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Kahala Franchise Corp. / Blimpie International, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer (MTY)
Eric Lefebvre
CEO experience
2018 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
AZ
HQ
9311 E. Via De Ventura, Scottsdale, Arizona 85258
Auditor
PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$580.3M
vs $263.7M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

26 other brands on this site name MTY Food Group, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Portfolio: MTY Food Group

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Eric Lefebvre
Headquarters
AZ
FDD year
2025
States available
24

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 13% below the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$254K – $589KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 40 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$18,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 31 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 34 of the 2025 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$15K – $20K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee (Traditional)$10K$18K
Rent/Security Deposit (three months) (Traditional)$3K$15K
Travel and Living Expenses during Training (Traditional)$3K$8K
Real Estate (Traditional)——
Lease Review Fee (Traditional)$0$3K
Architectural Fees (Traditional)$10K$20K
Construction Costs / Leasehold Improvements (Traditional)$100K$312K
Restaurant Equipment, Furniture, Small Wares, Menu Boards and Interior Signage (Traditional)$80K$128K
Exterior Signage (Traditional)$8K$17K
Computer Hardware, Software (POS System) (Traditional)$3K$5K
PCI Compliance Costs (Traditional)$0$1K
Opening Inventory (food and paper) (Traditional)$4K$6K
Grand Opening Marketing Fee (Traditional)$10K$10K
Business Insurance (Traditional)$1K$5K
Miscellaneous Opening Costs (Traditional)$5K$19K
Depository Account (Traditional)$3K$3K
Additional Funds - 3 month initial period (Traditional)$15K$20K
Total initial investment$254K$589K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$254K – $589K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$15K – $20K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$7K – $18K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Blimpie: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$75
Training fee$1K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$9K
Inventory (initial)$4K – $6K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Blimpie makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Blimpie unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $254K–$589K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $15K–$20K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$439K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -14.9% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Blimpie Compares

Metric
Blimpie
Category median
vs median
Investment
$421K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
101
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units101Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 81 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-14.9% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate7.9% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
101
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
8
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
4
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
7.9%
Company-owned
4
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
96%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-14.9%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-14.9%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
4
Signed, not yet open
12
0.12 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
4
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Transfer rate
4.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Termination rate
7.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.0%
Units that stopped operating
2022
114
Franchised units
2023
104-10
Franchised units
2024
97-7
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 18 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 18 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

85 current owners across 18 states.

  • NJ 25
  • GA 16
  • NY 9
  • MI 7
  • ID 6
  • CA 5
  • IA 3
  • IN 3
  • TX 2
  • CT 1
  • FL 1
  • IL 1
  • +6 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

F
SBA Lending Health
Weak SBA lending record · 30.0% charge-off
Total loans
659
Loan volume
$92.8M
Median loan
$90K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
30.0%
on 659 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
69.3%
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
183
Defaults
160
Typical loan rate
5.8%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
21.5%
brand above franchise avg ↑
Jobs supported
1,085
1.6 per loan
Lender concentration
7%
top lender's share

Franchise vs independent — in limited-service restaurants, franchised businesses charge off at 21.5% vs 25.0% for independents — franchising is associated with 14% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Blimpie charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Blimpie charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 18 vintages from 1992 to 2015. Rates range from 13.3% to 83.3%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%35%40%45%50%55%60%65%70%75%80%85%'92'95'98'01'04'07'15

Shaded area: recent vintages with few resolved loans; rates may change as loans mature.

Top lenders financing Blimpie franchisees

Readycap Lending, LLC39 loans43.6%
Wells Fargo Bank National Association37 loans35.1%
Bank of America, National Association32 loans22.6%

Showing 3 of 183 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
13
Loan volume
$5.9M
Charge-off rate
0.0%
Jobs created
226

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Blimpie from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
23.5%
Avg SBA guarantee
79%
Avg interest rate
5.80%
Avg chargeoff amount
$103K
Lender concentration
7.4%
Job velocity
1.6 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
15.7%
NAICS 722211
Jobs supported
1,085

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 7% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Readycap Lending, LLC39$5.9M43.6%
2Wells Fargo Bank National Association37$5.5M35.1%
3Bank of America, National Association32$2.5M22.6%
4The Huntington National Bank22$3.3M31.8%
5PNC Bank, National Association21$4.0M28.6%
6JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association17$2.4M64.7%
7KeyBank National Association14$1.4M21.4%
8U.S. Bank, National Association12$1.1M16.7%
9First Interstate Bank11$1.2M9.1%
10Truist Bank10$690K10.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
TXTexas522650.0%
CACalifornia441329.5%
GAGeorgia43921.4%
NJNew Jersey28517.9%
INIndiana271244.4%
IAIowa21942.9%
MIMichigan21733.3%
OHOhio21945.0%
MOMissouri18423.5%
CTConnecticut17635.3%

SBA 7(a) lending trend

1992
7
1993
13
1994
30
1995
82
1996
46
1997
58
1998
44
1999
44
2000
33
2001
38
2002
44
2003
25
2004
15
2005
19
2006
7
2007
6
2008
3
2009
2
2010
1
2011
2
2014
1
2015
3
2016
1

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 30.0% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 3 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 30.0% — 87% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off30.0% · 659 loans
Verdict score31/100 (higher is better)
Litigation20 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average31Verdict score 31/100

Blimpie presents high risk: a contracting system (-6.7% YoY) with undisclosed financials, active litigation across parent company MTY USA, no territory protection, and heavy royalty obligations on a declining brand—characteristics typical of franchises in distress.

High confidence±4 pts
2735

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

Two concluded litigation matters disclosed: (1) Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., Balwant Bahia, and Paramjit Samra v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., et al. (King County, WA Superior Court, Case No. 15-2-15120-7) - filed June 22, 2015, alleging FIPA violations and misrepresentation; settled March 11, 2016 for $20,000; dismissed March 16, 2016. (2) KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (Los Angeles County, CA Superior Court, Case No. BC572565) - filed February 17, 2015, alleging breach of contract and unjust enrichment; cross-complaint filed by Kahala; bench trial June 15-16, 2016; Kahala awarded judgment and $205,000 in attorneys' fees; settled June 19, 2017 for $75,000 plus forgiveness of $130,000 in damages.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $580.3MYr 2: $263.7MNon-royalty: $9.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated financials are for the Franchisor's parent/guarantor MTY Franchising USA, Inc. and subsidiaries (not Blimpie/Kahala Franchising standalone), fiscal years ended November 30, 2023 and 2022, in thousands of US dollars. Total revenue FY2023 = $580,280K (Franchising $242,343K + Corporate $337,937K). Net income FY2023 = $16,978K. Auditor signed in Montreal, Canada (CPA permit No. A 125677); firm name not printed in the extracted exhibit.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 31 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-6.7% YoY with only 101 locations) suggests system contraction and weak franchisee retention
  2. 02MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (missing Item 19) prevents financial viability assessment and indicates potential franchisor concern
  3. 03HIGHMultiple active litigation cases involving breach of contract, misrepresentation, and FIPA violations across MTY USA portfolio suggest systemic compliance and integrity issues
  4. 04MINORHigh royalty burden with $300/week minimum ($15,600 annually) plus 6% of gross sales creates significant fixed costs on declining brand
  5. 05MINORUnprotected territory means franchisees face direct competition from other Blimpie franchisees with no geographic exclusivity
  6. 06MINOR10-year term is lengthy given system's deterioration trajectory and lack of performance transparency

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 145 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training100 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice14 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCounty/state where Franchised Business is located
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState where Franchised Business is located
Litigation count20
View Item 3 litigation summary

Two concluded litigation matters disclosed: (1) Purav Enterprises, L.L.C., Balwant Bahia, and Paramjit Samra v. The Extreme Pita Franchising USA, Inc., et al. (King County, WA Superior Court, Case No. 15-2-15120-7) - filed June 22, 2015, alleging FIPA violations and misrepresentation; settled March 11, 2016 for $20,000; dismissed March 16, 2016. (2) KOHO, Inc. v. Kahala Franchising, L.L.C. (Los Angeles County, CA Superior Court, Case No. BC572565) - filed February 17, 2015, alleging breach of contract and unjust enrichment; cross-complaint filed by Kahala; bench trial June 15-16, 2016; Kahala awarded judgment and $205,000 in attorneys' fees; settled June 19, 2017 for $75,000 plus forgiveness of $130,000 in damages.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
40 hrs
On-the-job training
60 hrs
Training location
Scottsdale, AZ (KTEC / online for classroom); training store in Arizona for OJT
Ongoing training
Optional
Field support
60 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
7 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

85 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 85 contacts · $49
Free preview
(707) 453-••••CA
Unlock all 85 contacts
(678) 450-••••GA
(916) 752-••••CA
(631) 231-••••NY
(661) 393-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Blimpie franchise?

The total investment to open a Blimpie franchise ranges from $254K – $589K, with an initial franchise fee of $18K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Blimpie franchise owners earn?

Blimpie makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Blimpie?

Blimpie is franchised by Kahala Franchising, L.L.C.. Its parent company is MTY Franchising USA, Inc.. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is MTY Food Group, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Blimpie FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Blimpie FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Blimpie's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Blimpie has a charge-off rate of 30.0% across 659 loans, meaning 30.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Blimpie franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Blimpie has 101 total units in the United States, including 97 franchised units and 4 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Blimpie a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Blimpie as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 31 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Blimpie, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.