Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Outback Steakhouse logo

Outback Steakhouse Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsFLFranchising since 1993
BAbove averageAbove average65/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4.3M – $8.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01852Data QualityExcellent86%Pre-openingFDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Outback Steakhouse is a casual-dining franchise serving Australian-themed steaks, ribs, and its signature Bloomin' Onion, with a full bar. Franchisees operate full-service restaurants managing a large kitchen, bar, and service team.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Outback Steakhouse franchise requires a total initial investment of $4.3M – $8.4M, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$4.3M – $8.4M
40th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
688
37th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4.3M – $8.4M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $40K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$77K – $153K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.7% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
688 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
9.5%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4.3M – $8.4M including a $40K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 65/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 1 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Outback Steakhouse of Florida, LLC
Parent company
OSI Restaurant Partners, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 13 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Bloomin' Brands, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 13 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
Executive Vice President, President of Outback Steakhouse
Brett Patterson
Incorporated in
FL
HQ
2202 North West Shore Boulevard, 5th Floor, Tampa, Florida 33607
Auditor
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.7B
vs $4.4B prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 13

1 other brand on this site name Bloomin' Brands, Inc. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Brett Patterson
Headquarters
FL
Founded
1987
FDD year
2024
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 839% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4.3M – $8.4MNot cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 20 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$77K – $153K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown19 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$40K$40K
Building Constructionnot refundable$2.0M$2.7M
Site Constructionnot refundable$50K$1.0M
Design & Site Developmentnot refundable$41K$337K
Furniture, Fixtures, and Equipmentnot refundable$950K$1.1M
Signagenot refundable$80K$250K
Inventory - First 3 Monthsnot refundable$397K$583K
Liquor Licensenot refundable$1K$815K
Utilities - First 3 Monthsnot refundable$27K$52K
Opening Crewnot refundable$64K$138K
Pre-Opening Food and Beverage Costs for Trainingnot refundable$11K$37K
Pre-Opening Suppliesnot refundable$10K$15K
Pre-Opening Labor and Training Expensesnot refundable$42K$88K
Other Miscellaneous Opening Expensesnot refundable$14K$64K
Insurance Costsnot refundable$75K$125K
Staffing & Employment Costs - First 3 Monthsnot refundable$399K$715K
Legal Costsnot refundable$15K$70K
Rent - First 3 Months$10K$137K
Additional Funds - First 3 Monthsnot refundable$77K$153K
Total initial investment$4.3M$8.4M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4.3M – $8.4M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$77K – $153K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.7%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Outback Steakhouse: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of net sales
Technology fee$75
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$20K
Inventory (initial)$397K – $583K
Total fee load7.7% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Outback Steakhouse makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Outback Steakhouse unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4.3M–$8.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $77K–$153K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$6.5M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 155 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.7% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -3.1% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Outback Steakhouse Compares

Metric
Outback Steakhouse
Category median
vs median
Investment
$6.4M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
688
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units688Verified — printed on page 57 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-3.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate9.5% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
688
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
1
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
9.5%
Company-owned
562
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
18%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-3.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-3.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
0
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2021
130
Franchised units
2022
127-3
Franchised units
2023
126-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 18 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 18 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

125 current owners across 18 states; 1 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CA 44
  • WA 13
  • CO 12
  • AZ 10
  • NV 10
  • MS 6
  • NM 5
  • OR 5
  • ID 4
  • UT 4
  • MT 3
  • TN 2
  • +6 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 2 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$587K
Median loan
$294K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (2)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 2 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (2)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (2)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (2)
Verdict score65/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average65Verdict score 65/100

Outback Steakhouse presents caution-level risk: high capital requirements, unit decline, absent financial transparency, and historical regulatory issues in a structurally challenged casual dining sector.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
5278

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

Bonefish Grill affiliate consent order with Washington DFI for selling two franchises in WA without registration; agreed to cease and desist and pay $2,000 investigative costs

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4671.5MYr 2: $4416.5MNon-royalty: $64.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited consolidated financials are those of the ultimate parent, Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (fiscal year ended December 31, 2023). Total revenues comprise Restaurant sales ($4,607,408K) and Franchise and other revenues ($64,062K). Net income attributable to Bloomin' Brands was $247,386K; consolidated net income (including noncontrolling interests) was $254,414K. Net worth shown is total stockholders' equity including $2,881K noncontrolling interests; Bloomin' Brands stockholders' equity alone was $409,122K.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 65 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-0.8% YoY) suggests mature/contracting system despite 688 locations
  2. 02HIGHHistorical litigation involving affiliate Bonefish Grill (2004–2006 unregistered franchise sales) indicates compliance gaps and reputational risk
  3. 03MINORHigh capital requirement ($4.3M–$8.4M) with opaque profitability creates significant financial exposure
  4. 04MINOR20-year term locks franchisees into potentially declining casual dining category without clear exit strategy

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 155 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.7% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training554 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationNot applicable — disputes litigated in Florida (Tampa)
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawFL
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

Bonefish Grill affiliate consent order with Washington DFI for selling two franchises in WA without registration; agreed to cease and desist and pay $2,000 investigative costs

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
56 hrs
On-the-job training
498 hrs
Training location
An Outback Steakhouse restaurant designated by franchisor (east and southeast US)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
27 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisor approval required; franchisee selects within Target Area
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
POSitouch
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: POSitouch

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

126 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 126 contacts · $49
Free preview
(702) 643-••••NV
Unlock all 126 contacts
(520) 323-••••AZ
(509) 484-••••WA
(951) 719-••••CA
(505) 424-••••NM

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Outback Steakhouse franchise?

The total investment to open a Outback Steakhouse franchise ranges from $4.3M – $8.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Outback Steakhouse franchise owners earn?

Outback Steakhouse makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Outback Steakhouse?

Outback Steakhouse is franchised by Outback Steakhouse of Florida, LLC. Its parent company is OSI Restaurant Partners, LLC. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Bloomin' Brands, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Outback Steakhouse FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Outback Steakhouse FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Outback Steakhouse's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Outback Steakhouse (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Outback Steakhouse franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Outback Steakhouse has 688 total units in the United States, including 126 franchised units and 562 company-owned units.

Is Outback Steakhouse a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Outback Steakhouse as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 65 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Outback Steakhouse, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.