Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Chili’s Grill & Bar logo

Chili’s Grill & Bar Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 1984
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4.2M – $6.5M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-20242Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2023 · 3yr old
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2023 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Chili's Grill & Bar is a casual-dining franchise serving American and Tex-Mex favorites, burgers, and ribs, with a full bar. Franchisees operate full-service restaurants managing kitchen, bar, and takeout and delivery to a standardized template.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Chili’s Grill & Bar franchise requires a total initial investment of $4.2M – $6.5M, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 1.3% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$4.2M – $6.5M
40th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
1.3%
0th pct Service Resta…
Units
1,230
37th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4.2M – $6.5M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$525K – $725K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
1.3%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
6.7% of rev
Median 7.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
1,230 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.2%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
1 case
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4.2M – $6.5M including a $60K franchise fee, 1.3% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -41.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Brinker International Payroll Company, L.P.
Parent company
Brinker International, Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2023 FDD
Predecessor
Brinker International, Inc.
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer and President
Kevin Hochman
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
3000 Olympus Boulevard, Dallas, TX 75019
Auditor
KPMG LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$4.1B
vs $3.8B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Kevin Hochman
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1975
FDD year
2023
States available
25

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 692% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4.2M – $6.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 24 of the 2023 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$60,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2023 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty1.3%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.2%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 18 of the 2023 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$525K – $725K

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2023 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Chili’s Grill & Bar: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$60K$60K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$525K$725K
Equipment, build-out, other$3.6M$5.7M
Total initial investment$4.2M$6.5M

Source: Chili’s Grill & Bar 2023 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4.2M – $6.5M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$525K – $725K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
1.3%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.2%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
6.7%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Chili’s Grill & Bar: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty1.3% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.2% of gross sales
Technology fee$0
Training fee$65K
Transfer fee$25K
Renewal fee$60K
Inventory (initial)$75K – $100K
Total fee load6.7% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Chili’s Grill & Bar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Chili’s Grill & Bar unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4.2M–$6.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $525K–$725K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$6.0M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2023 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 6.7% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -41.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Chili’s Grill & Bar Compares

Metric
Chili’s Grill & Bar
Category median
vs median
Investment
$5.4M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
1,230
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,230Verified — printed on page 65 of the 2023 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-41.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate0.2% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2023 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,230
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.2%
Company-owned
1,130
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
8%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-41.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-41.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
1
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
0.1%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
98.0%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
0.2%
Units that stopped operating
2020
171
Franchised units
2021
101-70
Franchised units
2022
100-1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 26 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 26 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

99 current owners across 26 states.

  • KS 13
  • AL 10
  • GA 10
  • SC 10
  • MO 7
  • OH 6
  • TX 5
  • HI 4
  • IL 4
  • NE 4
  • OK 4
  • WY 3
  • +14 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$416K
Median loan
$416K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
0
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation1 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100

Chili's presents moderate-to-high risk: declining unit base, unresolved multi-plaintiff data breach litigation, zero financial transparency (no Item 19), unprotected territory, and high capital requirements with no disclosed profit benchmarks.

Low confidence±14 pts
3159

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).

One consolidated putative class action (In re: Brinker Data Incident Litigation) arising from a 2018 cybersecurity incident at company-owned Chili's restaurants involving customer payment card information. Plaintiffs seek monetary damages exceeding $5 million. Awaiting Eleventh Circuit ruling on class certification.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · KPMG LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $4133.2MYr 2: $3804.1MNon-royalty: $40.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 attaches the audited CONSOLIDATED financial statements of the franchisor's parent/predecessor, Brinker International, Inc. ("BII") and subsidiaries, as of June 28, 2023, June 29, 2022 and June 30, 2021 (auditor KPMG LLP, Dallas, TX; report dated Aug 23, 2023; KPMG has served as auditor since 1984). The franchisor itself is Brinker International Payroll Company, L.P. The numeric balance-sheet and income-statement tables (financial report F-pages, Exhibit A) were not captured in the available OCR text, so no dollar figures could be extracted; only the audit-report narrative is present.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-1.0% YoY) suggests system contraction and potential market saturation or operational challenges
  2. 02HIGHMajor data breach litigation ('In re: Brinker Data Incident Litigation') with four consolidated class actions creates reputational and financial liability exposure for franchisees
  3. 03MEDNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19 missing) prevents prospective franchisees from validating ROI assumptions on $1.8M–$6.5M investment
  4. 04HIGHHigh investment range ($1.8M–$6.5M) with low franchise fee ($60K) suggests capital-intensive operations and thin margins relative to system-wide litigation risk
  5. 05MINORUnprotected territory exposes franchisees to direct multi-unit competition and encroachment by corporate or other franchisees
  6. 06MINOR20-year term locks franchisees into long commitment during period of brand contraction and data breach fallout

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 149 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 6.7% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal term20 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training471 hrs

Source: FDD 2023 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Renewal term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDallas, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count1
View Item 3 litigation summary

One consolidated putative class action (In re: Brinker Data Incident Litigation) arising from a 2018 cybersecurity incident at company-owned Chili's restaurants involving customer payment card information. Plaintiffs seek monetary damages exceeding $5 million. Awaiting Eleventh Circuit ruling on class certification.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
147 hrs
On-the-job training
324 hrs
Training location
Certified Training Restaurants (CTRs) throughout the U.S.
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
12 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor must approve
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Aloha POS (NCR) with QSR kitchen display system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Aloha POS (NCR) with QSR kitchen display system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

100 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 100 contacts · $49
Free preview
912-764-••••GA
Unlock all 100 contacts
440-777-••••OH
601-482-••••MS
816-279-••••MO
256-382-••••AL

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Chili’s Grill & Bar franchise?

The total investment to open a Chili’s Grill & Bar franchise ranges from $4.2M – $6.5M, with an initial franchise fee of $60K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Chili’s Grill & Bar franchise owners earn?

Chili’s Grill & Bar makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Chili’s Grill & Bar?

Chili’s Grill & Bar is franchised by Brinker International Payroll Company, L.P.. Its parent company is Brinker International, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2023 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Chili’s Grill & Bar FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Chili’s Grill & Bar FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Chili’s Grill & Bar's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Chili’s Grill & Bar (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Chili’s Grill & Bar franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Chili’s Grill & Bar has 1,230 total units in the United States, including 100 franchised units and 1,130 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Chili’s Grill & Bar a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Chili’s Grill & Bar as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Chili’s Grill & Bar, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.