Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Moxie's logo

Moxie's Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsNVFranchising since 2016
BAbove averageAbove average58/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$4.9M – $7.4M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01698Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Moxie's is a full-service franchise serving globally inspired American fare and cocktails in an upscale casual setting. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing the kitchen, bar, and dining service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Moxie's franchise requires a total initial investment of $4.9M – $7.4M, including a $115K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2024 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$4.9M – $7.4M
40th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.5%
23rd pct Service Resta…
Units
8
11th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$4.9M – $7.4M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$115K – $115K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$100K – $200K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
8 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $4.9M – $7.4M including a $115K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 58/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +3 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Moxie's Restaurants (US), Inc.
Parent company
Trillium Capital Hospitality Investments Limited
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
Ultimate parent
Oxen Investments Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2024 FDD
Predecessor
Moxie's Restaurants, Limited Partnership (Moxie's Canada)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Secretary and Director
Mitchell R. Gaglardi
CEO experience
21 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
NV
HQ
9550 South Eastern Avenue Suite 253, Las Vegas, Nevada 89123

Overview

About

CEO
Mitchell R. Gaglardi
Headquarters
NV
Founded
2016
FDD year
2024
States available
4

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 812% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$4.9M – $7.4MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$115,000Verified — printed on page 10 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.5%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$100K – $200K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Item 7 total vs its own lines

The filing's Item 7 TOTAL row prints $4,926,000 to $7,437,000. Its own line items add to $5,031,500 to $7,627,000. The total is shown as the franchisor printed it; the lines are listed as printed. Filing arithmetic: the 16 priced lines add to $5,031,500 - $7,627,000 against the printed TOTAL $4,926,000 - $7,437,000 (printed low $105,500 below the column, printed high $190,000 below it).

Full Item 7 breakdown17 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee (See Note A in this Item 7)$115K$115K
Training (See Note B in this Item 7)$150K$450K
Legal Fees Related to Leasing (both ours and yours)$10K$45K
1st Month’s Rent and Security Deposit (See Note C in this Item 7)$10K$530K
Architectural and Engineering Fees (see Note D in this Item 7)$90K$150K
Consulting Fees (See Note D in this Item 7)$18K$350K
Leasehold Improvements, Site Work and Landscaping (See Note E in this Item 7)$2.9M$3.8M
Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, Signs and Smallwares (See Note F in this Item 7)$1.4M$1.8M
Opening Inventory (See Note G in this Item 7)$30K$45K
Utility Deposits$1K$10K
Pre-Opening Advertising (See Note H in this Item 7)$20K$24K
Insurance (See Note I in this Item 7)$10K$15K
Permits and Licenses (See Note J in this Item 7)$46K$70K
Culinary Uniforms (See Note K in this Item 7)$2K$3K
Computer (POS) System and Security (See Note L in this Item 7)$80K$120K
Additional Funds – three month period (See Note M in this Item 7)$100K$200K
CONTINGENCY (allow for at least 10%)——
Total initial investment$5.0M$7.6M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$4.9M – $7.4M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$100K – $200K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$115K – $115K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Moxie's: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.5% of gross sales
Transfer fee$15
Inventory (initial)$30K – $45K
Total fee load8.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Moxie's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Moxie's unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $4.9M–$7.4M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $100K–$200K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$6.3M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 106 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% (near the Full-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

Net unit growth of +60.0% over 3 years (3 opened, 0 closed).

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Moxie's Compares

Metric
Moxie's
Category median
vs median
Investment
$6.2M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
8
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units8Verified — printed on page 72 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+60.0% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
8
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+60.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+60.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
2021
5
Franchised units
2022
5±0
Franchised units
2023
8+3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 4 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

4

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

Growth insight

Fast growth in a small system. Newer franchisors expanding quickly may not yet have the support infrastructure of larger systems.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score58/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average58Verdict score 58/100

High investment cost combined with absent financial transparency, unproven unit economics, corporate going concern status, and territorial vulnerability creates substantial risk for franchisee capital recovery.

Low confidence±18 pts
4076

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed. Item 3 states neither the franchisor nor persons identified in Items 1 and 2 have any pending or required-to-be-disclosed litigation.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

The three provided page images do not contain audited financial statements. p199 is "Schedule 3 [Intentionally Deleted]", p200 is "Exhibit B - Moxie's Logo", and p201 is "Exhibit C - Agents for Service of Process". No Item 21 balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report is present in this image set, so no financial figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 58 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Avg Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) — impossible to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MINOROnly 8 units in system with 60% YoY growth suggests extremely early/unproven concept or recent contraction from larger base
  3. 03MINORHigh capital requirement ($4.9M-$7.4M) with no transparent unit-level profitability data creates significant blind spot
  4. 04MINORUnprotected territory means corporate could open competing Moxie's locations or sell adjacent franchises
  5. 05MEDHigh royalty rate (5.5%) on undisclosed revenue base — unclear if this leaves adequate franchisee margins

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 106 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
Renewal termNot extracted
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training440 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewalsℹ0
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius3 mi
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ3 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ3 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window15 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDallas County, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed. Item 3 states neither the franchisor nor persons identified in Items 1 and 2 have any pending or required-to-be-disclosed litigation.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
200 hrs
On-the-job training
240 hrs
Training location
Existing Moxie's location or franchisee's site; classroom training may be via Internet
Ongoing training
Required

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

32 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 32 contacts · $49
Free preview
(803) 734-••••
Unlock all 32 contacts
(919) 807-••••
346.571.••••
(619) 525-••••
(605) 773-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Moxie's franchise?

The total investment to open a Moxie's franchise ranges from $4.9M – $7.4M, with an initial franchise fee of $115K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Moxie's franchise owners earn?

Moxie's makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Moxie's?

Moxie's is franchised by Moxie's Restaurants (US), Inc.. Its parent company is Trillium Capital Hospitality Investments Limited. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Oxen Investments Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Moxie's FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Moxie's FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Moxie's's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Moxie's (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Moxie's franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Moxie's has 8 total units in the United States, including 8 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Moxie's a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Moxie's as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 58 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Moxie's, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.