Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Texas Roadhouse logo

Texas Roadhouse Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsKYFranchising since 1995
BAbove averageAbove average64/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$5.4M – $7.9M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02584Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Texas Roadhouse is a casual-dining steakhouse franchise known for hand-cut steaks, ribs, fresh-baked rolls, and a lively Texas theme with a full bar. Franchisees operate full-service restaurants managing kitchen, bar, and a large service staff.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Texas Roadhouse franchise requires a total initial investment of $5.4M – $7.9M, including a $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 4.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$5.4M – $7.9M
41st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
4.0%
3rd pct Service Resta…
Units
638
37th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$5.4M – $7.9M
Median $678K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$40K – $40K
Median $40K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$442K – $800K
Median $43K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
4.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
4.3% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
638 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
1.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $5.4M – $7.9M including a $40K franchise fee, 4.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 64/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (3 opened, 9 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -20.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Texas Roadhouse Development Corporation
Parent company
Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (TXRH)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2024 FDD
CEO title
President of TRDC and Chief Executive Officer of TXRH
Gerald L. Morgan
CEO experience
27 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Kentucky
HQ
6040 Dutchmans Lane, Louisville, Kentucky 40205
Auditor
KPMG LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$3.5B
vs $4.0B prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 7

1 other brand on this site name Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (TXRH) as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2024 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Gerald L. Morgan
Headquarters
KY
Founded
1993
FDD year
2024
States available
19

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 881% above the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$5.4M – $7.9MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 20 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 11 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$442K – $800K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown20 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Franchise Fee (1)$40K$40K
Leasehold/Building Improvements (2)$2.5M$3.3M
Architectural/Engineering/Site Evaluation (3)$190K$280K
Builders Risk and OCP Insurance$5K$12K
Performance Bonds (4)$14K$38K
Furniture, Decor and Fixtures (5)$290K$370K
Equipment (6)$1.1M$1.3M
Signs (7)$80K$150K
Insurance (8)$60K$140K
Initial Inventory (9)$39K$62K
Supplies (10)$20K$35K
Smallwares (11)$50K$70K
Computer Hardware/Software; POS System/Network Cabling Fees (12)$220K$250K
Marketing and Promotional Materials (13)$1K$10K
Training Costs/Opening Assistance (14)$90K$140K
Licenses, Permits, Incorporation (15)$120K$300K
Liquor Licenses (16)$1K$300K
Utility and Telephone Deposits (17)$5K$50K
Other Pre-opening Costs Not Listed Above (18)$130K$255K
Additional Funds (3 months) (19)$442K$800K
Total initial investment$5.4M$7.9M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$5.4M – $7.9M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$442K – $800K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$40K – $40K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
4.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
-n/d
Total fee load
4.3%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Texas Roadhouse: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$350
Training fee$4K
Transfer fee$4K
Renewal fee$15K
Inventory (initial)$39K – $62K
Total fee load4.3% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Texas Roadhouse makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Texas Roadhouse unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $5.4M–$7.9M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $442K–$800K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$7.3M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 4.3% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -20.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Texas Roadhouse Compares

Metric
Texas Roadhouse
Category median
vs median
Investment
$6.6M
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
638
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units638Verified — printed on page 51 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+3.2% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate1.4% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
638
Opened
3
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
1.4%
Company-owned
582
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
9%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+3.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-20.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Reacquired
8
Franchisor bought back
Continuity rate
86.2%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
0.2%
Units that stopped operating
2021
70
Franchised units
2022
62-8
Franchised units
2023
56-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 20 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 20 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

30 current owners across 20 states.

  • CA 4
  • IN 3
  • TX 3
  • PA 2
  • WI 2
  • WV 2
  • CO 1
  • DE 1
  • GA 1
  • KS 1
  • KY 1
  • LA 1
  • +8 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$4.0M
Median loan
$940K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
2
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
3
Loan volume
$2.2M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
118

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score64/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average64Verdict score 64/100
Moderate confidence±9 pts
5573

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · KPMG LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $3463.9MYr 2: $4014.9M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 uses the audited CONSOLIDATED financial statements of the franchisor's parent/guarantor, Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (TXRH), as of December 26, 2023 and December 27, 2022, audited by KPMG LLP (report dated February 23, 2024). The franchisor (Texas Roadhouse Development Corporation) is no longer separately audited; its statements are an element of the parent's consolidated statements, and the parent unconditionally guarantees franchisee obligations. The actual balance-sheet and income-statement figures appear only in image-based tables in Exhibit A that were not captured in the extracted text, so specific dollar amounts could not be read and are left null rather than guessed.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 64 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINOR638 units, established since 1995
  2. 02HIGHNo litigation, bankruptcy, or going-concern; audited
  3. 03MINORNet growth -20% reflects unit-mix, not financial distress

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 4.3% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training577 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ30 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window45 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ18
Curable defaultsℹ6
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawKentucky
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
94 hrs
On-the-job training
483 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee (subject to franchisor approval)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

30 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 30 contacts · $49
Free preview
(302) 629-••••DE
Unlock all 30 contacts
(410) 282-••••MD
(617) 381-••••MA
(303) 774-••••CO
(406) 651-••••MT

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Texas Roadhouse franchise?

The total investment to open a Texas Roadhouse franchise ranges from $5.4M – $7.9M, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Texas Roadhouse franchise owners earn?

Texas Roadhouse makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Texas Roadhouse?

Texas Roadhouse is franchised by Texas Roadhouse Development Corporation. Its parent company is Texas Roadhouse, Inc. (TXRH). Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Texas Roadhouse FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Texas Roadhouse FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Texas Roadhouse's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Texas Roadhouse (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Texas Roadhouse franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Texas Roadhouse has 638 total units in the United States, including 56 franchised units and 582 company-owned units. 3 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Texas Roadhouse a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Texas Roadhouse as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 64 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Texas Roadhouse, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.