Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. logo

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCOFranchising since 1984
DBelow averageBelow average36/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$15K – $16K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01695Data QualityStandard76%FDD 2022 · 4yr old
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2022 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. is a snack-retail franchise selling bulk nuts, dried fruit, trail mixes, and candy. Franchisees run kiosks and small stores managing inventory, merchandising, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. franchise requires a total initial investment of $15K – $16K, including a $8K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: D (Below average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: 2022 filing · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - figures are from a filing two or more years old

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$15K – $16K
0th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
0.0%
0th pct Service Resta…
Units
74
29th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$15K – $16K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$8K – $8K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$6K – $6K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
0.0%
Median 5.0%
below median ↓, better than category
Ongoing Fees
0.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
74 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
20.3%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $15K – $16K including a $8K franchise fee, 0.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict D (Below average), verdict score 36/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -16 franchised outlets in the latest year (7 opened, 52 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -34.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.
Predecessor
Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. (sole proprietorship, 1977-1978)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President
David D. Conner
Incorporated in
CO
HQ
10338 S. Progress Way, Parker, Colorado 80134
Auditor
Haynie & Company
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$12.4M
vs $13.9M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
David D. Conner
Headquarters
CO
Founded
1978
FDD year
2022
States available
18

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 98% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$15K – $16KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2022 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$7,500Verified — printed on page 9 of the 2022 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty0.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 9 of the 2022 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$6K – $6K

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2022 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$8K$8K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$6K$6K
Equipment, build-out, other$2K$3K
Total initial investment$15K$16K

Source: Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. 2022 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$15K – $16K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$6K – $6K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$8K – $8K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
0.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty0.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Transfer fee$1K
Renewal fee$100
Inventory (initial)$500 – $1K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $15K–$16K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $6K–$6K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$22K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2022 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 116 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

0.0% royalty + 0.0% ad fund — lower than the category average.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -34.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. Compares

Metric
Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.
Category median
vs median
Investment
$16K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
74
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units74Verified — printed on page 26 of the 2022 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth-34.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate20.3% (caution)

Source: FDD 2022 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
74
Opened
7
Last reporting year
Closed
52
Turnover rate
20.3%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-34.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-34.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Transferred
11
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
10
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2019
113
Franchised units
2020
90-23
Franchised units
2021
74-16
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 14 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 14 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

59 current owners across 14 states.

  • CO 19
  • OR 13
  • NE 6
  • CA 5
  • KS 3
  • AZ 2
  • ID 2
  • OK 2
  • TX 2
  • MI 1
  • NM 1
  • NV 1
  • +2 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 14 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score36/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

DBelow average36Verdict score 36/100
Very low confidence±21 pts
1557

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Haynie & Company

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $12.4MYr 2: $13.9MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Net sales for fiscal year ended December 31, 2021 ($12,401,163), down from $13,882,283 in 2020. Royalty income $63,351 and franchise and distribution fee income $9,659 are reported separately under other income.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 36 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDUnit count declined 17.8% YoY (74 units) — indicates system contraction and potential franchisee struggles
  2. 02MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (Item 19) — impossible to validate ROI claims or profitability
  3. 03MINORLow initial investment ($15,360–$16,100) relative to $7,500 franchise fee (48.8% of total) — unusually high fee burden for low-cost model
  4. 04MINOR3-year term is short — suggests high turnover risk or franchisor unwilling to commit long-term
  5. 05MED0% royalty model creates revenue dependency on product markups — potential conflict of interest and undisclosed profitability pressure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 116 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training24 hrs

Source: FDD 2022 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population70,000
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Not allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationColorado
Jury trial waiverNo
Governing lawCO
Litigation count0

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
16 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's contracted area
Ongoing training
Required
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Square, Shopify
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support

Technology: Square, Shopify

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

73 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 73 contacts · $49
Free preview
307-670-••••WY
Unlock all 73 contacts
720-353-••••CO
303-797-••••CO
303-758-••••CO
858-449-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. franchise?

The total investment to open a Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. franchise ranges from $15K – $16K, with an initial franchise fee of $8K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. franchise owners earn?

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.?

Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. is franchised by Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2022 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co.'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. has 74 total units in the United States, including 74 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 7 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co. as a D-grade franchise with a verdict score of 36 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Mountain Man Nut & Fruit Co., you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.