Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Coffee News logo

Coffee News Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsMaineFranchising since 1996
CAverageAverage40/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$11K – $146K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00590FDD 2025Data QualityStandard76%
Manager-run OKYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Coffee News is a franchise publishing a free weekly advertising newsletter distributed to restaurants and local venues. Franchisees, called publishers, run a local edition selling ad space to nearby businesses within an exclusive territory, typically home-based.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Coffee News franchise requires a total initial investment of $11K – $146K, including a $10K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored2 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$11K – $146K
0th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Flat fee
Units
310
35th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$11K – $146K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$10K – $10K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$0 – $0
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 7.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10
System Size
310 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
21.4%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $11K – $146K including a $10K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 40/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -26 franchised outlets in the latest year (10 opened, 36 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAG36 units terminated last reporting year (11.6% of the system). Ask existing franchisees why.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
COFFEE NEWS USA, Inc.
Predecessor
Ergonomic Consulting Services, Inc. (original 1994 incorporation name, changed to Coffee News USA, Inc. on 5/25/2004)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President and Director
William A. Buckley
Incorporated in
Maine
HQ
120 Linden St., Bangor, Maine 04401
Auditor
EFS CPA (15 Columbia Street, Suite 201, Bangor, ME 04401)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$402K
vs $449K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
William A. Buckley
Headquarters
Maine
Founded
1994
FDD year
2025
States available
25

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 88% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$11K – $146KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$9,900Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
RoyaltyFlat fee
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$0 – $0

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Coffee News: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$10K$10K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$0$0
Equipment, build-out, other$1K$136K
Total initial investment$11K$146K

Source: Coffee News 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$11K – $146K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$0 – $0
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$10K – $10K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$80/week per initial franchise (starting month 4), $25/we…
Ad fund
-n/d

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Coffee News: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Weekly fee of $80 per franchise for hardcopy Periodical content, beginning the first day of the fourth month of the agreement; $25/week for each additional franchise (staggered schedule). Not tied to a percentage of gross sales.
Technology fee$100
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$0
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Coffee News makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Coffee News unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $11K–$146K (midpoint used)
Item 7 didn't break this out. Enter your pre-opening cash burn

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$79K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 112 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -37.0% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Coffee News Compares

Metric
Coffee News
Category median
vs median
Investment
$79K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
310
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units310Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth-37.0% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate21.4% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
310
Opened
10
Last reporting year
Closed
36
Terminated
36
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
21.4%
Company-owned
3
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-37.0%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-37.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
36
Not renewed
0
Transferred
15
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
39
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
355
Franchised units
2023
333-22
Franchised units
2024
307-26
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 27 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 27 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

61 current owners across 27 states.

  • ME 8
  • TX 5
  • AZ 4
  • FL 4
  • KY 4
  • NJ 4
  • MS 3
  • NC 3
  • WA 3
  • CA 2
  • GA 2
  • IN 2
  • +15 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 34 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 1 7(a) loan on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
1
Loan volume
$63K
Median loan
$63K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (1)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 1 loan, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (1)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (1)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (1)
Verdict score40/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage40Verdict score 40/100

Shrinking franchise system with undisclosed financials, high relative royalties, and potential franchisor stability concerns create material investment risk despite low absolute costs.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
2753

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · EFS CPA (15 Columbia Street, Suite 201, Bangor, ME 04401)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.4MYr 2: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

2024 revenues of $401,847 disaggregated as $366,622 satisfied at a point in time (monthly royalty fees, local advertising sales, promotional product sales, seminar fees) and $35,225 satisfied over time (initial franchise sale contracts, four-year terms). Net loss of $(55,199) in 2024; investment income $23,118 reported as other income below operating line.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 40 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORUnit count declining 6.2% YoY (333 units) indicates system contraction and potential market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  2. 02MEDNo Item 19 (average revenue/net income) disclosed — impossible to assess actual profitability or validate $11K investment ROI
  3. 03MINORHigh weekly royalty burden ($80/week = $4,160/year) against unknown revenue creates cash flow risk for marginal performers

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 112 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term4 yrs
Renewal term4 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training32 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term4 years
Renewal term4 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population37,500
Online sales rightsℹGranted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Right of first refusalℹNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice90 days
Curable defaultsℹ0
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationMaine (unless parties mutually agree to alternative location)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawMaine
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
16 hrs
Training location
Bangor, Maine
Ongoing training
Optional
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

95 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 95 contacts · $49
Free preview
(586) 718-••••MI
Unlock all 95 contacts
(601) 606-••••MS
(506) 855-••••
(207) 812-••••ME
(443) 790-••••MD

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Coffee News franchise?

The total investment to open a Coffee News franchise ranges from $11K – $146K, with an initial franchise fee of $10K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Coffee News franchise owners earn?

Coffee News makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Coffee News?

Coffee News is franchised by COFFEE NEWS USA, Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Coffee News FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Coffee News FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Coffee News's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Coffee News (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Coffee News franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Coffee News has 310 total units in the United States, including 307 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. 10 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Coffee News a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Coffee News as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 40 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Coffee News, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.