Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Mai or Genji logo

Mai or Genji Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsTXFranchising since 2015
BAbove averageAbove average59/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$17K – $76K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01548FDD 2025Data QualityStandard71%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Mai and Genji are grab-and-go Pan-Asian food brands from Hana Group, serving made-fresh sushi, poke, and Asian dishes, usually from counters inside supermarkets and food halls. Franchisees operate an in-store station preparing sushi and bowls to order.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Mai or Genji franchise requires a total initial investment of $17K – $76K, including a $4K – $5K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$17K – $76K
0th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Set by a formula
Units
362
36th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$17K – $76K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$4K – $5K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$4K – $12K
Median $43K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 5.0%
Ongoing Fees
1.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
362 units
Median 20 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
2.8%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $17K – $76K including a $4K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 59/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +10 franchised outlets in the latest year (20 opened, 10 closed) (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 84.6% CAGR over 3 years with 362 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Hana Group Franchising, LLC
Parent company
Hana Group US, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Interim President & Interim CEO
Eduardo Romero
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
6565 N. MacArthur Blvd. #330, Irving, Texas 75039
Auditor
Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$5.9M
vs $5.0M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Eduardo Romero
Headquarters
TX
Founded
2015
FDD year
2025
States available
37

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 93% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$17K – $76KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 26 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$3,500Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltySet by a formula
Ad fund0.0%Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Working capital$4K – $12K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown13 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Feenot refundable$4K$5K
Computer, Office Supplies, Equipment and Fixtures$2K$25K
Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Materials and Signage$500$2K
Opening Inventory and Smallwaresnot refundable$1K$12K
Initial Training Feesnot refundable$2K$6K
ServSafe Training$100$1K
Pre-opening Travel Expense$0$3K
Insurance Deposits and Premiums$500$2K
Pre-opening Labor$1K$4K
Professional Fees$3K$3K
Business Permits and Licenses$350$2K
Credit and Criminal Background Check$120$200
Additional funds - 3 Months$4K$12K
Total initial investment$17K$76K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$17K – $76K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$4K – $12K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$4K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
Franchisor Revenue Share: 0%–15% of Gross Sales (Total Re…
Ad fund
0.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
1.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Mai or Genji: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund0.0%
Technology fee$250
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$2K
Renewal fee$3K
Inventory (initial)$1K – $12K
Total fee load1.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Mai or Genji makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Mai or Genji unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $17K–$76K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $4K–$12K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$54K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 1.0% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 84.6% CAGR over 3 years across 362 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Mai or Genji Compares

Metric
Mai or Genji
Category median
vs median
Investment
$46K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
362
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units362Verified — printed on page 63 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+84.6% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate2.8% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
362
Opened
20
Last reporting year
Closed
10
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
2.8%
Company-owned
194
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
46%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+84.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+84.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Reacquired
2
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
6.5%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
94.4%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
1.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
3.6%
Units that stopped operating
2022
91
Franchised units
2023
158+67
Franchised units
2024
168+10
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 38 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 38 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

175 current owners across 38 states.

  • MN 28
  • FL 21
  • IL 13
  • MI 13
  • TX 10
  • CA 8
  • IN 7
  • UT 7
  • AL 5
  • OH 5
  • HI 4
  • NE 4
  • +26 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 3 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score59/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average59Verdict score 59/100

This Asian cuisine franchise shows caution-level risk due to missing financial disclosures, unprotected territories, modest growth, and unclear royalty structures that prevent proper due diligence.

Low confidence±15 pts
4474

Litigation (Item 3)

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Citrin Cooperman & Company, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $5.9MYr 2: $5.0MNon-royalty: $0.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY ended June 30, 2025 total revenues of $5,917,537: franchise fees $196,000, royalties $5,501,225, support fees $62,849, other fees $157,463.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 59 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo financial performance data (Item 19) disclosed — impossible to validate ROI claims or break-even timelines
  2. 02MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; multiple franchisees can operate in same area
  3. 03MINORSlow unit growth (6.3% YoY) suggests market saturation or franchisee dissatisfaction
  4. 04MINORVariable royalty structure (0-15%) lacks transparency — unclear what determines rate for each franchisee
  5. 05MINORWide investment range ($17.3K-$75.7K) indicates inconsistent unit economics or hidden costs
  6. 06MINORLow franchise fee ($5K) may indicate weak brand support or underfunded franchisor operations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 136 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 1.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term3 yrs
Renewal term3 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training46 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term3 years
Renewal term3 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationDallas County, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
16 hrs
On-the-job training
30 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's principal office in Irving, Texas, or at the location of the franchised business (Unit Training)
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
36 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
Franchisor
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Adoria
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Adoria

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

178 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 178 contacts · $49
Free preview
(239) 592-••••FL
Unlock all 178 contacts
(952) 236-••••MN
(785) 825-••••KS
(575) 627-••••NM
(810) 603-••••MI

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Mai or Genji franchise?

The total investment to open a Mai or Genji franchise ranges from $17K – $76K, with an initial franchise fee of $4K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Mai or Genji franchise owners earn?

Mai or Genji makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Mai or Genji?

Mai or Genji is franchised by Hana Group Franchising, LLC. Its parent company is Hana Group US, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Mai or Genji FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Mai or Genji FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Mai or Genji's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Mai or Genji (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Mai or Genji franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Mai or Genji has 362 total units in the United States, including 168 franchised units and 194 company-owned units. 20 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Mai or Genji a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Mai or Genji as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 59 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Mai or Genji, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.