Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Freshly Go logo

Freshly Go Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Full-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2025
CAverageAverage39/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$27K – $125K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-01003FDD 2025Data QualityStandard62%Pre-opening
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Freshly Go, from Advanced Fresh Concepts, is a foodservice franchise operating sushi and Asian food counters inside supermarkets. Franchisees run the in-store counters, managing fresh sushi prep, food safety, and grab-and-go sales.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Freshly Go franchise requires a total initial investment of $27K – $125K, including a $5K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Limited operating history: franchising since 2025. A system this young has fewer than three years of Item 20 outlet history and rarely enough SBA loans for a charge-off rate, so its grade rests on less evidence than an established system's. Read its Item 20 tables and talk to its first franchisees before relying on the grade. Other new franchisors

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$27K – $125K
1st pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
0 outlets
Royalty
5.0%
8th pct Service Resta…
Units
0
0th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Full-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$27K – $125K
Median $678K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$5K – $5K
Median $40K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$12K – $70K
Median $43K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.0%
near median
Ongoing Fees
5.0% of rev
Median 7.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
0 units
Median 20 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Full-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $27K – $125K including a $5K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 39/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHFlat: no net change in franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp.
Parent company
Advanced Fresh Concepts Corp. (AFCC)
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
President and Chief Executive Officer
Vincenzo Calcagni
CEO experience
2025 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
19700 Mariner Avenue, Torrance, California 90503
Auditor
SingerLewak LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$694.8M
vs $677.6M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 6

3 other brands on this site name Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd. as parent or ultimate parent in their own FDD.

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2025 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Vincenzo Calcagni
Headquarters
CA
Founded
2002
FDD year
2025
States available
0

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 89% below the typical full-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$27K – $125KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 22 of the 2025 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$5,000Verified — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 15 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$12K – $70K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Freshly Go: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$5K$5K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$12K$70K
Equipment, build-out, other$10K$50K
Total initial investment$27K$125K

Source: Freshly Go 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$27K – $125K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$12K – $70K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$5K – $5K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
No current advertising fund or program; franchisor may bi…
Total fee load
5.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Freshly Go: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$77
Training fee$500
Transfer fee$3K
Renewal fee$10K
Inventory (initial)$1K – $10K
Total fee load5.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Freshly Go makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Freshly Go unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $27K–$125K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $12K–$70K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$117K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.0% — below the Full-Service Restaurants median of 7.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Full-Service Restaurants medians

How Freshly Go Compares

Metric
Freshly Go
Category median
vs median
Investment
$76K
$678Kmiddle half $427K–$1.3M · n=326
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.6Mmiddle half $885K–$2.4M · n=122
N/A
Unit Count
0
20middle half 6–73 · n=308
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Full-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units0Verified — printed on page 46 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
0
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Signed, not yet open
0
Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
430
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
0
Franchised units
2023
0±0
Franchised units
2024
0±0
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score39/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage39Verdict score 39/100

Freshly Go exhibits extreme risk: zero operating units, going concern issues, pattern of litigation, no financial disclosure, and unprotected territory make this a HIGH-RISK franchise unlikely to succeed.

Low confidence±15 pts
2454

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · SingerLewak LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $694.8MYr 2: $677.6MNon-royalty: $35.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

FY ended March 31, 2025 audited financials of franchisor Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp. Total revenues 694,807,497 = Franchise revenue 408,637,052 + Product revenue 250,728,389 + Retail revenue 35,442,056. other_revenue reflects Retail revenue.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 39 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDZero disclosed operating units with unknown growth trajectory suggests system is either pre-revenue, collapsing, or misrepresented
  2. 02HIGHFive litigation cases in short history indicate employment disputes, termination conflicts, and royalty/commission disagreements — pattern of franchisor-franchisee friction
  3. 03MINORNo average revenue or net income disclosure (no Item 19) prevents validation of profit claims and ROI assessment
  4. 04MINORWide royalty range (5-20% of gross sales) suggests inconsistent or negotiated terms — unclear what drives the variance
  5. 05MINORNo protected territory means franchisees face direct competition from other Freshly Go locations and potential company-owned units
  6. 06MINORFive-year term is relatively short; combined with no territory protection, creates instability and renewal uncertainty
  7. 07MINORExtremely low franchise fee ($5,000) may indicate franchisor lacks capital or confidence in system viability, OR lures under-capitalized franchisees

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 125 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training20 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ15 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationLos Angeles, California
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawCA
Litigation count5

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
20 hrs
Training location
Franchisee's proposed Freshly Go Counter or other location designated by AFC
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
20 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
Franchisor assigns location from available sites it has contracted with facility owners
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
None (uses facility cash registers)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✗Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: None (uses facility cash registers)

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Freshly Go franchise?

The total investment to open a Freshly Go franchise ranges from $27K – $125K, with an initial franchise fee of $5K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Freshly Go franchise owners earn?

Freshly Go makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Freshly Go?

Freshly Go is franchised by Advanced Fresh Concepts Franchise Corp.. Its parent company is Advanced Fresh Concepts Corp. (AFCC). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Zensho Holdings Co., Ltd.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Freshly Go FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Freshly Go FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Freshly Go's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Freshly Go (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

Is Freshly Go a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Freshly Go as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 39 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Freshly Go, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Full-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Full-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.