Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Motel 6 logo
FV-01692FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent86%
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Motel 6 Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingTXFranchising since 2005CEOTina BurnettWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AStrongest tier85/100

Motel 6 is an economy-lodging franchise of no-frills budget motels. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running check-in, housekeeping, and maintenance in the price-competitive economy segment.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Motel 6 franchise requires a total initial investment of $195K – $1.5M, including a $25K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. SBA 7(a) loans show a 4.6% charge-off rate across 615 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$195K – $1.5M
9th pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
5.0%
3rd pct Lodging
Units
1,195
70th pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
4.6%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$195K – $1.5M
Avg $10.5M
below avg ↓
Franchise Fee
$25K – $25K
Avg $60K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$100K – $160K
Avg $566K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Avg 5.4%
Ongoing Fees
8.0% of rev
Avg 10.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
4.6%
Avg 5.7%
below avg ↓
System Size
1,195 units
Avg 229 units
Turnover Rate
4.9%
Avg 4.0%
Territory
Protected
Exclusive zone granted
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
5 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $195K – $1.5M including a $25K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports occupancy, ADR and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 85/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 4.6% across 615 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • DATAItem 19 reports occupancy, ADR and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
G6 Hospitality Franchising LLC
Parent company
G6 Hospitality LLC
Ultimate parent
OYO Hotels Inc.
Predecessor
Accor Franchising North America, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Development Officer (contact listed in Item 19)
Tina Burnett
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
2633 McKinney Avenue, Suite 130-524, Dallas, Texas 75204
Auditor
JLK Rosenberger, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$72.1M
vs $70.8M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Tina Burnett
Headquarters
TX
Founded
1962
FDD year
2026
States available
50

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 92% below the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$195K – $1.5MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$25,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty + ad fund5.0% + 3.0%
Working capital$100K – $160K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

published investment is a conversion of an existing 100-room motel. The same filing prices new construction separately at $6,251,265-$8,239,350.

Full Item 7 breakdown20 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Market Feasibility Study$0$15K
Property Ownership or Acquisition Costs
Initial Fees Paid to Us$41K$41K
Opening Extension Fee
Ancillary Trip Fee
Architectural, Design Fees (Planning & Due Diligence)$0$270K
Site and/or Civil Work$0$250K
Construction Expenses$0$6.3M
Construction Contingency$0$315K
Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment (FF&E)$17K$556K
FF&E Contingency$0$28K
Signage$6K$61K
WIFI Infrastructure$0$10K
Telephone System$700$10K
PMS and Credit Card Processing Equipment$4K$6K
Opening Inventory & Supplies$27K$190K
Insurance
Utility Deposits
Grand Opening Expense$0$5K
Additional Funds for Initial Phase (3 months of operations)$100K$160K
Total initial investment$195K$8.2M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$195K – $1.5M
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$100K – $160K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$25K – $25K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
8.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Motel 6: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$300
Transfer fee$13K
Renewal fee$13K
Inventory (initial)$27K $80K
Total fee load8.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeoccupancy, ADR and RevPAR
Sample size1,107

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Motel 6 is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Motel 6 unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $195K–$1.5M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $100K–$160K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$963K
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

An occupancy metric, not unit revenue

Item 19 type
occupancy, ADR and RevPAR
Sample size
1,107
vs category median 98 · large
Reporting year
2024
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2024
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank9th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank3th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank70th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank1th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 8.0% — below the Lodging average of 10.4%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports occupancy, ADR and RevPAR rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-1.0% 3-year CAGR) with 1,195 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging averages

How Motel 6 Compares

Metric
Motel 6
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$833K
$10.5M
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
1,195
229.333

Is the system healthy?

Total units1,195Verified — printed on page 56 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+9.7%
Turnover rate4.9%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
1,195
Opened
48
Last reporting year
Closed
59
Terminated
59
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
4.9%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+9.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-1.0%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
143
Closed (3yr)
0
Terminated (3yr)
25
Non-renewed (3yr)
1
Transfers (3yr)
88
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
3.7%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
95.3%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
4.9%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
2023
1,207
Franchised units
2024
1,206-1
Franchised units
2025
1,195-11
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 4 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 4 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 4.6% charge-off
Total loans
615
Loan volume
$1.3B
Median loan
$2.0M
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
4.6%
rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
97.2%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
136
Defaults
14
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
6.3%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
5,740
0.5 per loan
Lender concentration
5%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 25% went to startups / new businesses, 75% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in hotels (except casino hotels) and motels, franchised businesses charge off at 6.3% vs 9.2% for independents — franchising is associated with 32% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Vintage analysis

Motel 6 charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Motel 6 charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 18 vintages from 2000 to 2022. Rates range from 0.0% to 28.6%.0%5%10%15%20%25%30%'00'08'11'14'17'20'22

Top lenders financing Motel 6 franchisees

First Western SBLC, Inc22 loans0.0%
Celtic Bank Corporation22 loans0.0%
GBank20 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 136 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
92
Loan volume
$108.6M
Charge-off rate
13.2%
Jobs created
781

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Motel 6's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 15 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
  • 27-year lending trend
  • SBA 504 real estate/equipment data
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 4.6% — 71% below the 16.0% national norm, i.e. lower lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off4.6%
Verdict score85/100 (higher is better)
Litigation5 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier85Verdict score 85/100
High confidence±3 pts
2935

Litigation (Item 3)

1 pending franchisee suit (MS & Sons, CA federal court); 1 prior franchisee suit settled (Park Property Management, UT); 1 prior class action (MALDEF/Arizona ICE guest data, $10M settlement); 1 government action (Washington State ICE guest data, $12M settlement); 1 collection action against former franchisee (Aesha LLC, TX 2024)

Largest disclosed settlement: $12,000,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · JLK Rosenberger, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $72.1MYr 2: $70.8MNon-royalty: $6.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited statements of income for G6 Hospitality Franchising LLC (in thousands). FY2024 total revenues $72,131K comprise royalty fees $63,057K, franchise fees $2,663K, and other franchise income $6,411K. Item 8 states exact FY2024 total revenues of $72,130,422. FY2023 total revenues $70,816K; FY2022 $76,007K. Net income $47,008K (2024).

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 85 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORDeclining unit count (-0.9% YoY) signals shrinking franchise system despite 1,195 locations
  2. 02MEDNo disclosed average revenue or net income (Item 19) prevents financial performance validation and suggests weak or inconsistent unit economics
  3. 03HIGHMultiple active litigation cases including franchise termination disputes, data privacy class actions, and franchisor collection actions indicate systemic operational and legal friction
  4. 04HIGHData privacy litigation (Jane V. class action, Washington State action) over guest information disclosure to immigration authorities creates reputational and operational liability risk
  5. 05MINORFranchisor initiating collection actions against franchisees (G6 Hospitality vs. Aesha LLC) suggests cash flow stress among operators
  6. 06MEDHigh investment ceiling ($8.2M) with 5% royalty on undisclosed revenues creates uncertainty on ROI calculations

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 142 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term15 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training12 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term15 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewals1
Territory typeprotected
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaults7
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationDallas, Texas
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawTX
Litigation count5
View Item 3 litigation summary

1 pending franchisee suit (MS & Sons, CA federal court); 1 prior franchisee suit settled (Park Property Management, UT); 1 prior class action (MALDEF/Arizona ICE guest data, $10M settlement); 1 government action (Washington State ICE guest data, $12M settlement); 1 collection action against former franchisee (Aesha LLC, TX 2024)

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
12 hrs
On-the-job training
0 hrs
Training location
Dallas, Texas (or online/virtual)
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects, franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Cloud-based PMS (designated vendor)
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Cloud-based PMS (designated vendor)

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

98 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 98 contacts · $49
Free preview
(916) 689-••••CA
Unlock all 98 contacts
(205) 991-••••AL
(619) 236-••••CA
(480) 968-••••AZ
(530) 532-••••CA

FDD download

Motel 6 · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Motel 6 franchise?

The total investment to open a Motel 6 franchise ranges from $195K – $1.5M, with an initial franchise fee of $25K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Motel 6 franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for Motel 6 is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the Motel 6 FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Motel 6 FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Motel 6's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Motel 6 has a charge-off rate of 4.6% across 615 loans, meaning 4.6% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Motel 6 franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Motel 6 has 1,195 total units in the United States, including 1,195 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 48 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Motel 6 a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Motel 6 as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 85 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Motel 6, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.