Gameday Men's Health Franchise Cost & 2025 FDD Data
68/100
Second tier
68 this brand49 Healthcare medianlikely 64–72 (high confidence)
Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice
#661 of 3,068 graded brands
Why a B: Helped by scale and legal record. Held back by transparency. See all six factors
- Total investment
- $225K – $410K
- Avg gross sales
- not disclosed
- SBA charge-off
- 145 loans: too few to judge
Data from the FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing
Gameday Men's Health is a healthcare franchise operating men's clinics focused on testosterone replacement, ED treatment, and related men's wellness. Franchisees run clinics managing providers, patient consults, treatments, and compliance.
FranchiseVerdict summary · 2025 FDD
Per the 2025 FDD, a Gameday Men's Health franchise requires a total initial investment of $225K – $410K, including a $30K – $50K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 6.0%. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Verdict grade: B (Second tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.
Sources: 2025 FDD · What one unit could make and lose →
Sources, dates and evidence
FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium (issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file)
Evidence for the headline figures: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.
Overview
Quick verdict · vs Healthcare median
Top edge: green = better than the Healthcare median by more than 10%, red = worse by more than 10%, gray = within 10% or no benchmark. Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a).
Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Methodology
Bottom line
- RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
- GROWTHThe pipeline has stalled: 292 agreements signed but not yet open against 262 open outlets.
- DATAThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $41K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $64K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $254K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose
Things to check before you sign (2)
- The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
- You waive a jury trial in disputes with the franchisor (Item 17, renewal, termination and disputes).
Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating, no net loss of franchised outlets in the latest Item 20 years, no pending lawsuit naming the franchisor, no supplier rebates to the franchisor, no rule that the owner must run it personally and the full filing on file. Not on file here, so ask: SBA charge-off rate against the category median.
What to do next
Step 1: Read the FDD itself.
Free: read the 2025 filing on this site, page by page. The franchisor must also give you its current FDD at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.
Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.
Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.
Shortcut: the Gameday Men's Health owner list as a CSV, in the Contacts section.
Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.
Free: the SBA's Lender Match, or the lenders already lending to this brand in the SBA section. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.
Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.
Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.
Research steps, not investment or legal advice.
Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?
Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is near the Healthcare median ($351K).
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)
Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask Ream Franchise Group, LLC (Item 1: 5140 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, California 92008) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.
Full Item 7 breakdown23 line items
Initial investment breakdown
| Line item | Low | High | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $49.5K | $49.5K | |
| Rent | $6.83K | $22.9K | |
| Real Estate Security Deposit | $1.5K | $7K | |
| Utility Deposits | $0 | $1.5K | |
| Leasehold Improvements | $20K | $25K | |
| Architect and Design | $5K | $7.5K | |
| Bookkeeping Services | $1.5K | $2K | |
| Medical, Exam Room, Laboratory Equipment | $20K | $50K | |
| Other Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, and Signage | $15K | $21K | |
| Technology Startup Fee and Three Months Technology Maintenance Fee | $1.5K | $1.5K | |
| Initial Inventory of Consumable Medical Products | $0 | $6K | |
| Computer System | $4K | $6K | |
| Medical Practice Software | $0 | $5.5K | |
| Initial Training Fee | $500 | $500 | |
| Training Expenses | $3K | $6K | |
| Optional Grand Opening Support Fee, Expenses | $0 | $7.5K | |
| Fees Paid for Medical Training; Medical Association Fees | $4K | $20.9K | |
| Medical Training Expenses | $8K | $22K | |
| Grand Opening | $2K | $3K | |
| Digital Marketing Fee and Set-Up Fee | $5.25K | $5.25K | |
| Total initial investment | $225K | $410K |
Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.
Item 6 · what you pay once you are open
Ongoing fees
| Fee | Amount |
|---|---|
| RoyaltyPercentage of sales; timing as set out in Item 6. Minimum: greater of 6% of Gross Revenue or Minimum Royalty | 6.0% of gross revenues |
| Marketing / ad fund | 2.0% of gross revenues |
Technology feeThe filing's detail$250/month Technology Maintenance Fee; plus $750 one-time Technology Startup Fee; plus $1,250/month Digital Marketing Fee per Clinic (first 3); $500/month for Clinics 4-6; $1,250/month Telehealth Marketing Fee | $250/month |
| Training feeAdditional training charge listed in Item 6 | $500 |
| Transfer fee | $10,000 |
| Renewal fee | $10,000 |
| Total fee loadnear the Healthcare median of 8.0% | 8.0% of sales |
What do units actually make?
This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)
Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled
What you could make and lose: one unit
What one Gameday Men's Health unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.
How these figures are worked out
- Loan (assumption): 80% of the $318K Item 7 midpoint is a $254K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $41K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours.
What you put at risk
Your own cash in: about $64K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $318K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $254K.
Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.
Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.
Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable
Gameday Men's Health makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.
Returns model · one unit
What would one Gameday Men's Health unit leave you each year after the loan payment?
Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption
Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.
No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.
Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.
Item 7 midpoint of $225K to $410K
Item 7's $55K to $75K additional funds are already in the total
Left after the loan payment · per year
The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.
Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, direct costs, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.
Loan of $254K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.
These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.
Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD · filed by Ream Franchise Group, LLC
Financial performance
No financial performance representation
This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
vs Healthcare medians
How Gameday Men's Health compares
Category median of published Healthcare brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.
Who are you contracting with?
Ream Franchise Group, LLC, owned by Gameday Health Management, LLC.
Item 1 (the franchisor) · who you're contracting with
The franchisor
Corporate structure & franchisor financials
- Legal entity
- Ream Franchise Group, LLC
- Parent company
- Gameday Health Management, LLC
- FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
- CEO title
- Chief Executive Officer
- Evan Miller
- CEO experience
- 2021 yrs
- Years in role or industry
- Founder active
- Yes
- Original founder still leading the business
- Incorporated in
- CA
- HQ
- 5140 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, California 92008
- Auditor
- A&G LLP
- Audited financials
- Franchisor revenue
- $11.6M
- latest fiscal year in the 2025 FDD; $841K the year before
- Management churn noted
- Frequent turnover
- Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes
Overview
About
- CEO
- Evan Miller
- Franchised outlets in
- 37 states and territories
- Item 20 Table 3, at year end
- States and territories listed
- 37
- registered or offered in, as the filing lists them (DC and territories included); not where units may open
Is the system healthy?
+256 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (1 to 257).
Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20 (outlets opened, closed and transferred)
Item 20 (outlet counts) · unit dynamics
The growth chart
- Company-owned
- 5
- Corporate units in the system
- % franchised
- 98%
- vs corporate-owned
Last fiscal year · Item 20 rates and pipeline
- Reacquired
- 1
- Franchisor bought back
- Signed, not yet open
- 292
- 1.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
- Projected new
- 280
- Franchisor's next-year forecast
- Continuity rate
- 99.6%
- Units that stayed open
Item 20 · franchised units at year end
Franchised units rose from 1 in 2022 to 257 in 2024
Axis does not start at zero.
Source and method
Item 20 (outlet counts) Table 3 · franchised outlets at year end
Where current outlets are
Franchised outlets at year end by state, as the filing's Item 20 Table 3 counts them. Not a list of where the franchisor may sell new units.
Current outlets (count on the tile) · 37 statesNo current outlet
257 franchised outlets at year end in 37 states (Item 20 Table 3).
Government records
SBA loan data
Matched to this brand from SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan records.
- Loans on file
- 145
- SBA 7(a) loans matched to this brand, incl. those still being repaid
- Loan volume
- $30.4M
- Average loan
- $209K
- loan volume divided by loans
- Charge-off rate
- 145 loans: too few to judge
- Limited SBA coverage: 145 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
- Paid in full
- 145 loans: too few to judge
- Recent-loan charge-off
- 145 loans: too few to judge
- Lenders
- 23
Cumulative: every 7(a) loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated
The approval-year breakdown covers 145 resolved loans (FY2023 to FY2025).
SBA 7(a) · charge-off rate by approval year
Gameday Men's Health: no charge-offs among resolved loans in the 2 rated years
Hollow rings on the axis: years with fewer than 10 resolved loans, not rated (recent years: too early to judge while loans are still being repaid). Their numbers are in the table.
Show the numbers by year
| Year | Resolved | Charged off | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | Too early |
| 2024 | 111 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | 0 | 0.0% |
Dashed line: all franchise 7(a) loans approved the same year.
Source and method
Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.
Full SBA lending reportlenders · charge-off rate · trend
Lender network · SBA 7(a)
SBA Lending Report
Lender, state and yearly detail for Gameday Men's Health from SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records.
Top 10 SBA lenders by loan count
| Loans | Volume | Charge-off |
|---|---|---|
| The Huntington National Bank | ||
| 94 | $17.0M | 0.0% |
| First Bank of the Lake | ||
| 18 | $4.4M | Not on file |
| VelocitySBA, LLC | ||
| 3 | $922K | Not on file |
| John Marshall Bank | ||
| 3 | $870K | Not on file |
| Wallis Bank | ||
| 3 | $847K | Not on file |
| First Commonwealth Bank | ||
| 2 | $300K | Not on file |
| DFCU Financial | ||
| 2 | $641K | Not on file |
| Bank Five Nine | ||
| 2 | $300K | Not on file |
| Citizens State Bank of La Crosse | ||
| 2 | $373K | Too few |
| New Frontier Bank | ||
| 2 | $80K | Too few |
A lender’s rate counts only its resolved loans, the loans that have finished (paid in full or charged off); a 0.0% often means few of its loans have finished. Under 10 resolved loans, the rate reads “Too few”.
Charge-off rate by state (top 10 by loans)
| State | Loans | Charged off | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CA California | 27 | 0 | Not shown |
| TX Texas | 21 | 0 | Not on file |
| FL Florida | 12 | 0 | Not on file |
| AZ Arizona | 7 | 0 | Not on file |
| GA Georgia | 7 | 0 | Too few |
| VA Virginia | 6 | 0 | Not on file |
| WI Wisconsin | 6 | 0 | Too few |
| CO Colorado | 5 | 0 | Not on file |
| CT Connecticut | 5 | 0 | Not on file |
| MD Maryland | 5 | 0 | Not on file |
Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off), shown from 10 resolved loans. "Too few": under 10 resolved. "Not shown": the stored figures cannot confirm 10 resolved. The Loans column counts every approval in the window, including loans still being repaid.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan-level data, matched to the brand by FranchiseVerdict.
What are the risks?
Main risk in the grade: transparency. The reasons are below.
Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21
Verdict grade + FDD Items 3 (litigation), 4 (bankruptcy), 8 (required suppliers), 16 (what you may sell), 21 (audited financials)
Risk and legal
Grade B: Second tier, 68/100 (category median 49); the full grade is at the top of the page.
How the grade is built
Hypergrowth expansion with opaque financials, employment litigation exposure, and no Item 19 disclosure creates risks that actual unit economics and system stability cannot be independently verified.
Why a B, factor by factor
- Financial health NeutralAudited financials; no going-concern doubt; statements are the parent's, so this stays near neutral
- Unit economics NeutralNo Item 19 sales figure to set against the investment, so neutral
- Unit growth Neutral+256 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (1 to 257); growth is not graded below a 10-outlet starting base; turnover 0.4%
- Scale Helps257 franchised units, +5 company-owned (262 in all); franchising since 2022
- Legal Helps1 matter naming the franchisor among the Item 3 matters we list (0.4 per 100 outlets)
- Transparency Weighs on it, weakest dimensionItem 19 declines to disclose financial performance; audited financials
From the six scored dimensions, an editorial assessment, not investment advice. How the score is built
Litigation (Item 3)
Subject: the franchisor is a named party (defendant).
Kelly Jernigan v. Warm Waters Medical, P.C., et al (24CU00448C, San Diego Superior Court, filed July 17, 2024): former employee of franchisee-managed clinic alleging wrongful termination, retaliation, and unfair business practices. Franchisor requested removal from case as it did not employ plaintiff or manage the clinic.
Bankruptcy (Item 4)
None disclosed
Audited financials (Item 21)
Yes · A&G LLP
Franchisor revenue (Item 21)
The revenue figures are in the Franchisor tab, under The franchisor.
Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)
Item 21 references unaudited financial statements as of June 30, 2025 (Exhibit E, stated 'prepared without an audit, no CPA opinion') plus audited statements as of Dec 31, 2024/2023/2022. However the Exhibit E financial statement pages in this OCR text are blank/scanned images, so no balance sheet, income statement, net worth, or auditor figures are extractable. Franchisor is Ream Franchise Group, LLC; parent is Gameday Health Management, LLC.
ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results; the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.
Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16
Ask what the franchisor earns on the supplies it sells you or the rebates it takes (Item 8).
- Franchisor sells you products: Yes
- Franchisor takes supplier rebates: No
- Must buy proprietary products: Yes
- Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
- Can negotiate own supplier terms: No
Notes from the filing review · not the score inputs
- 01MINORExplosive unit growth (1613.3% YoY) suggests either massive expansion or aggressive recruitment ahead of system maturation—unsustainable or inflated figures warrant verification
- 02MEDNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure (Avg gross sales and Net Income not disclosed) prevents validation of ROI claims and profitability benchmarks
- 03HIGHLitigation naming parent entities (Ream Franchise Group, Gameday Health Management) despite removal requests indicates potential corporate liability exposure and employment practice vulnerabilities
- 04MEDHigh royalty structure (6% minimum + gross revenue trigger) with undisclosed average gross sales creates unpredictable cost burden and cash flow risk
- 05MINORMedical/healthcare franchise model carries inherent compliance, licensing, and malpractice risks not typical of service franchises
Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification
Litigation case detail1 matter · Item 3
Litigation cases
The franchisor
Status not stated in the filing (1)
Kelly Jernigan v. Warm Waters Medical, P.C., et al
Brought by a third party · filed 2024-07-17 · Superior Court of California, San Diego County · 24CU00448C
“… 24CU00448C (Superior Court of California, San Diego County initially filed on July 17, 2024).”Page 15 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3
Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.
What are you signing up for?
Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.
Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17
FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)
Contract and territory detail
| Allowed renewals | 2 |
|---|---|
| Protected territory | Yes |
| Exclusive territory | Yes |
| Territory radius | 3 mi |
| Territory population | 100,000 |
| Online sales rights | Reserved by franchisor |
| Franchisor can compete | Yes |
| Who runs it (Item 15) | A manager may run it |
| Non-compete (years) | 2 years |
| Non-compete (miles) | 5 mi |
| Right of first refusal | Yes |
| RoFR response window | 30 days |
| Transfer requires consent | Yes |
| Termination notice | 10 days |
| Mandatory arbitration | Yes |
| Arbitration location | Within 15 miles of franchisor's headquarters (currently Carlsbad, California) |
| Jury trial waiver | Yes |
| Governing law | State where franchisee's clinic is located |
Items 5 (initial fees), 7 (startup costs), 12 (territory) and 20 (outlet counts) · development agreement
Area development (several units)
The filing offers a development agreement for several units. If you miss the schedule, the development agreement can be ended.
Every term, with its page
- If you miss the schedule
- The development agreement can be ended.
2025 FDD p.49
“If you fail to adhere to the Development Schedule on two or more occasions, your failure to comply will constitute a material event of default under the Area Development Agreement, for which we may, among other things: (i) terminate the Area Development Agreement; (ii) terminate the exclusivity of your Development Territory; (iii) permit you to extend the Development Schedule; or (iv) pursue any o”Open Item 10, p.49 in the filing - Signed, not yet open
- 292 franchises sold but not open at year end (Item 20, Table 5; see Growth). Ask how long they have been waiting and why.
Each unit still needs its own Item 7 investment on top of the development fee. Have a franchise attorney read the schedule and the default terms before you sign.
Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)
Training and operations
- Classroom training
- 13 hrs
- On-the-job training
- 8 hrs
- Training location
- Virtually and/or in-person at designated sites in California, Colorado, Texas, or Florida
- Ongoing training
- Required
- Time to open
- 3–6 mo
- From signing to launch (FDD p.39)
- Site selection
- Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
- Franchisor financing
- Not offered
- Item 10
- POS system
- QuickBooks Plus Online
- Operating tech stack
Items 5 (initial fees) & 11 (training and support)
Franchisor support
Item 20 (outlet counts) · call current owners
Franchisee contacts
Who can you call before you sign?
230 current outlets listed, run by 206 franchisee companies
Each record has the franchisee (company or owner name as the filing prints it), phone number, city and state. 230 records. From the filing's Item 20 (the outlet list); the FDD itself is the free source. Our list covers 230 of the 257 franchised outlets Item 20 counts at year end; the owner exhibit prints the rest without a usable phone number, or omits them.
For your own due-diligence calls only. Not for telemarketing, marketing lists, or automated or prerecorded calls or texts.
One-time · CSV download · full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD. Some numbers, especially for former owners, may be outdated.
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to open a Gameday Men's Health franchise?
Per the 2025 FDD, the total investment to open a Gameday Men's Health franchise ranges from $225K to $410K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K – $50K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.
What do Gameday Men's Health franchise owners earn?
Gameday Men's Health makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.
Who owns Gameday Men's Health?
Gameday Men's Health is franchised by Ream Franchise Group, LLC. Its parent company is Gameday Health Management, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.
What is Item 19 in the Gameday Men's Health FDD?
The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Gameday Men's Health FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.
What is Gameday Men's Health's franchise failure rate?
There is no published franchise failure rate, and Gameday Men's Health has too few resolved SBA 7(a) loans on file (fewer than 10) to show an SBA charge-off rate that would mean anything. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. Review the turnover and closure figures in Item 20 of the FDD and speak with current and former franchisees.
How many Gameday Men's Health franchise locations are there?
Per the 2025 FDD, Gameday Men's Health has 257 franchised units and 5 company-owned (262 in all). The pipeline has stalled: 292 agreements signed but not yet open against 262 open outlets.
Is Gameday Men's Health a good franchise to buy?
FranchiseVerdict gives Gameday Men's Health a B Verdict grade (Second tier) with a verdict score of 68 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by scale (257 franchised units, +5 company-owned: 262 in all) and legal record. Held back by transparency (Item 19 declines to disclose financial performance). The “Why a B” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.
Other Healthcare franchises
Similar investment first, then by grade
This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.