Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Gameday Men's Health logo

Gameday Men's Health Franchise Cost & 2025 FDD Data

HealthcareCaliforniaFranchising since 2022

68/100

Second tier

68 this brand49 Healthcare medianlikely 64–72 (high confidence)

Higher is better · an editorial assessment, not investment advice

#661 of 3,068 graded brands

Why a B: Helped by scale and legal record. Held back by transparency. See all six factors

Total investment
$225K – $410K
Avg gross sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
145 loans: too few to judge
2025 FDD5 of 5 figures cite a filing pageA manager may run itExclusive territory

Data from the FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records. Analysis by FranchiseVerdict · Methodology · Website · Report an error · Franchisor? Claim this listing

One-time PDF; full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD

Gameday Men's Health is a healthcare franchise operating men's clinics focused on testosterone replacement, ED treatment, and related men's wellness. Franchisees run clinics managing providers, patient consults, treatments, and compliance.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2025 FDD

Per the 2025 FDD, a Gameday Men's Health franchise requires a total initial investment of $225K – $410K, including a $30K – $50K franchise fee. Once open, the ongoing royalty is 6.0%. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Verdict grade: B (Second tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice.

Sources: 2025 FDD · What one unit could make and lose →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium (issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file)

Evidence for the headline figures: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Bottom line

  • RETURNSThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean.
  • GROWTHThe pipeline has stalled: 292 agreements signed but not yet open against 262 open outlets.
  • DATAThe FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19, so it discloses no revenue or earnings figures; Item 19 is voluntary, and the Financial performance section explains what that does and does not mean. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

AT STAKEOne unit at the Item 7 midpoint: $41K a year in payments on assumed SBA 7(a)-style terms.You put in about $64K of your own cash and personally guarantee a $254K loan. Assumptions are labeled in Sales; not investment advice.See what one unit could make and lose

Things to check before you sign (2)

  • The franchisor keeps the right to compete inside your territory (Item 12, territory).
  • You waive a jury trial in disputes with the franchisor (Item 17, renewal, termination and disputes).

Checked and clear: no auditor doubt that the franchisor can keep operating, no net loss of franchised outlets in the latest Item 20 years, no pending lawsuit naming the franchisor, no supplier rebates to the franchisor, no rule that the owner must run it personally and the full filing on file. Not on file here, so ask: SBA charge-off rate against the category median.

What to do next

  1. Step 1: Read the FDD itself.

    Free: read the 2025 filing on this site, page by page. The franchisor must also give you its current FDD at least 14 days before you sign or pay. Or look it up in a state registry (Wisconsin, Minnesota, California). What to read first.

  2. Step 2: Talk to current and former owners.

    Free: Item 20 of the FDD lists every current owner and those who left last year, most with a phone number. Questions to ask.

    Shortcut: the Gameday Men's Health owner list as a CSV, in the Contacts section.

  3. Step 3: Talk to an SBA lender.

    Free: the SBA's Lender Match, or the lenders already lending to this brand in the SBA section. Ask what you would personally guarantee and what the monthly payment would be. If you plan to use retirement savings, ask a CPA about the rules for that first.

  4. Step 4: Have a franchise attorney review the FDD and agreement.

    Free: your state bar's lawyer referral service can name franchise lawyers, and many offer a short first consultation. Bring the checks listed above.

Research steps, not investment or legal advice.

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost (the Item 7 midpoint) is near the Healthcare median ($351K).

Total investment$225K – $410K
2025 FDD p.25, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 25, Item 7As incurred Third parties and us Total Estimated Initial Investment (Note 18) $224,575 $410,496 …Open Item 7, p.25 in the filingQuoted from the franchisor's filing; the figure on this page is rounded. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Franchise fee$49,500
Verified · 2025 FDD p.15, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 15, Item 5FEES Unless otherwise stated, the fees below apply to both the DCO and MSO Models. Initial Franchise Fee You will pay us a $49,500 initial franchise fee (“IFF”) …Open p.15 in the filingQuoted from the franchisor's filing.
Royalty6.0%
2025 FDD p.18, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 18Royalties (1)(2)(3) 0% of Clinic “Gross Revenue” (1) for the first 60 days of operation; the greater of 6% of Clinic Gross Revenue …Open Item 6, p.18 in the filingQuoted from the franchisor's filing.
Ad fund2.0%
2025 FDD p.18, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 18, Item 6Brand Development Fee 2% of Gross Revenue. …Open Item 6, p.18 in the filingQuoted from the franchisor's filing.
Working capital$55K – $75K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7 (fees and startup costs)

Do you qualify? The filing states no minimum net worth or liquid capital. Ask Ream Franchise Group, LLC (Item 1: 5140 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, California 92008) and your lender what they require, and keep living costs for the first year outside the deal.

Full Item 7 breakdown23 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$49.5K$49.5K
Rent$6.83K$22.9K
Real Estate Security Deposit$1.5K$7K
Utility Deposits$0$1.5K
Leasehold Improvements$20K$25K
Architect and Design$5K$7.5K
Bookkeeping Services$1.5K$2K
Medical, Exam Room, Laboratory Equipment$20K$50K
Other Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment, and Signage$15K$21K
Technology Startup Fee and Three Months Technology Maintenance Fee$1.5K$1.5K
Initial Inventory of Consumable Medical Products$0$6K
Computer System$4K$6K
Medical Practice Software$0$5.5K
Initial Training Fee$500$500
Training Expenses$3K$6K
Optional Grand Opening Support Fee, Expenses$0$7.5K
Fees Paid for Medical Training; Medical Association Fees$4K$20.9K
Medical Training Expenses$8K$22K
Grand Opening$2K$3K
Digital Marketing Fee and Set-Up Fee$5.25K$5.25K
Total initial investment$225K$410K

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. The total row is the total as printed in Item 7. Actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 6 · what you pay once you are open

Ongoing fees

Gameday Men's Health: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
RoyaltyPercentage of sales; timing as set out in Item 6. Minimum: greater of 6% of Gross Revenue or Minimum Royalty6.0% of gross revenues
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross revenues
Technology fee
The filing's detail $250/month Technology Maintenance Fee; plus $750 one-time Technology Startup Fee; plus $1,250/month Digital Marketing Fee per Clinic (first 3); $500/month for Clinics 4-6; $1,250/month Telehealth Marketing Fee
$250/month
Training feeAdditional training charge listed in Item 6$500
Transfer fee$10,000
Renewal fee$10,000
Total fee loadnear the Healthcare median of 8.0%8.0% of sales

What do units actually make?

This FDD makes no Item 19 financial performance representation - a voluntary item - so unit sales aren't disclosed.

Avg gross salesNot disclosed
Median gross salesNot disclosed
Item 19 typeNot disclosed
Sample sizeNot disclosed

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 19 (sales and earnings)

Items 6 (other fees), 7 (startup costs) and 19 (sales and earnings) · assumptions labeled

What you could make and lose: one unit

What one Gameday Men's Health unit would ask of you, from the filing's Item 7 total and labeled assumptions.

How these figures are worked out
  • Loan (assumption): 80% of the $318K Item 7 midpoint is a $254K loan, paid over 10 years at 10.5%: $41K a year. SBA 7(a)-style terms on a long-term rate; your lender sets yours.

What you put at risk

Your own cash in: about $64K Assumption (the part the loan does not cover of the $318K Item 7 midpoint), plus whatever anything Item 7 leaves out (its notes say what). The loan is $254K.

Personal guarantee. SBA 7(a) loans require a personal guarantee from anyone who owns 20% or more of the business. If the unit cannot pay, the lender can collect from you personally, which can include your savings and your home. The worst case is losing the cash you put in and still owing the rest of the loan.

Gross sales are not profit, and none of these figures is take-home pay until tax and every operating cost are paid. The assumptions are ours, not the filing's. Not investment advice.

Returns modelOne unit · several units · editable

Gameday Men's Health makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. The return models need one gross sales figure to start from, plus the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions; nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · one unit

What would one Gameday Men's Health unit leave you each year after the loan payment?

FDDFrom the filingNot set: this brand's filing does not supply it and we will not substitute one. Enter your ownYou overrode an FDD valueAssumed: our stated assumption, edit it
Gross sales · per unit, per year

Not disclosed in Item 19. Enter your own gross sales assumption

Gross sales, not profit: the costs below decide what is left.

Franchisor take · royalty + ad fund
Operating costs · you supply them

No Item 19 figures are on file for this brand. Enter your own costs from a lease quote, a payroll plan and calls with current owners.

Illustrative category typicals, not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to open

Item 7 midpoint of $225K to $410K

Item 7's $55K to $75K additional funds are already in the total

Financing · assumed SBA 7(a)-style loan

Left after the loan payment · per year

The unit's EBITDA minus the assumed loan payment. Before tax, depreciation and any cost your inputs leave out (insurance, accounting and legal, licenses, technology fees): not take-home pay.

Gross sales are not profit. Neither the filing nor a stated assumption on this page supplies annual revenue, direct costs, labor, rent / occupancy and other operating costs. Enter your own (a lease quote, owner calls) and the model runs on it.


Unit EBITDA · annual
Needs the inputs above
EBITDA margin
Needs the inputs above
Total invested
$318K
Your cash in
$64K
Loan payment · assumed
$41K/yr
Return on invested capital
Needs the inputs above
Payback
Needs the inputs above

Loan of $254K at 10.5% over 10 years, an assumption, not a quote. Return and payback are before tax, depreciation and the costs above. The loan usually needs your personal guarantee.

One unit only. An owner of several units also pays for shared services (managers, accounting, a head office), which the multi-unit model adds on top of these figures.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD · filed by Ream Franchise Group, LLC

Financial performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures. All 151 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report →

Who are you contracting with?

Ream Franchise Group, LLC, owned by Gameday Health Management, LLC.

Item 1 (the franchisor) · who you're contracting with

The franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Ream Franchise Group, LLC
Parent company
Gameday Health Management, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 9 of the 2025 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Evan Miller
CEO experience
2021 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
CA
HQ
5140 Avenida Encinas, Carlsbad, California 92008
Auditor
A&G LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$11.6M
latest fiscal year in the 2025 FDD; $841K the year before
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Evan Miller
Franchised outlets in
37 states and territories
Item 20 Table 3, at year end
States and territories listed
37
registered or offered in, as the filing lists them (DC and territories included); not where units may open

Is the system healthy?

+256 franchised outlets between the first and last year-ends Item 20 prints (1 to 257).

Franchised units257+5 company-owned (262 in all)
Verified · 2025 FDD p.60, show the quoted text2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, page 60, Item 20Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Company-Owned* 2022 3 3 0 2023 3 4 +1 2024 4 5 +1 Total Outlets 2022 3 4 +2 2023 4 19 +15 2024 19 262 …Open Item 20, p.60 in the filingQuoted from the franchisor's filing. Table text, cells in reading order; column headings may sit outside the quoted lines.
Transferred0
Net change, latest year+242 (favorable)(+1613.3%)
Turnover rate0.4%

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20 (outlets opened, closed and transferred)

Item 20 (outlet counts) · unit dynamics

The growth chart

Company-owned
5
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned

Last fiscal year · Item 20 rates and pipeline

Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
292
1.11 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
280
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
99.6%
Units that stayed open

Item 20 · franchised units at year end

Franchised units rose from 1 in 2022 to 257 in 2024

Axis does not start at zero.

Source and method
FDD Item 20, franchised outlets at each year end. Opened and closed are the latest year's counts.

Item 20 (outlet counts) Table 3 · franchised outlets at year end

Where current outlets are

Franchised outlets at year end by state, as the filing's Item 20 Table 3 counts them. Not a list of where the franchisor may sell new units.

Current outlets (count on the tile) · 37 statesNo current outlet

257 franchised outlets at year end in 37 states (Item 20 Table 3).

Government records

SBA loan data

Matched to this brand from SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan records.

Loans on file
145
SBA 7(a) loans matched to this brand, incl. those still being repaid
Loan volume
$30.4M
Average loan
$209K
loan volume divided by loans
Charge-off rate
145 loans: too few to judge
Limited SBA coverage: 145 loans, rate hidden until 10 have resolved and loans reach 2% of franchised units
Paid in full
145 loans: too few to judge
Recent-loan charge-off
145 loans: too few to judge
Lenders
23

Cumulative: every 7(a) loan matched to this brand in the SBA’s FOIA files, approved FY1991 onward. Historical lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

The approval-year breakdown covers 145 resolved loans (FY2023 to FY2025).

SBA 7(a) · charge-off rate by approval year

Gameday Men's Health: no charge-offs among resolved loans in the 2 rated years

Gameday Men's Health: no charge-offs among resolved loans in the 2 rated yearsGameday Men's Health charge-off rate by loan approval year. 3 approval years, 2023 to 2025; the 2 with at least 10 resolved loans are plotted, against all franchise loans approved the same year. Their rates run from 0.0% to 0.0%.

Hollow rings on the axis: years with fewer than 10 resolved loans, not rated (recent years: too early to judge while loans are still being repaid). Their numbers are in the table.

Show the numbers by year
YearResolvedCharged offRate
202330Too early
202411100.0%
20253100.0%

Dashed line: all franchise 7(a) loans approved the same year.

Source and method
SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records. Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off) for loans approved that year; it moves as loans are resolved.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Full SBA lending reportlenders · charge-off rate · trend

Lender network · SBA 7(a)

SBA Lending Report

Lender, state and yearly detail for Gameday Men's Health from SBA 7(a) FOIA loan records.

Top 10 SBA lenders by loan count

LoansVolumeCharge-off
The Huntington National Bank
94$17.0M0.0%
First Bank of the Lake
18$4.4MNot on file
VelocitySBA, LLC
3$922KNot on file
John Marshall Bank
3$870KNot on file
Wallis Bank
3$847KNot on file
First Commonwealth Bank
2$300KNot on file
DFCU Financial
2$641KNot on file
Bank Five Nine
2$300KNot on file
Citizens State Bank of La Crosse
2$373KToo few
New Frontier Bank
2$80KToo few

A lender’s rate counts only its resolved loans, the loans that have finished (paid in full or charged off); a 0.0% often means few of its loans have finished. Under 10 resolved loans, the rate reads “Too few”.

Charge-off rate by state (top 10 by loans)

StateLoansCharged offRate
CA California270Not shown
TX Texas210Not on file
FL Florida120Not on file
AZ Arizona70Not on file
GA Georgia70Too few
VA Virginia60Not on file
WI Wisconsin60Too few
CO Colorado50Not on file
CT Connecticut50Not on file
MD Maryland50Not on file

Rate: charged-off loans over resolved loans (paid in full plus charged off), shown from 10 resolved loans. "Too few": under 10 resolved. "Not shown": the stored figures cannot confirm 10 resolved. The Loans column counts every approval in the window, including loans still being repaid.

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan-level data, matched to the brand by FranchiseVerdict.

What are the risks?

Main risk in the grade: transparency. The reasons are below.

SBA charge-off145 loans: too few to judge
Litigation1 case
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Litigation case detail1 matter · Item 3

Litigation cases

The franchisor

Status not stated in the filing (1)

  • Kelly Jernigan v. Warm Waters Medical, P.C., et al

    Brought by a third party · filed 2024-07-17 · Superior Court of California, San Diego County · 24CU00448C

    “… 24CU00448C (Superior Court of California, San Diego County initially filed on July 17, 2024).”Page 15 of the 2025 FDD, Item 3

Item 3 lists the litigation the franchisor must disclose; a matter against a parent, an affiliate or a named officer is not a matter against the franchisor, and pending claims are allegations, not findings.

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 8.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before your own operating costs.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable)
Initial training21 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12 (territory), 15 (owner participation) and 17 (renewal, termination and disputes)

Contract and territory detail

Allowed renewals2
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryYes
Territory radius3 mi
Territory population100,000
Online sales rightsReserved by franchisor
Franchisor can competeYes
Who runs it (Item 15)A manager may run it
Non-compete (years)2 years
Non-compete (miles)5 mi
Right of first refusalYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice10 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationWithin 15 miles of franchisor's headquarters (currently Carlsbad, California)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState where franchisee's clinic is located

Items 5 (initial fees), 7 (startup costs), 12 (territory) and 20 (outlet counts) · development agreement

Area development (several units)

The filing offers a development agreement for several units. If you miss the schedule, the development agreement can be ended.

Every term, with its page
If you miss the schedule
The development agreement can be ended.
2025 FDD p.49“If you fail to adhere to the Development Schedule on two or more occasions, your failure to comply will constitute a material event of default under the Area Development Agreement, for which we may, among other things: (i) terminate the Area Development Agreement; (ii) terminate the exclusivity of your Development Territory; (iii) permit you to extend the Development Schedule; or (iv) pursue any o”Open Item 10, p.49 in the filing
Signed, not yet open
292 franchises sold but not open at year end (Item 20, Table 5; see Growth). Ask how long they have been waiting and why.

Each unit still needs its own Item 7 investment on top of the development fee. Have a franchise attorney read the schedule and the default terms before you sign.

Items 10 (financing), 11 (training and support)

Training and operations

Classroom training
13 hrs
On-the-job training
8 hrs
Training location
Virtually and/or in-person at designated sites in California, Colorado, Texas, or Florida
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
3–6 mo
From signing to launch (FDD p.39)
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor approves
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
QuickBooks Plus Online
Operating tech stack

Items 5 (initial fees) & 11 (training and support)

Franchisor support

Yes: Site selection assistance
Yes: Grand opening support
Yes: Lease negotiation help

Item 20 (outlet counts) · call current owners

Franchisee contacts

Who can you call before you sign?

230 current outlets listed, run by 206 franchisee companies

Each record has the franchisee (company or owner name as the filing prints it), phone number, city and state. 230 records. From the filing's Item 20 (the outlet list); the FDD itself is the free source. Our list covers 230 of the 257 franchised outlets Item 20 counts at year end; the owner exhibit prints the rest without a usable phone number, or omits them.

For your own due-diligence calls only. Not for telemarketing, marketing lists, or automated or prerecorded calls or texts.

One-time · CSV download · full refund within 7 days if the data does not match the FDD. Some numbers, especially for former owners, may be outdated.

Unlock 230 contacts · $49
Free preview
Matthew636-614-••••ChesterfieldMO
Unlock all 230 contacts · $49
Mark913999••••Kansas CityMO
Frank & Leanne717979••••HarrisburgPA

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to open a Gameday Men's Health franchise?

Per the 2025 FDD, the total investment to open a Gameday Men's Health franchise ranges from $225K to $410K, with an initial franchise fee of $30K – $50K. This is the Item 7 total in the Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD): the startup costs the franchisor lists, such as build-out, equipment, inventory and working capital. It usually leaves out buying land or a building; Item 7's notes say what is excluded.

What do Gameday Men's Health franchise owners earn?

Gameday Men's Health makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no gross sales figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the verdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Gameday Men's Health?

Gameday Men's Health is franchised by Ream Franchise Group, LLC. Its parent company is Gameday Health Management, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Gameday Men's Health FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. The Gameday Men's Health FDD does not make an Item 19 financial performance representation, so this page shows no earnings figure.

What is Gameday Men's Health's franchise failure rate?

There is no published franchise failure rate, and Gameday Men's Health has too few resolved SBA 7(a) loans on file (fewer than 10) to show an SBA charge-off rate that would mean anything. The SBA charge-off rate is the share of a brand's resolved SBA 7(a) loans to its franchisees that the SBA wrote off, including purchased guarantees. Resolved means paid in full or charged off; active loans are excluded because their outcome is not yet known. It is a lending outcome, not a count of closed businesses. Review the turnover and closure figures in Item 20 of the FDD and speak with current and former franchisees.

How many Gameday Men's Health franchise locations are there?

Per the 2025 FDD, Gameday Men's Health has 257 franchised units and 5 company-owned (262 in all). The pipeline has stalled: 292 agreements signed but not yet open against 262 open outlets.

Is Gameday Men's Health a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict gives Gameday Men's Health a B Verdict grade (Second tier) with a verdict score of 68 out of 100 (higher is better), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Helped by scale (257 franchised units, +5 company-owned: 262 in all) and legal record. Held back by transparency (Item 19 declines to disclose financial performance). The “Why a B” section on this page lists all six dimensions and any adjustment. Speak with current franchisees before making any investment decision.

Other Healthcare franchises

Similar investment first, then by grade

This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.