Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) logo

FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Business ServicesNYFranchising since 2007
BAbove averageAbove average49/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$85K – $145K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00985FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

FPC is an executive search and recruiting franchise placing professionals and managers for employer clients. Franchisees run staffing offices, sourcing and screening candidates and managing placements for fees.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) franchise requires a total initial investment of $85K – $145K, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$85K – $145K
29th pct Business Serv…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
8.0%
33rd pct Business Serv…
Units
54
37th pct Business Serv…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Business Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$85K – $145K
Median $133K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Median $48K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $70K
Median $23K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 7.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
9.0% of rev
Median 9.0%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
54 units
Median 39 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
11.1%
Median 3.7%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Business Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $85K – $145K including a $50K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 49/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -6 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 6 closed) (Item 20).
  • DECLINESystem contracting at -14.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven (consolidation) or franchisee-driven (economics).

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
F-O-R-T-U-N-E Franchise Corporation
Predecessor
RS & ES Enterprises, Inc. (formerly F-O-R-T-U-N-E Franchise Corporation)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
CEO
Ronald Herzog
CEO experience
33 yrs
Years in role or industry
Founder active
Yes
Original founder still leading the business
Incorporated in
NY
HQ
3000 Marcus Avenue, Suite 2W05, Lake Success, NY 11042
Auditor
JBA CPA LLC (James B. Alley, CPA)
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$1.0M
vs $1.1M prior year
Management churn noted
Frequent turnover
Item 2 disclosed frequent executive changes

Overview

About

CEO
Ronald Herzog
Headquarters
NY
Founded
2007
FDD year
2026
States available
22

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 14% below the typical business services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$85K – $145KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund1.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $70K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants): Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$25K$70K
Equipment, build-out, other$10K$25K
Total initial investment$85K$145K

Source: FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$85K – $145K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $70K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
Tiered by sales volume · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
1.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
9.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants): Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund1.0%
Technology fee$3K
Training fee$25K
Transfer fee$15K
Renewal fee$0
Total fee load9.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $85K–$145K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$70K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$162K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 9.0% (near the Business Services median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -14.5% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Business Services medians

How FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) Compares

Metric
FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants)
Category median
vs median
Investment
$115K
$133Kmiddle half $79K–$260K · n=193
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$686Kmiddle half $373K–$1.4M · n=61
N/A
Unit Count
54
39middle half 8–116 · n=193
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Business Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units54Verified — printed on page 38 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-14.5% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate11.1% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
54
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
6
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
11.1%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
98%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-14.5%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-14.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
3
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
12
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Continuity rate
89.8%
Units that stayed open
Ceased ops
11.1%
Units that stopped operating
2023
62
Franchised units
2024
59-3
Franchised units
2025
53-6
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 23 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 23 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

53 current owners across 24 states.

  • NC 7
  • FL 5
  • GA 5
  • NJ 4
  • OH 4
  • PA 4
  • SC 3
  • DE 2
  • IN 2
  • MI 2
  • TN 2
  • AL 1
  • +12 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

Growth insight

A system losing more than 10% of its units year-over-year is a red flag. Check whether closures are concentrated in specific regions.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score49/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average49Verdict score 49/100

FPC presents high risk due to rapid unit decline (-10.2% YoY), absence of financial performance data, and going concern status uncertainty—classic indicators of a struggling franchise system where franchisee profitability is unverified.

Why this reads harsher than the B grade: the grade weighs financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency across the whole filing, while this summary lists individual flags without that weighting. The flags are worth checking with current owners; neither is investment advice.

Moderate confidence±13 pts
3662

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · JBA CPA LLC (James B. Alley, CPA)

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $1.0MYr 2: $1.1MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Figures from the audited financial statements of Fortune Franchise Corporation, Inc. (a New York S Corporation), the franchisor, for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 (most recent) with 2024 prior year. Statements are in whole US dollars (no scaling). Revenues line ($1,001,150 in 2025; $1,122,970 in 2024) is the Statement of Income "REVENUES" total. Other revenue is "Interest and Investment Income" of $16,200 (2025), reported below income from operations. Balance sheet reconciles: total assets $822,277 = total liabilities $510,267 + shareholders' equity $312,010. Net income 2025 = $93,362. Audited by JBA CPA LLC, Washington D.C., report dated March 23, 2026. Single entity throughout; no parent/guarantor.

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: No
  • Restricted to system-approved products: No
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 49 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDSystem shrinking rapidly: 10.2% unit decline YoY (54 units) signals deteriorating franchisee performance or franchisor support issues
  2. 02MINORNo Item 19 financial performance disclosure: Cannot verify if $84,650-$144,900 investment generates positive ROI
  3. 03MINORStaffing/personnel services model has high customer churn risk and thin margins typical of this industry
  4. 04MINOR8% royalty on gross receipts (not net profit) creates cash flow pressure for franchisees in slow months
  5. 05MINORDeclining unit count + no average revenue/net income data = impossible to validate financial viability claims

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 121 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 9.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training78 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population10,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ1 year
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice15 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNew York, New York
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNY
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in this Item.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
53 hrs
On-the-job training
25 hrs
Training location
Franchisor's Office (Lake Success, NY) and/or Zoom remote
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
25 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
4 mo
From signing to launch
Franchisor financing
Offered
Item 10
POS system
Loxo, ZoomInfo
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance

Technology: Loxo, ZoomInfo

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

53 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 53 contacts · $49
Free preview
(336) 365-••••NC
Unlock all 53 contacts
(770) 246-••••GA
(804) 874-••••VA
(256) 341-••••AL
(513) 943-••••OH

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) franchise?

The total investment to open a FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) franchise ranges from $85K – $145K, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) franchise owners earn?

FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants)?

FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) is franchised by F-O-R-T-U-N-E Franchise Corporation. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants)'s franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) has 54 total units in the United States, including 53 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants) as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 49 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent FPC (F-O-R-T-U-N-E Personnel Consultants), you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Business Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Business Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.