Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Floral Image logo

Floral Image Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

RetailGeorgiaFranchising since 2014
CAverageAverage45/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$129K
Disclosed sales
partial, no system average
SBA charge-off
Not SBA-matched

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00961FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Exclusive territory

Data from FDD filing

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Floral Image is a B2B franchise providing replica-flower arrangement rental and maintenance to businesses. Franchisees run local operations, delivering and refreshing arrangements and managing recurring commercial accounts.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Floral Image franchise does not disclose total investment in its current FDD, including a $60K franchise fee and an ongoing 8.0% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: partial✗ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing; the rest are marked “Not cited” beside the figure.

Overview

Investment
$129K
12th pct Retail
Avg gross sales
N/A
Projection
Royalty
8.0%
34th pct Retail
Units
19
12th pct Retail
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Retail · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$129K
Median $336K
Franchise Fee
$60K – $60K
Median $35K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $35K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Avg Revenue
Partial, no system average
No system average in Item 19
Royalty Rate
8.0%
Median 5.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 8.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Not SBA-matched
Not matched to SBA 7(a) loans
System Size
19 units
Median 61 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
10.5%
Median 3.0%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
Exclusive
No other outlet of the brand may open inside it
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Retail median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $129K including a $60K franchise fee, 8.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 discloses historical unit counts (floral arrangements 'on hire') by market for franchised and company-owned outlets for 2022-2025, not dollar-denominated gross sales or net income figures; the franchisor states it makes no other financial performance representations.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 45/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -2 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 2 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAItem 19 reports units on hire history rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable. Ask franchisees directly for full unit-level revenue.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Floral Image USA LLC
Parent company
Floral Image North America, LLC (FINA)
FDD Item 1, page 7 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Guillory
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
6470 E. Johns Xing, Ste 160, Johns Creek, Georgia 30097
Auditor
Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$678K
vs $502K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Patrick Guillory
Headquarters
Georgia
Founded
2012
FDD year
2026
States available
11

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Total investment (Item 7)Not extracted
Franchise fee$60,000Not cited — published from our reading of the franchisor's disclosure document; the page it is printed on has not been located.
Royalty8.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 11 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $35K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$129K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $35K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$60K – $60K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
8.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Floral Image: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty8.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$795
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$10
Renewal fee$5K
Inventory (initial)$2K – $2K
Total fee load10.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Avg gross salesNot extracted
Median gross salesNot extracted
Item 19 typeunits on hire history
Sample sizeNot extracted

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for Floral Image is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Floral Image unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
No Item 7 range on file. Enter your own
FDD reports $25K–$35K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$159K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Item 19 discloses historical unit counts (floral arrangements 'on hire') by market for franchised and company-owned outlets for 2022-2025, not dollar-denominated gross sales or net income figures; the franchisor states it makes no other financial performance representations.

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Retail median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

Item 19 reports units on hire history rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 12.5% CAGR over 3 years across 19 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Retail medians

How Floral Image Compares

Metric
Floral Image
Category median
vs median
Investment
N/A
$336Kmiddle half $198K–$495K · n=128
N/A
Revenue
N/A
$803Kmiddle half $529K–$1.1M · n=54
N/A
Unit Count
19
61middle half 14–208 · n=126
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Retail brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units19Verified — printed on page 48 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-11.1% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate10.5% (caution)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
19
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
10.5%
Company-owned
12
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
37%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-11.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+12.5%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
1
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
6
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
9
Franchised units
2024
9±0
Franchised units
2025
7-2
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 11 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

11

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

No SBA loan data available for this brand.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offNot SBA-matched
Verdict score45/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage45Verdict score 45/100

Floral Image presents elevated risk due to lack of financial transparency, tiny system size, high investment-to-unit ratio, and exposure to a structurally declining retail category.

Low confidence±15 pts
3060

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Muhammad Zubairy, CPA PC

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.7MYr 2: $0.5MNon-royalty: $0.1M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 45 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (average revenue and net income not disclosed) - prevents ROI validation
  2. 02MINOROnly 21 units system-wide with unknown growth trajectory - suggests stagnant or declining franchise model
  3. 03MINORHigh initial investment ($128.6K-$258.9K) relative to system size - concentration risk if units fail
  4. 04MINOR8% royalty on gross (or minimum) structure penalizes low-revenue locations and lacks transparency
  5. 05MED10-year term is lengthy commitment with limited performance visibility and no franchisee success benchmarks
  6. 06MEDFloral retail sector experiencing secular decline due to e-commerce disruption (1-800-Flowers, FTD online)

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 147 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryExclusive (favorable vs category)
Initial training51 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeExclusive territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹYes
Territory population350,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeNo
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ19
Curable defaultsℹ1
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationJohns Creek, Georgia (Fulton County)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawGA
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
14 hrs
On-the-job training
37 hrs
Training location
Online, and in a territory within the FINA organization; in person for flower care
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
37 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Time to open
1 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Salesforce (CRM); Leadbeam; Xero Accounting
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✗Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Salesforce (CRM); Leadbeam; Xero Accounting

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

10 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 10 contacts · $49
Free preview
(844) 225-••••
Unlock all 10 contacts
(844) 230-••••
(844) 265-••••
(844) 650-••••
(844) 935-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What do Floral Image franchise owners earn?

Item 19 of the Floral Image FDD discloses figures for part of the system but no single average across all outlets. These are gross sales figures, not profit; the Revenue section shows what the filing reports and on what basis. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Floral Image?

Floral Image is franchised by Floral Image USA LLC. Its parent company is Floral Image North America, LLC (FINA). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Floral Image FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Floral Image FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Floral Image's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Floral Image (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Floral Image franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Floral Image has 19 total units in the United States, including 7 franchised units and 12 company-owned units.

Is Floral Image a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Floral Image as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 45 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Floral Image, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Retail franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Retail category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.