Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES logo
FV-00892FDD 2026Data Quality·Excellent81%
Manager-run OKNo: No territory protection

Extended Stay America Suites Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

LodgingNCFranchising since 2021CEOGreg JuceamWebsite Report an errorFranchisor? Claim this listing

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

AStrongest tier76/100

Extended Stay America is a midscale extended-stay hotel franchise with in-room kitchens for weekly and monthly guests. Franchisees own and operate individual properties, running suites, housekeeping, and revenue management to brand standards.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES franchise requires a total initial investment of $9.2M – $14.3M, including a $50K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.5% royalty[2]. The 2026 FDD on file does not yield a unit-revenue figure we can publish. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Data last verified · figures per the 2026 FDD issuance

Overview

Investment
$9.2M – $14.3M
41st pct Lodging
Avg gross sales
N/A
Incl. company outletsProjection
Royalty
5.5%
39th pct Lodging
Units
427
61st pct Lodging
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Lodging · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$9.2M – $14.3M
Avg $10.5M
above avg ↑
Franchise Fee
$50K – $50K
Avg $60K
Liquid Capital Req'd
$175K – $250K
Avg $566K
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Non-annual metric
Royalty Rate
5.5%
Avg 5.4%
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Avg 10.4%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
No SBA data
Not SBA-matched
System Size
427 units
Avg 229 units
Turnover Rate
8.3%
Avg 4.0%
Territory
Not protected
Franchisor can open nearby
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
6 cases
Review carefully

Green = favorable by >10% vs Lodging avg · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $9.2M – $14.3M including a $50K franchise fee, 5.5% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSItem 19 reports operating metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 76/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 15.4% CAGR over 3 years with 427 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
ESH Strategies Franchise LLC
Parent company
ESH Hospitality Strategies LLC
Ultimate parent
Eagle Strategies Holdings LLC
CEO title
President
Greg Juceam
CEO experience
4 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
DE
HQ
13024 Ballantyne Corporate Place, Suite 1000, Charlotte, NC 28277
Auditor
Deloitte & Touche LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$29.3M
vs $25.8M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Greg Juceam
Headquarters
NC
Founded
2010
FDD year
2026
States available
42

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 12% above the typical lodging franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$9.2M – $14.3MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 28 of the 2026 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$50,000Verified — printed on page 16 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty + ad fund5.5% + 4.5%
Working capital$175K – $250K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$50K$50K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$175K$250K
Equipment, build-out, other$9.0M$14.0M
Total initial investment$9.2M$14.3M

Source: EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$9.2M – $14.3M
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$175K – $250K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$50K – $50K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
5.5%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.5%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.5% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.5% of gross sales
Training fee$2K
Transfer fee$50K
Total fee load10.0% of rev

What do units actually make?

Item 19 typeoperating metrics
Sample size97

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 19

ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

No Item 19 revenue figure for EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES is on file. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 68%
typ 35%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $9.2M–$14.3M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $175K–$250K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
EBITDA margin
Total invested
$12.0M
Payback
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

Includes company-owned outlets

Not a revenue figure

Item 19 type
operating metrics
Sample size
97
vs category median 98
Reporting year
2025
Fiscal year the figures cover
Source filing
FDD 2026
Disclosed in the 2026 filing, covering 2025
Gross sales rank
No comparison data
Investment cost rank41th
Lower investment ranks lower (better)
Royalty rate rank39th
Lower royalty = lower percentile (better)
Unit count rank61th
vs Lodging peers
Risk score rank14th
Lower risk = lower percentile (better)

Compared against 175 Lodging brands

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% (near the Lodging average).

Disclosure

Item 19 reports operating metrics rather than annual gross sales, so unit revenue is not directly comparable.

Operator retention

System expanding at 15.4% CAGR over 3 years across 427 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Lodging averages

How Extended Stay America Suites Compares

Metric
Extended Stay America Suites
Category Avg
vs Avg
Investment
$11.7M
$10.5M
Revenue
N/A
$1.4M
Unit Count
427
229.333

Is the system healthy?

Total units427Verified — printed on page 68 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it two ways.
3-yr growth+15.4%
Turnover rate8.3%

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
427
Opened
23
Last reporting year
Closed
9
Terminated
1
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
8.3%
Company-owned
307
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
28%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+15.4%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+15.4%
Compounded over last 3 years

3-year detail · Item 20

Opened (3yr)
23
Closed (3yr)
9
Terminated (3yr)
1
Non-renewed (3yr)
0
Transfers (3yr)
21
Reacquired (3yr)
0
Franchisor bought back
Transfer rate
4.9%
Owners selling to other franchisees
Continuity rate
92.3%
Units that stayed open
Termination rate
0.2%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
2.3%
Units that stopped operating
2023
104
Franchised units
2024
107+3
Franchised units
2025
120+13
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 42 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

42

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

Total loans
22
Loan volume
$77.6M
Median loan
$3.5M
average
Charge-off rate
N/A
no resolved loans yet — rate needs a terminal outcome

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
N/A
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
9
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
8.2%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
N/A
Lender concentration
29%
top lender's share

Vintage analysis

Extended Stay America Suites charge-off rate by loan vintage

BrandNational avg
Extended Stay America Suites charge-off rate by loan vintage. Showing 8 vintages from 2014 to 2026. Rates range from 0.0% to 0.0%.0%5%10%'14'17'23'25'26

Top lenders financing Extended Stay America Suites franchisees

GBank6 loans
Shoreham Bank2 loans
American Bank2 loans

Showing 3 of 9 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Premium insight

SBA Lending Report

Deep-dive into Extended Stay America Suites's SBA lending history: lender network, geographic footprint, interest rates, and more.

SBA Lending Report

  • Principal loss rate and NAICS industry benchmark
  • 10 lenders with concentration factor
  • Per-state charge-off rates across 10 states
  • Startup risk premium and job creation velocity
$29 one-time

Instant access. No subscription.

What could kill this investment?

Verdict score76/100 (higher is better)
Litigation6 cases
Going concernClear

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier76Verdict score 76/100

Extended Stay America presents elevated risk due to undisclosed financials, significant litigation exposure, unprotected territories, and gross-revenue-based royalties that limit franchisee profitability flexibility.

High confidence±3 pts
3642

Litigation (Item 3)

3 pending antitrust class actions (consolidated/related re hotel pricing algorithm); 2 enforcement actions by franchisor post-termination; 1 prior class action settled for $100,000 in 2024

Largest disclosed settlement: $100,000

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Deloitte & Touche LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $29.3MYr 2: $25.8MNon-royalty: $2.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Audited financial statements of ESH Strategies Franchise LLC (Exhibit D), in thousands, for fiscal years ended December 31, 2025 and 2024. FY2025 revenues comprise franchise fees $10,723K, system service fees $12,449K, direct expense reimbursements $3,724K, and other revenues $2,412K. Auditor report dated March 24, 2026; the CPA firm name was not captured as machine-readable text (signed by an unnamed firm). Emphasis-of-matter note re significant related-party transactions with affiliates.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 76 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHMultiple active litigation matters including antitrust software claims, IP enforcement actions, and settled guest refund disputes indicate operational and legal vulnerabilities
  2. 02MINORUnprotected territory creates direct competition risk; franchisees may compete with other company units or future franchisees in same market
  3. 03MINOR5.5% royalty on gross room revenue (not net) provides no relief during downturns and compounds during high-occupancy periods
  4. 04MINOR12.1% YoY unit growth is modest for extended-stay sector; unclear if growth is sustainable or reflects new development vs. acquisitions

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 130 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term20 yrs
TerritoryNot exclusive
Initial training38 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term20 years
Allowed renewals0
Territory typenone
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryNo
Online sales rightsRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Right of first refusalNo
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Curable defaults1
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationCharlotte, NC
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNC
Litigation count6
View Item 3 litigation summary

3 pending antitrust class actions (consolidated/related re hotel pricing algorithm); 2 enforcement actions by franchisor post-termination; 1 prior class action settled for $100,000 in 2024

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
25 hrs
On-the-job training
12 hrs
Training location
Charlotte, NC (headquarters) and franchisee's hotel
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
24 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
Franchisee selects; franchisor reviews and approves within 60 days
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Property Management System
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

Site selection assistance
Grand opening support
Lease negotiation help

Technology: Property Management System

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

122 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 122 contacts · $49
Free preview
281-970-••••
Unlock all 122 contacts
317-872-••••
972-238-••••
816-531-••••
337-517-••••

FDD download

EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES · FDD (2026) PDF

Single-page checkout · instant download · CSV export of contacts available separately above

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES franchise?

The total investment to open a EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES franchise ranges from $9.2M – $14.3M, with an initial franchise fee of $50K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES franchise owners earn?

No average owner earnings figure for EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES is on file. Item 19 — where a franchisor may disclose what its outlets earn — is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and we have not established what this brand's FDD says. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

What is Item 19 in the EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES has 427 total units in the United States, including 120 franchised units and 307 company-owned units. 23 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 76 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent EXTENDED STAY AMERICA SUITES, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Lodging franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Lodging category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.