Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Dave’s Hot Chicken logo

Dave’s Hot Chicken Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsCAFranchising since 2019
AStrongest tierStrongest tier71/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$824K – $4.1M
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00709FDD 2026Data QualityExcellent81%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Dave's Hot Chicken is a fast-casual franchise built on Nashville-style hot chicken tenders and sliders with build-your-own spice levels. Franchisees run restaurants, and some food trucks, managing made-to-order frying, dine-in, and online orders.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise requires a total initial investment of $824K – $4.1M, including a $20K – $40K franchise fee and an ongoing 6.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: A (Strongest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$824K – $4.1M
89th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
6.0%
48th pct Service Resta…
Units
358
87th pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$824K – $4.1M
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$20K – $40K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$16K – $48K
Median $33K
near median
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
6.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
10.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
above median ↑, worse than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
358 units
Median 18 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
0.6%
Median 0.0%
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
4 cases
Some history

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $824K – $4.1M including a $40K franchise fee, 6.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict A (Strongest tier), verdict score 71/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +115 franchised outlets in the latest year (117 opened, 2 closed); 52 signed but not yet open (Item 20).
  • GROWTHSystem growing at 121.7% CAGR over 3 years with 358 total units. Strong expansion trajectory.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Dave's Hot Chicken Franchise Co. SPV LLC
Parent company
DHC STE Holdco LLC / Hollywood Intermediate LLC / Hollywood Holdings LLC / Hollywood Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management-affiliated)
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Ultimate parent
Hollywood Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management-affiliated)
FDD Item 1, page 8 of the 2026 FDD
Predecessor
Dave's Hot Chicken Franchise Co. LLC (DHCFC LLC)
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Jim Bitticks
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
600 Playhouse Alley, Unit 504, Pasadena, CA 91101
Auditor
Baker Tilly US, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$46.6M
vs $27.8M prior year

Same owner · FDD Item 1, page 8

Portfolio: Roark Capital (private-equity sponsor)

Grouped by the owner's name as each filing prints it (this page: the 2026 FDD). Spelling variants of the same group may be listed apart; a brand is never grouped with an owner its filing does not name.

Overview

About

CEO
Jim Bitticks
Headquarters
CA
FDD year
2026
States available
31

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 409% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$824K – $4.1MCited, not corroborated — printed on page 36 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$40,000Verified — printed on page 24 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty6.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund4.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 25 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$16K – $48K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

Full Item 7 breakdown26 line items

Initial investment breakdown

Item 7 initial investment line items
Line itemLowHigh
Initial Franchise Fee$40K$40K
Architect / Engineer$15K$160K
Business Licenses and Permits$1K$217K
Construction, Remodeling and Leasehold Improvements$475K$2.3M
Equipment$95K$440K
Furniture, Fixtures and Decorations$12K$135K
Smallwares$11K$41K
Signage$23K$123K
Graffiti and Artwork$30K$125K
Grand Opening Kit, Menu Boards$13K$36K
Drive-Thru, Loop Timers and Signage$0$35K
Computer Equipment and Information / POS Systems$14K$66K
Office Supplies$1K$3K
Uniforms$2K$13K
Initial Inventory and Supplies$20K$75K
Insurance Deposits$2K$12K
Liquor Licensing$0$3K
Pre-Opening Rent$5K$35K
Initial Training Expenses$2K$30K
New Restaurant Opening Fee$0$15K
Total initial investment$824K$4.1M

Line items extracted from FDD Item 7. Ranges reflect the franchisor's stated low and high per line. Total is the sum of line-item lows / highs — actual costs may fall outside this range depending on market and build-out scope.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$824K – $4.1M
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$16K – $48K
Top 40% of category vs category
Franchise fee
$20K – $40K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
6.0%
typical 6–8%
Ad fund
4.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
10.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Dave’s Hot Chicken: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty6.0% of gross sales
Marketing / ad fund4.0% of gross sales
Technology fee$170
Training fee$12K
Transfer fee$20K
Renewal fee$20K
Inventory (initial)$20K – $75K
Total fee load10.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Dave’s Hot Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Dave’s Hot Chicken unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $824K–$4.1M (midpoint used)
FDD reports $16K–$48K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$2.5M
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 10.0% — above the Quick-Service Restaurants median of 7.5%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System expanding at 121.7% CAGR over 3 years across 358 units — operators are staying and new ones are joining.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Dave’s Hot Chicken Compares

Metric
Dave’s Hot Chicken
Category median
vs median
Investment
$2.5M
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
358
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units358Verified — printed on page 81 of the 2026 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth+121.7% (favorable vs category)
Turnover rate0.6% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
358
Opened
117
Last reporting year
Closed
2
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
0.6%
Company-owned
10
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
97%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+121.7%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+121.7%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
25
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
52
0.15 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
131
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
157
Franchised units
2024
233+76
Franchised units
2025
348+115
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 12 · 31 states reported

The Territory Map

FDD Item 12 reports the state count, but the specific list isn't in our current data. The map will appear once we re-extract from the FDD or enough franchisee contacts are available.

31

states with franchisees (per FDD Item 12)

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 5 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
5
Loan volume
$5.1M
Median loan
$1.0M
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (5)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 5 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (5)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (5)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
4
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
2
Loan volume
$2.1M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
63

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (5)
Verdict score71/100 (higher is better)
Litigation4 cases · none name the franchisor
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

AStrongest tier71Verdict score 71/100

Aggressive growth-stage franchise with material financial transparency gaps, undefined unit economics, and expansion velocity that outpaces typical market maturation.

High confidence±6 pts
6577

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Baker Tilly US, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $46.6MYr 2: $27.8MTotal: $13.2M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Pages p205-p214 do not contain audited financial statements. They are Exhibit E (Operations Manual Table of Contents) and Exhibit F (Franchise Disclosure Questionnaire) of the Dave's Hot Chicken Franchise Co., LLC 2024 FDD. No balance sheet, income statement, or Independent Auditor's Report is present in this page range, so no financial figures could be extracted.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 71 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORRapid expansion (87.2% YoY growth) at 169 units creates saturation risk and may indicate franchisee cannibalization in key markets
  2. 02MED6% royalty on undisclosed revenues provides no transparency on actual franchisee profitability or franchisor sustainability
  3. 03MEDHigh initial investment with no disclosed average net income creates severe visibility gap for ROI analysis

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 135 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 10.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training66 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ2
Territory typeNo territory protection
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory radius2 mi
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window60 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Termination groundsℹ20
Curable defaultsℹ4
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationPrincipal city closest to franchisor's principal place of business (currently Pasadena, California)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawState where franchise is located
Litigation count4

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
18 hrs
On-the-job training
48 hrs
Training location
Corporate Headquarters, Pasadena, California
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
11 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee (subject to franchisor review and acceptance)
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
approved POS system
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: approved POS system

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

76 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 76 contacts · $49
Free preview
208-914-••••
Unlock all 76 contacts
972-877-••••
848-207-••••
510-682-••••
405-627-••••

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise?

The total investment to open a Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise ranges from $824K – $4.1M, with an initial franchise fee of $40K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise owners earn?

Dave’s Hot Chicken makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Dave’s Hot Chicken?

Dave’s Hot Chicken is franchised by Dave's Hot Chicken Franchise Co. SPV LLC. Its parent company is DHC STE Holdco LLC / Hollywood Intermediate LLC / Hollywood Holdings LLC / Hollywood Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management-affiliated). The ultimate parent named in the FDD is Hollywood Parent LLC (Roark Capital Management-affiliated). Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Dave’s Hot Chicken FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Dave’s Hot Chicken FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Dave’s Hot Chicken's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Dave’s Hot Chicken (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Dave’s Hot Chicken franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Dave’s Hot Chicken has 358 total units in the United States, including 348 franchised units and 10 company-owned units. 117 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Dave’s Hot Chicken a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Dave’s Hot Chicken as a A-grade franchise with a verdict score of 71 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Dave’s Hot Chicken, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.