Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Bath Fitter logo

Bath Fitter Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Home ServicesTennesseeFranchising since 1992
BAbove averageAbove average69/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$226K – $516K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-00252FDD 2026Data QualityStandard76%
Owner-operator requiredYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Bath Fitter is a home-services franchise that installs custom-fitted acrylic bathtubs, showers, and wall systems over existing fixtures, usually in a day. Franchisees run a measure-and-install operation handling consultations, custom manufacturing, and installation in a territory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Bath Fitter franchise requires a total initial investment of $226K – $516K, including a $80K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. FranchiseVerdict grade: B (Above average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: low - issued within the last 12 months

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✗ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored4 of 4 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$226K – $516K
80th pct Home Services
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
143
67th pct Home Services
SBA charge-off
N/A

Quick verdict · Home Services · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$226K – $516K
Median $168K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$80K – $80K
Median $50K
above median ↑, worse than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$30K – $50K
Median $29K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
5.5% of rev
Median 8.0%
below median ↓, better than category
SBA Charge-Off Rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10
System Size
143 units
Median 47 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
N/A
Median 4.3%
below median ↓, better than category
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Home Services median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $226K – $516K including a $80K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict B (Above average), verdict score 69/100 (higher is better).
  • GROWTHPositive: net +1 franchised outlets in the latest year (1 opened, 0 closed) (Item 20).
  • DATAThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Bath Fitter Franchising, Inc.
Parent company
Bath Fitter Holdings Inc.
FDD Item 1, page 6 of the 2026 FDD
CEO title
President and Member of the Board of Directors
Glenn Cotton
Incorporated in
Delaware
HQ
102 Evergreen Drive, Springfield, Tennessee 37172
Auditor
Gallagher, Flynn & Company (gfc.com), South Burlington, Vermont
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$108.6M
vs $111.2M prior year

Overview

About

CEO
Glenn Cotton
Headquarters
Tennessee
Founded
1992
FDD year
2026
States available
36

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 120% above the typical home services franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$226K – $516KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 14 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$80,000Verified — printed on page 8 of the 2026 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fund3.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 12 of the 2026 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$30K – $50K

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2026 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Bath Fitter: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$80K$80K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$30K$50K
Equipment, build-out, other$116K$386K
Total initial investment$226K$516K

Source: Bath Fitter 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$226K – $516K
Bottom third — review vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$30K – $50K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$80K – $80K
Bottom third — review vs category
Royalty
Currently $0 royalty fee; we reserve the right to impose …
Ad fund
3.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
5.5%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Bath Fitter: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Marketing / ad fund3.0% of gross sales
Training fee$14K
Transfer fee$80K
Renewal fee$20K
Inventory (initial)$20K – $50K
Total fee load5.5% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Bath Fitter makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Bath Fitter unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $226K–$516K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $30K–$50K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$411K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2026 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 5.5% — below the Home Services median of 8.0%.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (+2.1% 3-year CAGR) with 143 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Home Services medians

How Bath Fitter Compares

Metric
Bath Fitter
Category median
vs median
Investment
$371K
$168Kmiddle half $122K–$232K · n=283
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$587Kmiddle half $376K–$1.3M · n=79
N/A
Unit Count
143
47middle half 14–137 · n=283
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Home Services brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units143Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 39 of the 2026 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
3-yr growth+2.1% (favorable vs category)

Source: FDD 2026 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
143
Opened
1
Last reporting year
Closed
0
Terminated
0
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
N/A
Company-owned
43
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
70%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
+2.1%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
+2.1%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
0
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2023
99
Franchised units
2024
99±0
Franchised units
2025
100+1
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 29 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 29 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

67 current owners across 29 states.

  • OH 8
  • NJ 6
  • PA 6
  • FL 5
  • NY 5
  • NC 4
  • WA 3
  • CA 2
  • IN 2
  • MA 2
  • MD 2
  • MI 2
  • +17 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA loan disclosures. This brand has only 9 7(a) loans on file; statistical reliability is limited below 10 loans.

Total loans
9
Loan volume
$5.3M
Median loan
$584K
average
Charge-off rate
Under 10 loans (9)
Insufficient SBA coverage: 9 loans, rate hidden below 10

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
Under 10 loans (9)
5-yr charge-off
Under 10 loans (9)
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
1
Defaults
N/A

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$5.2M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
58

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

What could kill this investment?

SBA charge-offUnder 10 loans (9)
Verdict score69/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

BAbove average69Verdict score 69/100

Bath Fitter presents meaningful caution risk due to lack of financial transparency (no Item 19), undefined royalty structure, stagnant unit growth, and franchisor going concern issues, making it difficult to assess true profitability and franchise viability.

Moderate confidence±9 pts
6078

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation information is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

None disclosed

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Gallagher, Flynn & Company (gfc.com), South Burlington, Vermont

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $108.6MYr 2: $111.2MNon-royalty: $94.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Item 21 states audited financial statements for FYE Dec 31, 2025/2024/2023 are attached as Exhibit A, but in this text render Exhibit A is a set of scanned image pages (placeholder text only), so balance-sheet line items (total assets, total liabilities, member's/stockholders' equity, net income) and the auditor's name are not machine-readable and are left null. Total revenue is $108,598,084 is taken from the Item 8 franchisor-revenue disclosure: 'During our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025... $94,416,694 from franchisees' purchases of Products, which represented 86.9% of our total revenues of $108,598,084.' Franchisor is Bath Fitter Franchising, Inc. (parent: Bath Fitter Holdings Inc.).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: No
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 69 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MEDNo Item 19 financial disclosure (Average Revenue and Net Income not disclosed) — impossible to validate ROI claims
  2. 02MINORRoyalty fee structure is undefined and discretionary — franchisor can impose up to 2.5% retroactively, creating unpredictable cost burden
  3. 03MEDStagnant unit growth (1.0% YoY) suggests market saturation, franchisee struggles, or brand decline in a mature bathroom remodeling sector
  4. 04MINOR5-year term is relatively short in franchise context — may indicate franchisor hesitancy or frequent renegotiation disputes

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 127 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 5.5% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training416 hrs

Source: FDD 2026 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ3
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory population600,000
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ10 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationNo
Arbitration locationJAMS location nearest to New York, New York (non-binding mediation before litigation)
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNew York
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation information is required to be disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
416 hrs
On-the-job training
3680 hrs
Training location
Virtual and/or onsite at a Bath Fitter Business we operate or at your location
Ongoing training
Required
Time to open
9 mo
From signing to launch
Site selection
franchisee selects, subject to franchisor written approval; franchisor provides site criteria and counseling
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

68 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 68 contacts · $49
Free preview
(425) 712-••••WA
Unlock all 68 contacts
(619) 447-••••CA
(732) 462-••••NJ
(845) 561-••••NY
(804) 344-••••VA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Bath Fitter franchise?

The total investment to open a Bath Fitter franchise ranges from $226K – $516K, with an initial franchise fee of $80K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Bath Fitter franchise owners earn?

Bath Fitter makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Bath Fitter?

Bath Fitter is franchised by Bath Fitter Franchising, Inc.. Its parent company is Bath Fitter Holdings Inc.. Source: FDD Item 1, 2026 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Bath Fitter FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Bath Fitter FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Bath Fitter's franchise failure rate?

SBA 7(a) loan charge-off data is not available for Bath Fitter (fewer than 10 loans on file). Charge-off rates are one way to gauge franchise risk, but not all franchise loans go through the SBA program. We recommend reviewing turnover and closure data in the FDD and speaking with current franchisees.

How many Bath Fitter franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Bath Fitter has 143 total units in the United States, including 100 franchised units and 43 company-owned units. 1 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is Bath Fitter a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Bath Fitter as a B-grade franchise with a verdict score of 69 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Bath Fitter, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Home Services franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Home Services category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.