Buyer Guide
Kumon Franchise Cost: $2K Fee, No Territory Protection
Quick answer
Kumon costs $73K-$166K with a $2,000 fee but charges per-student royalties, offers no territory protection, hides revenue, and carries high SBA default risk.
The data behind this guide
Kumon is the world's largest after-school math and reading enrichment program, with 1,659 locations in its FDD's Item 20 count and thousands more worldwide. Founded in Japan in 1958, the brand has built its reputation on a specific pedagogical method: worksheet-based, self-paced learning with minimal instructor intervention.
That simplicity extends to the franchise model. Kumon has one of the lowest franchise fees in the industry and a non-traditional royalty structure. But the FDD also reveals significant transparency gaps alongside only modest unit growth.
The investment: lowest in education
A Kumon franchise costs $73,783 to $165,920 per the 2024 FDD. The franchise fee is just $2,000, which is among the lowest franchise fees in our database.
- Franchise fee: $2,000
- Equipment: $5,000 to $15,000
- Working capital: $16,160 to $21,660
- Lease deposits, leasehold improvements and the rest: see Item 7 of the FDD
The high end of $166K compares with an Education category average high end of $927K. For someone looking to enter the education franchise space without a six-figure build-out, Kumon is one of the most affordable options.
The unusual royalty structure
Kumon does not charge a standard percentage royalty. Instead, the franchisor collects a per-student fee, which the FDD states as: $36 per full-paying student per month per Subject-Franchise after TLP ($40.50 during TLP); $18 per partially exempt/prorated student ($20.25 during TLP); plus $30 initial enrollment royalty per new student. This creates variable monthly costs that scale directly with enrollment.
On the surface, this sounds fair: you only pay when you have students. But it also means your royalty costs are unpredictable and directly tied to enrollment volume, which fluctuates seasonally and with local school schedules. There is no cap, and at scale the per-student fees can exceed what a percentage royalty would cost.
For a center with 200 students (a strong enrollment), the monthly royalty is 200 times the per-student rate above, every month, before rent or payroll. On the revenue a center that size brings in, that is a substantial percentage.
Revenue and profit: not disclosed
Kumon does not provide Item 19 financial performance representations. Average gross sales and net income are not disclosed in the FDD. This is a meaningful transparency gap for a system with 1,659 locations and nearly 70 years of operating history.
The absence of Item 19 data means you cannot determine expected revenue, margins, or payback from the franchise disclosure document. You will need to contact existing franchisees directly (Kumon is required to provide a list in Item 20) and conduct your own financial diligence.
The system is growing slowly
Kumon has grown to approximately 1,659 US units, a +1.9% net change in the most recent year. The brand opened 54 centers and closed 33 — more centers are opening than closing, but the pace of expansion is modest.
For an education brand with this much history, slow growth signals a maturing system facing real headwinds: the tutoring market is shifting toward digital alternatives (Khan Academy, IXL, AI-powered tutoring), and the closures show the unit economics are not working for every franchisee. A prospective buyer should weigh the modest net growth against those structural pressures.
Territory: no protection
Kumon does not provide exclusive territory protection. The franchise agreement explicitly allows Kumon to open additional franchised or company-owned centers in your area without restriction. In a system with 1,659 locations already, that means you could have another Kumon center open within miles of yours.
For an education franchise where parents choose based on convenience and proximity, the absence of territory protection is a material risk. A new center nearby directly cannibalize your enrollment.
SBA performance: below average
Kumon has 98 SBA loans with a 11.9% charge-off rate. The sample is small compared to brands like The UPS Store (3,051 loans), but the rate exceeds the Education category average of 10.6%.
| Metric | Kumon | Mathnasium | Education Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment (high end) | $166K | $166K | $927K |
| Franchise fee | $2,000 | $49,000 | -- |
| Item 19 average gross sales | Not disclosed | $385K | -- |
| Territory protection | None | Geographic | -- |
| SBA charge-off rate | 11.9% | 2.6% | 10.6% |
| Term length | 5 years | 5 years | -- |
The $2,000 franchise fee: what it really means
The $2,000 franchise fee sounds almost too good to be true, and in a sense it is. The low fee exists because Kumon's revenue model is built on the per-student royalty, not the upfront fee. The franchisor makes money when you have students, not when you sign the agreement.
This aligns franchisor and franchisee incentives, which is positive. But it also means the total cost of the franchise relationship overa 5-year term can far exceed what a conventional upfront franchise fee plus a percentage-of-sales royalty would cost, depending on your enrollment numbers.
The bottom line
Kumon offers the lowest barrier to entry in the education franchise space: a $74K – $166K investment range, a $2,000 franchise fee, minimal build-out requirements. For a career educator or someone passionate about tutoring, the brand has recognition and a proven method.
But the FDD raises three concerns: no territory protection, no financial performance disclosure, and only slow unit growth in a maturing market. If you are comparing education franchises, Mathnasium offers a similar investment level with geographic territory protection, disclosed gross sales, and a lower SBA charge-off rate. Read the full comparison on our Kumon profile and Mathnasium profile.
Related franchise research
Continue your research with our Mathnasium franchise analysis, best franchises under $100K, and cheapest franchises analysis.
Research Kumon further
- 📄 Get the Kumon Full FDD Report — $19
- 📞 Get Kumon's FDD-listed franchisee contacts — $49 per brand. Call real owners before you sign.
- 📊 How to read profit in an FDD — free. Most FDDs disclose gross sales, not profit.
Frequently Asked Questions
- How much does a Kumon franchise cost?
- A Kumon franchise costs $74K – $166K in total investment, per its FDD. The franchise fee is $2,000, among the lowest franchise fees in our database. The high end of $166K compares with an Education category average high end of $927K.
- How does Kumon's royalty work?
- Kumon does not charge a percentage royalty. Instead, franchisees pay a monthly fee per enrolled student, which the FDD states as: $36 per full-paying student per month per Subject-Franchise after TLP ($40.50 during TLP); $18 per partially exempt/prorated student ($20.25 during TLP); plus $30 initial enrollment royalty per new student. The royalty therefore rises in step with enrollment.
- How does Kumon's royalty compare to Mathnasium?
- Kumon charges per-student royalties rather than a percentage of revenue, making direct comparison complex. Mathnasium charges a 10.0% royalty on gross revenue.
- How many Kumon locations closed last year?
- Kumon has experienced unit fluctuations in recent years. The lack of territory protection means multiple Kumon centers can open in the same area, creating direct internal competition.
- What does a Kumon franchise owner's daily schedule look like?
- Kumon is strictly an owner-operator model: corporate requires the franchisee to be the center's instructor and run day-to-day operations personally.