Send Me a Pro vs Express Employment Professionals
Franchise Comparison 2026
Both Send Me a Pro and Express Employment Professionals are business services franchises. Send Me a Pro requires an investment of $89K – $342K while Express Employment Professionals requires $131K – $288K. Express Employment Professionals discloses average revenue of $5.3M; Send Me a Pro makes no financial performance representation in its Item 19, which is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule. Express Employment Professionals has SBA lending data on file with a 2.0% charge-off rate. FranchiseVerdict rates Send Me a Pro B (Above average) and Express Employment Professionals A (Strongest tier).
| Metric | Send Me a Pro | Express Employment Professionals |
|---|---|---|
| Verdict Grade | BAbove average | AStrongest tier |
| Investment Range | $89K – $342K | $131K – $288K |
| Franchise Fee | $70KMaster/area fee | $40K |
| Royalty Rate | This is an Area Representative FDD. Item 6 lists Ongoing Royalties as 40% of the ongoing royalty fees actually paid by unit franchisees in the Territory (with a floor of 2% of royalties from a unit franchisee). This is the AR's share of another fee, | The default royalty is a Gross Margin split ('Your portion'/'Our portion of the Gross Margin'), but the split percentage is not stated in fee_text. Opt-out Franchisees instead pay 'Royalty — 8% of the Total Billings.' No royalty as a % of gross sales |
| Average Revenue (Item 19) | N/ANo Item 19 representation | $5.3M |
| SBA Charge-Off Rate | N/A | 2.0% (113 loans) |
| Total Units | 8 | 765 |
| Unit Growth (YoY) | +8 units | -25 units |
| Year Began Franchising | 2019 | 1985 |
| FDD Year | 2025 | 2026 |
Investment Range
$89K – $342K
$131K – $288K
Franchise Fee
$70KMaster/area fee
$40K
Royalty Rate
This is an Area Representative FDD. Item 6 lists Ongoing Royalties as 40% of the ongoing royalty fees actually paid by unit franchisees in the Territory (with a floor of 2% of royalties from a unit franchisee). This is the AR's share of another fee,
The default royalty is a Gross Margin split ('Your portion'/'Our portion of the Gross Margin'), but the split percentage is not stated in fee_text. Opt-out Franchisees instead pay 'Royalty — 8% of the Total Billings.' No royalty as a % of gross sales
Average Revenue (Item 19)
N/ANo Item 19 representation
$5.3M
SBA Charge-Off Rate
N/A
2.0% (113 loans)
Total Units
8
765
Unit Growth (YoY)
+8 units
-25 units
Year Began Franchising
2019
1985
FDD Year
2025
2026