Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
Uncle Maddio’s Pizza logo

Uncle Maddio’s Pizza Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

Quick-Service RestaurantsVAFranchising since 2020
FWeakest tierWeakest tier21/100Editorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$304K – $779K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
21.7%
on 31 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02843Data QualityExcellent81%FDD 2024 · 2yr old
Manager-run OKYes: Protected territory

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

This data is from a 2024 FDD. Current terms may differ. Always verify with the franchisor's latest disclosure document.

Uncle Maddio's is a fast-casual franchise serving build-your-own personal pizzas, salads, and calzones. Franchisees run the restaurants, managing made-to-order prep, staffing, and counter service.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A Uncle Maddio’s Pizza franchise requires a total initial investment of $304K – $779K, including a $35K franchise fee and an ongoing 5.0% royalty[2]. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 21.7% charge-off rate across 31 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: F (Weakest tier), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: high - issued more than two years ago

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored5 of 5 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$304K – $779K
49th pct Service Resta…
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
5.0%
12th pct Service Resta…
Units
12
41st pct Service Resta…
SBA charge-off
21.7%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Quick-Service Restaurants · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$304K – $779K
Median $486K
above median ↑, worse than category
Franchise Fee
$35K – $35K
Median $35K
near median
Liquid Capital Req'd
$25K – $75K
Median $33K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
5.0%
Median 5.5%
near median
Ongoing Fees
7.0% of rev
Median 7.5%
near median
SBA Charge-Off Rate
21.7%
31 loans · Median 14.3%
above median ↑, worse than category
System Size
12 units
Median 18 units
below median ↓, worse than category
Turnover Rate
25.0%
Median 0.0%
Territory
Protected, not exclusive
Limits on the franchisor opening nearby; not an exclusive zone
Owner-Operator
Optional
Can hire a manager
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Quick-Service Restaurants median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $304K – $779K including a $35K franchise fee, 5.0% ongoing royalty.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict F (Weakest tier), verdict score 21/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 21.7% across 31 loans (well above the 16% franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -3 franchised outlets in the latest year (0 opened, 3 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGBankruptcy history disclosed in the FDD. Review Item 4 for details before proceeding.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
S&S Maddio's LLC
Predecessor
Integrity Brands, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
President, Chief Executive Officer
James Smith
CEO experience
18 yrs
Years in role or industry
Incorporated in
Virginia
HQ
1410 Spring Hill Road, Suite 400, McLean, Virginia 22102
Auditor
VIGO & VIGO, LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$622K
vs $650K prior year

Overview

About

CEO
James Smith
Headquarters
VA
Founded
2019
FDD year
2024
States available
6

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 11% above the typical quick-service restaurants franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$304K – $779KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 23 of the 2024 FDD (Item 7). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$35,000Verified — printed on page 14 of the 2024 FDD (Item 5), and another item of the same filing prints the same figure on a labelled row, which is an independent restatement.
Royalty5.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2024 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Ad fund2.0%Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 16 of the 2024 FDD (Item 6). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Working capital$25K – $75K

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2024 filing

Initial investment breakdown

Uncle Maddio’s Pizza: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$35K$35K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$25K$75K
Equipment, build-out, other$244K$669K
Total initial investment$304K$779K

Source: Uncle Maddio’s Pizza 2024 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$304K – $779K
Middle of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$25K – $75K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$35K – $35K
Middle of category vs category
Royalty
5.0%
Set by a formula · typical 6–8%
Ad fund
2.0%
typical 3–5%
Total fee load
7.0%
vs 9–13% typical

Ongoing fees · Item 6

Uncle Maddio’s Pizza: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty5.0% of net sales
Marketing / ad fund2.0% of net sales
Technology fee$5K
Transfer fee$5K
Renewal fee$5K
Total fee load7.0% of rev
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

Uncle Maddio’s Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one Uncle Maddio’s Pizza unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundFDD
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $304K–$779K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $25K–$75K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$591K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2024 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Fee burden

Total ongoing fee load of 7.0% (near the Quick-Service Restaurants median).

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System contracting at -31.2% CAGR over 3 years. Investigate whether closures are franchisor-driven consolidation or franchisee exits.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Quick-Service Restaurants medians

How Uncle Maddio’s Pizza Compares

Metric
Uncle Maddio’s Pizza
Category median
vs median
Investment
$541K
$486Kmiddle half $342K–$748K · n=780
Above median, worse than category
Revenue
N/A
$975Kmiddle half $664K–$1.4M · n=284
N/A
Unit Count
12
18middle half 5–79 · n=755
Below median, worse than category

Category median of published Quick-Service Restaurants brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units12Verified — printed on page 56 of the 2024 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-31.2% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate25.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2024 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
12
Opened
0
Last reporting year
Closed
3
Terminated
2
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Non-renewed
0
Term expired, not renewed (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
25.0%
Company-owned
1
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
92%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-31.2%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-31.2%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
2
Not renewed
0
Transferred
0
Reacquired
0
Franchisor bought back
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
1
Franchisor's next-year forecast
Termination rate
16.7%
Franchisor-initiated terminations
Ceased ops
25.0%
Units that stopped operating
2021
15
Franchised units
2022
14-1
Franchised units
2023
11-3
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 5 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 5 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

13 current owners across 5 states.

  • GA 4
  • NC 4
  • FL 3
  • ND 1
  • TN 1

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20; 1 entries carry no state. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

D
SBA Lending Health
Below-average SBA lending record · 21.7% charge-off
Total loans
31
Loan volume
$11.9M
Median loan
$383K
average
Charge-off rate
21.7%
on 31 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
N/A
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
18
Defaults
5
Typical loan rate
6.1%
avg rate to borrowers
vs industry
N/A
Jobs supported
62
Lender concentration
N/A

Borrower mix: 50% went to startups / new businesses, 50% to established operators

Top lenders financing Uncle Maddio’s Pizza franchisees

Evolve Bank and TrustN/A loans—
First-Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyN/A loans—
First Western Bank & TrustN/A loans—

Showing 3 of 18 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Uncle Maddio’s Pizza from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Avg interest rate
6.10%
Jobs supported
62

Top SBA lenders

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1Evolve Bank and Trust1N/AN/A
2First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company1N/AN/A
3First Western Bank & Trust1N/AN/A
4MidFirst Bank1N/AN/A

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
FLFlorida10--
GAGeorgia10--
NDNorth Dakota10--
NYNew York10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2016
1
2017
1
2018
1
2019
1

Borrower profile

Unanswered1 (50%)
Startup1 (50%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

A 21.7% charge-off rate means roughly 1 in 5 franchisees failed to repay their SBA loan. Investigate what changed.

What could kill this investment?

SBA loans charge off at 21.7% — 35% above the 16.0% national norm, i.e. higher lender-observed risk.

SBA charge-off21.7% · 31 loans
Verdict score21/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtNo (favorable vs category)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

FWeakest tier21Verdict score 21/100
High confidence±4 pts
1725

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation required to be disclosed (FDD Item 3).

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: the company or an affiliate. Disclosed (Item 4 covers the last 10 years)

Integrity Brands, LLC (franchisor's predecessor) filed voluntary Chapter 11 bankruptcy petition in Northern District of Georgia on April 13, 2019 (Case No. 19-55832-pwb). Principal place of business: 3575 Piedmont Rd. NE, Building 15, Suite 250, Atlanta, Georgia 30305. On October 11, 2019, bankruptcy court approved sale of substantially all assets to first secured creditor S&S Group, LLC. Case dismissed November 22, 2019.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · VIGO & VIGO, LLP

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $0.6MYr 2: $0.6MNon-royalty: $0.0M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: No
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes
  • Can negotiate own supplier terms: No

Score breakdown · what drove the 21 / 100 verdict

  1. 01HIGHOld predecessor Chapter 11 bankruptcy (2019, dismissed)
  2. 02MINORSystem contraction: net growth -31.2%
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 153 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Ongoing fees run about 7.0% of sales (royalty + ad fund), before rent and labor.

Initial term10 yrs
Renewal term10 yrs
TerritoryProtected, not exclusive
Initial training231 hrs

Source: FDD 2024 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term10 years
Renewal term10 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Territory typeProtected territory
Protected territoryYes
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Territory sizeℹDesignated Area
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorOptional
Non-compete (years)ℹ2 years
Non-compete (miles)ℹ25 mi
Right of first refusalℹYes
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationAmerican Arbitration Association office closest to franchisor's principal executive office
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawVirginia
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation required to be disclosed (FDD Item 3).

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
36 hrs
On-the-job training
195 hrs
Training location
On-site and corporate
Ongoing training
Required
Field support
7 hrs/yr
On-site visits per year
Site selection
Franchisor-designated national real estate broker(s) assist in site selection; franchisor must approve site
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Toast
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✓Lease negotiation help

Technology: Toast

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

14 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 14 contacts · $49
Free preview
678-880-••••GA
Unlock all 14 contacts
704-997-••••NC
(404) 430-••••
615-217-••••TN
704-733-••••NC

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a Uncle Maddio’s Pizza franchise?

The total investment to open a Uncle Maddio’s Pizza franchise ranges from $304K – $779K, with an initial franchise fee of $35K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do Uncle Maddio’s Pizza franchise owners earn?

Uncle Maddio’s Pizza makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns Uncle Maddio’s Pizza?

Uncle Maddio’s Pizza is franchised by S&S Maddio's LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2024 filing.

What is Item 19 in the Uncle Maddio’s Pizza FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the Uncle Maddio’s Pizza FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is Uncle Maddio’s Pizza's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, Uncle Maddio’s Pizza has a charge-off rate of 21.7% across 31 loans, meaning 21.7% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many Uncle Maddio’s Pizza franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, Uncle Maddio’s Pizza has 12 total units in the United States, including 11 franchised units and 1 company-owned units.

Is Uncle Maddio’s Pizza a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates Uncle Maddio’s Pizza as a F-grade franchise with a verdict score of 21 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent Uncle Maddio’s Pizza, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Quick-Service Restaurants franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Quick-Service Restaurants category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.