Skip to main content
FranchiseVerdict
TIRE PROS logo

Tire Pros Franchise Cost, Revenue & Review 2026

AutomotiveNCFranchising since 1988
CAverageAverage68/100⚠ cappedEditorial grade from public filings; not investment advice.
Investment
$111K – $266K
Disclosed sales
not disclosed
SBA charge-off
0.0%
on 22 loans

Investment, fees, disclosed sales, units, SBA record and risk, as one PDF. Free; no spam; one click to unsubscribe.

FV-02751FDD 2025Data QualityStandard62%
Owner-operator requiredNo: No territory protection

Data from FDD filing + SBA 7(a) records

Analysis by FranchiseVerdict Research · Methodology

Tire Pros is an automotive franchise selling tires and providing installation, alignment, balancing, and general maintenance. Franchisees run tire-and-service centers managing retail sales, service bays, technicians, and inventory.

FranchiseVerdict summary · 2026

A TIRE PROS franchise requires a total initial investment of $111K – $266K, including a $7K franchise fee. This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. SBA 7(a) loans show a 0.0% charge-off rate across 22 loans[1]. FranchiseVerdict grade: C (Average), an editorial assessment, not investment advice. Run a live ROI scan →

Sources, dates and evidence

FDD issued: · Data extracted: · Last cited check: · Staleness risk: medium - issued 12 to 24 months ago; a newer filing is likely on file

Evidence: strong✓ Investment (Item 7)✓ Item 19 status✓ Units and owners (Item 20)✓ SBA loan coverage✓ Litigation (Item 3)✓ Financial statements (Item 21)✓ Franchisor identityhow this is scored3 of 3 headline figures on this page cite a page of the filing.

Overview

Investment
$111K – $266K
16th pct Automotive
Avg gross sales
N/A
Royalty
Not extracted
Units
605
48th pct Automotive
SBA charge-off
0.0%
% of SBA 7(a) loans not repaid · median varies by category

Quick verdict · Automotive · color = vs category peers

Total Investment
$111K – $266K
Median $368K
below median ↓, better than category
Franchise Fee
$7K – $7K
Median $35K
below median ↓, better than category
Liquid Capital Req'd
$87K – $102K
Median $40K
above median ↑, worse than category
Avg Revenue
Not disclosed
Franchisor makes none
Royalty Rate
Not extracted
Median 6.0%
Ongoing Fees
Not extracted
Median 8.0%
SBA Charge-Off Rate
0.0%
22 loans · Median 12.9%
below median ↓, better than category
System Size
605 units
Median 92 units
above median ↑, better than category
Turnover Rate
18.0%
Median 2.4%
above median ↑, worse than category
Territory
None
The franchisor can open or license outlets nearby
Owner-Operator
Required
You must run it yourself
Litigation
None disclosed
Clean record

Green = favorable by >10% vs Automotive median · No shading = within ±10% · Red = unfavorable by >10% · Source: FDD filings + SBA 7(a)

Data from public FDD filings and SBA records. Not financial advice. Methodology

Bottom line

  • COSTTotal investment $111K – $266K including a $7K franchise fee.
  • RETURNSThis franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.
  • RISKVerdict C (Average), verdict score 68/100 (higher is better). SBA loan charge-off rate of 0.0% across 22 loans (well below the franchise average, based on all SBA 7(a) franchise lending, 2010–2025).
  • GROWTHNegative: net -39 franchised outlets in the latest year (70 opened, 109 closed) (Item 20).
  • FLAGAuditor disclosed a going-concern note, which flagged doubt about the franchisor's ability to continue operations. Verify against the latest FDD.

Item 1 · who you're contracting with

The Franchisor

Corporate structure & franchisor financials
Legal entity
Asphalt Tire Pros Francorp, LLC d/b/a Tire Pros Francorp
Parent company
Asphalt Buyer II, LLC d/b/a American Tire Distributors
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Ultimate parent
American Tire Distributors (ATD) / Asphalt Buyer II, LLC
FDD Item 1, page 10 of the 2025 FDD
Predecessor
Tire Pros Francorp, LLC
Prior franchisor entity
CEO title
Chief Executive Officer
Ira B. Silver
Incorporated in
California
HQ
12200 Herbert Wayne Court, Suite 150, P.O. Box 1251, Huntersville, North Carolina 28070-1251
Auditor
Holthouse | Carlin | Van Trigt LLP
Audited financials
Franchisor revenue
$15.8M
vs $16.2M prior year
⚠ Going-concern note
Disclosed in FDD 2025
Auditor flagged doubt about continued operations. Verify against the latest FDD before deciding.

Overview

About

CEO
Ira B. Silver
Headquarters
NC
Founded
1988
FDD year
2025
States available
41

Can you afford it, and what does the money buy?

Entry cost runs 49% below the typical automotive franchise.

Total investment (Item 7)$111K – $266KCited, not corroborated — printed on page 17 of the 2025 FDD. Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
Franchise fee$7,000Cited, not corroborated — printed on page 13 of the 2025 FDD (Item 5). Nothing else in our record independently restates or re-derives it.
RoyaltyNot extracted
Ad fundNot extracted
Working capital$87K – $102K

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 5–7

FDD Item 7 · 2025 filing

Initial investment breakdown

TIRE PROS: Item 7 initial investment breakdown
Cost componentLowHigh
Initial franchise fee$7K$7K
Working capital (3–6 mo)$87K$102K
Equipment, build-out, other$17K$158K
Total initial investment$111K$266K

Source: TIRE PROS 2025 FDD, Items 5 and 7[2]. “Equipment, build-out, other” is computed as total minus disclosed line items above.

Item 7 · what it costs to open + operate

The Vitals

Total investment
$111K – $266K
Top 40% of category vs category
Liquid capital req'd
$87K – $102K
Middle of category vs category
Franchise fee
$7K – $7K
Top 40% of category vs category
Royalty
$695 per month
Ad fund
$200 per month

Ongoing fees · Item 6

TIRE PROS: Item 6 recurring fees
FeeAmount
Royalty (flat)Monthly "Franchise Fee" (royalty) currently $695/month for the first Center; franchisor may increase up to a maximum of $1,000/month; first month waived; multi-unit owners get reduced monthly fee.
Transfer fee$2K
Inventory (initial)$10K – $50K
ROI & LBO modelsSingle-unit · 25-unit portfolio · editable
Blue values = direct from FDD (Item 7 investment, Item 19 revenue, Item 6 fees)Not set = no filing supplies it and we will not substitute one. Enter your own

TIRE PROS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. The return models need a revenue figure to start from, and the operating costs that turn gross sales into a profit are in no FDD. Enter your own and the calculator runs on your assumptions — nothing here is modelled until you do.

Returns model · single-unit ROIC

What would one TIRE PROS unit return on the cash you put in?

From FDDNot set — you supply itYou overrode an FDD value
Revenue · per unit, per yearnot set
Item 19 not disclosed. Enter your own revenue assumption
Franchisor take · royalty + ad fundnot set
typ 6–8%
typ 3–5%
Operating costs · not in any FDDnot set

Illustrative category typicals — not sourced to any filing, survey or sample. Replace them with figures from franchisee validation calls before you rely on the output.

Total invested capital · what you put in to openFDD
FDD Item 7: $111K–$266K (midpoint used)
FDD reports $87K–$102K

Unlevered ROIC · per unit

Your modelled return on total invested capital, before any debt financing.

—

An FDD discloses gross sales, not profit. We hold no sourced figure for annual revenue, royalty rate, ad fund rate, COGS, labour, rent / occupancy and other operating costs, and will not substitute an assumed one. Enter your own and the model runs on your assumptions.


Store EBITDA · annual
—
EBITDA margin
—
Total invested
$283K
Payback
—
Single-unit only. A multi-unit portfolio gives up roughly 5–15% of this to shared services (corporate G&A) before reaching the ~10-unit break-even point.

These models are for research and scenario planning only. Not investment advice. Actual results depend on your specific location, management, and market conditions. Consult a franchise attorney and accountant before signing any franchise agreement.

Item 19 · Source: 2025 FDD

Financial Performance

No financial performance representation

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that.

Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Operator outlook

What the numbers say

Data-driven interpretation of this brand's financial disclosures, fee structure, and system trajectory.

Disclosure

This franchisor makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD. Item 19 is voluntary under the FTC Franchise Rule, and this filing states that it makes none, so no revenue or earnings figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Operator retention

System roughly stable (-1.6% 3-year CAGR) with 605 units.

Source: FDD Item 19 financial performance representations and publicly filed FDD data. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Verify all figures with the franchisor and current franchisees before making any investment decision.

vs Automotive medians

How Tire Pros Compares

Metric
Tire Pros
Category median
vs median
Investment
$189K
$368Kmiddle half $178K–$858K · n=95
Below median, better than category
Revenue
N/A
$1.0Mmiddle half $695K–$1.8M · n=38
N/A
Unit Count
605
92middle half 23–293 · n=94
Above median, better than category

Category median of published Automotive brands that report the figure; the middle half spans the 25th to 75th percentile and n counts the brands behind it. Medians are used because a few very large systems pull an average far from the typical brand. Revenue is disclosed gross sales, not profit.

Is the system healthy?

Total units605Verified — printed on page 41 of the 2025 FDD (Item 20), and the table's own arithmetic closes on it three ways.
3-yr growth-1.6% (worth scrutinizing)
Turnover rate18.0% (caution)

Source: FDD 2025 · Item 20

Unit growth

Item 20 · unit dynamics

The Growth Chart

Total units
605
Opened
70
Last reporting year
Closed
109
Terminated
103
Franchisor ended the franchise (per Item 20)
Turnover rate
18.0%
Company-owned
0
Corporate units in the system
% franchised
100%
vs corporate-owned
Net growth (3-yr)
-1.6%
Net unit change over 3 years
3-yr CAGR
-1.6%
Compounded over last 3 years

Last fiscal year · Item 20 exits and transfers

Terminated
103
Signed, not yet open
0
0.00 per open outlet · Item 20 Table 5
Projected new
95
Franchisor's next-year forecast
2022
623
Franchised units
2023
644+21
Franchised units
2024
605-39
Franchised units

Year-over-year franchised unit counts and net change. Source: FDD Item 20.

Item 20 · 42 states with active franchisees

The Territory Map

Derived from franchisee contact records. Shows states with at least one current operator. Not where the franchisor is registered to sell new units (that data is re-extracting in a future refresh).

AK
ME
VT
NH
MA
RI
CT
NY
NJ
PA
DE
MD
DC
WA
OR
CA
NV
ID
MT
WY
UT
CO
AZ
NM
ND
SD
NE
KS
OK
TX
MN
IA
MO
AR
LA
WI
IL
MS
TN
MI
IN
KY
AL
OH
WV
GA
VA
NC
SC
FL
HI
Active operators · 42 states
No contacts on file

States derived from franchisee contact records (FDD Item 20). Shows states with at least one current operator on file. Full state registration data (Item 12) will appear on a future FDD refresh.

Where the owners are · Item 20 owner list

588 current owners across 41 states; 84 former (terminated, transferred or not renewed) listed separately.

  • CA 81
  • TX 56
  • OH 33
  • NC 31
  • AL 25
  • FL 24
  • UT 23
  • CO 22
  • VA 20
  • GA 19
  • AZ 18
  • NE 17
  • +29 more states

Counts only, from the list the franchisor prints in Item 20. Names and phone numbers are for your own due diligence and are not shown here.

SBA loan performance

Government records

SBA Loan Data

Aggregated from SBA 7(a) and 504 loan disclosures, public data unique to FranchiseVerdict.

A
SBA Lending Health
Excellent SBA lending record · 0.0% charge-off
Total loans
22
Loan volume
$17.8M
Median loan
$642K
50th percentile
Charge-off rate
0.0%
on 22 loans · rates vary by category · see methodology

Historical SBA 7(a) lending data, not predictive of future performance. How SBA charge-off rates are calculated

Repayment rate (PIF)
100.0%
5-yr charge-off
0.0%
Loans approved 2021+
Active lenders
19
Defaults
0
Typical loan rate
6.2%
avg rate to borrowers
Franchised industry avg
14.0%
brand beats franchise avg ↓
Jobs supported
217
1.2 per loan
Lender concentration
9%
top lender's share

Borrower mix: 21% went to startups / new businesses, 79% to established operators

Franchise vs independent — in tire dealers, franchised businesses charge off at 14.0% vs 16.4% for independents — franchising is associated with 15% lower SBA default risk in this category.

Top lenders financing Tire Pros franchisees

BMO Bank National Association2 loans0.0%
First National Bank of Louisiana2 loans—
Glacier Bank2 loans0.0%

Showing 3 of 19 lenders. The full breakdown — every lender, state distribution, interest rates & risk ratings — is in the SBA Lending Report below.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Total loans
8
Loan volume
$5.6M
Charge-off rate
N/A
Jobs created
78

Historical SBA 504 lending data via CDCs, not predictive of future performance.

Explore lender portfolios on Bank Reports or regional data on State Reports.

Lender network · 7(a) + 504

SBA Lending Report

Full lending analysis for Tire Pros from SBA 7(a) FOIA data.

Principal loss rate
0.0%
Avg SBA guarantee
75%
Avg interest rate
6.16%
Lender concentration
9.1%
Job velocity
1.2 per $100K
NAICS benchmark
13.1%
NAICS 441320
Jobs supported
217

Top SBA lendersTop lender holds 9% of loans

#LenderLoansVolumeDefault %
1BMO Bank National Association2$1.7M0.0%
2First National Bank of Louisiana2$1.2MN/A
3Glacier Bank2$878K0.0%
4Plumas Bank1$526KN/A
5Seacoast National Bank1$972K0.0%
6First United Bank and Trust Company1$691KN/A
7TD Bank, National Association1$1.9MN/A
8Centennial Bank1$677KN/A
9Citizens Bank, National Association1$335KN/A
10CalPrivate Bank1$1.6M0.0%

Geographic failure vector

StateLoansDefaultsRate
CACalifornia400.0%
TXTexas300.0%
AZArizona200.0%
LALouisiana20--
UTUtah200.0%
FLFlorida100.0%
MOMissouri100.0%
NCNorth Carolina10--
NMNew Mexico100.0%
NVNevada10--

SBA 7(a) lending trend

2014
2
2015
1
2017
4
2018
3
2019
4
2020
1
2021
3
2022
4

Borrower profile

Ownership change5 (36%)
Existing (2+ yr)5 (36%)
Startup3 (21%)
Established (5+ yr)1 (7%)

Source: SBA 7(a) + 504 FOIA loan-level data, matched by FranchiseVerdict

Lending insight

With a 0.0% charge-off rate across 22 loans, banks have historically viewed this brand favorably for lending.

What could kill this investment?

The auditor flagged going-concern doubt (Item 21) — the single biggest risk here.

SBA charge-off0.0% · 22 loans
Verdict score68/100 (higher is better)
Litigation0 cases
Auditor going-concern doubtYes (worth scrutinizing)

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA · FDD Items 3, 21

Risk analysis

FranchiseVerdict rating + FDD Items 3, 4, 8, 16, 21

Risk & Legal

CAverage68Verdict score 68/100

⚠ Grade capped at C: the auditor disclosed a going-concern note (FDD Item 21). The verdict score reflects the underlying financials before that cap.

High confidence±6 pts
6274

Litigation (Item 3)

Subject: officers or affiliates. The franchisor is not a named party in these cases.

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Bankruptcy (Item 4)

Subject: an officer. An officer’s own bankruptcy or a company an officer ran, not the franchisor’s

Franchisor's predecessor/parent American Tire Distributors, Inc. and affiliates (including Tire Pros Francorp, LLC) filed Chapter 11 bankruptcy (Case No. 24-12391, Delaware) on October 22, 2024; assets sold to Asphalt Buyer II, LLC (current franchisor's parent) via Section 363 sale, closed February 28, 2025. A prior Chapter 11 (Case No. 18-12221, Delaware) was filed October 4, 2018 by ATD Corp/Tire Pros Fran. Corp and affiliates; reorganization plan confirmed December 26, 2018.

Audited financials (Item 21)

Yes · Holthouse | Carlin | Van Trigt LLP⚠ Going-concern note flagged

Franchisor revenue (Item 21)

Yr 1: $15.8MYr 2: $16.2MTotal: $16.2MNon-royalty: $0.4M

Franchisor entity revenue (not unit-level)

Revenue figures come from Item 8 narrative, not the Item 21 financial statements: "our total 2024 revenues of approximately $16,178,722 based on our audited financial statements" for the franchisor Asphalt Tire Pros Francorp, LLC / Tire Pros Francorp, LLC; other_revenue of $386,077 is supplier rebates/payments (2.39% of total). ENTITY/AUDIT CAVEAT: Item 21 states the Exhibit F statements (FY2022-2024) are for Tire Pros Francorp, LLC and are "audited," but the actual Exhibit F cover page in the document states "THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN PREPARED WITHOUT AN AUDIT... NO INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT HAS AUDITED THESE FIGURES" — a conflict. The Exhibit F balance sheet and income statement line items are not present in the extracted text (statements appear as image/placeholder), so total_assets, total_liabilities, net_worth, and net_income could not be captured. Do not confuse with ATD parent (Asphalt Buyer II, LLC), which sold $347,834,951 of product to franchisees in 2024 (unaudited).

ⓘ These are the parent company's consolidated financials (the parent guarantees the franchisor), not this brand's standalone results — the figure reflects the whole corporate group, not this brand alone.

Supplier relationship · Items 8 & 16

  • Franchisor sells you products: Yes
  • Kickbacks from required suppliers: Yes
  • Must buy proprietary products: Yes
  • Restricted to system-approved products: Yes

Score breakdown · what drove the 68 / 100 verdict

  1. 01MINORRecent 2024 Chapter 11 of parent/predecessor (ATD), 363 sale
  2. 02MINORFinancial distress at parent level
  3. 03MINORNo Item 19 disclosure
  4. 04MINORLarge 605-unit system, no litigation

Severity inferred from the FDD text · not a regulatory classification

Showing the headline figures — all 126 extracted fields are in the Full FDD Report · $19 →

Full litigation history from the FDD (Items 3 and 4) →

What are you signing up for?

Initial term5 yrs
Renewal term5 yrs
TerritoryNone (caution)
Initial training37 hrs

Source: FDD 2025 · Items 11, 12, 17

FDD Items 12, 15, 17 · continued from Risk & Legal

Contract & Territory Detail

Initial term5 years
Renewal term5 years
Allowed renewalsℹ1
Protected territoryNo
Exclusive territoryℹNo
Online sales rightsℹRestricted
Franchisor can competeYes
Hire a manager?Allowed
Owner-operatorRequired
Right of first refusalℹYes
RoFR response window30 days
Transfer requires consentYes
Termination notice30 days
Mandatory arbitrationYes
Arbitration locationNorth Carolina
Jury trial waiverYes
Governing lawNorth Carolina
Litigation count0
View Item 3 litigation summary

No litigation disclosed in Item 3.

Items 10, 11

Training & Operations

Classroom training
0 hrs
On-the-job training
37 hrs
Ongoing training
Required
Site selection
franchisee, subject to franchisor approval
Franchisor financing
Not offered
Item 10
POS system
Tire Guru
Operating tech stack

Items 5 & 11

Franchisor Support

✓Site selection assistance
✓Grand opening support
✗Lease negotiation help

Technology: Tire Guru

Item 20 · call current owners

Franchisee Contacts

672 owners to call

Name · phone · city · state. Extracted from FDD Item 20

Unlock 672 contacts · $49
Free preview
402-376-••••NE
Unlock all 672 contacts
(804) 435-••••VA
918-960-••••OK
(806) 272-••••TX
951-940-••••CA

Frequently asked questions

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to open a TIRE PROS franchise?

The total investment to open a TIRE PROS franchise ranges from $111K – $266K, with an initial franchise fee of $7K. This includes real estate, equipment, inventory, and working capital as disclosed in their Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD).

What do TIRE PROS franchise owners earn?

TIRE PROS makes no financial performance representation in Item 19 of its FDD - a voluntary item under the FTC Franchise Rule - so no unit revenue figures are disclosed. Declining to publish one is lawful and is not evidence of how the outlets perform. It does mean that less about this brand can be verified from its filing, and the FranchiseVerdict grade - an editorial assessment, not investment advice - reflects that. Item 20 of the FDD lists current and former franchisees; asking them directly is the standard way to fill this gap.

Who owns TIRE PROS?

TIRE PROS is franchised by Asphalt Tire Pros Francorp, LLC d/b/a Tire Pros Francorp. Its parent company is Asphalt Buyer II, LLC d/b/a American Tire Distributors. The ultimate parent named in the FDD is American Tire Distributors (ATD) / Asphalt Buyer II, LLC. Source: FDD Item 1, 2025 filing.

What is Item 19 in the TIRE PROS FDD?

The FDD section where a franchisor may disclose financial performance of its outlets. Disclosure is optional and formats vary; figures are typically gross sales, which is revenue before expenses, not profit. FranchiseVerdict extracts these figures directly from the TIRE PROS FDD and qualifies whose outlets they describe.

What is TIRE PROS's franchise failure rate?

Based on SBA 7(a) loan data, TIRE PROS has a charge-off rate of 0.0% across 22 loans, meaning 0.0% of franchise loans were charged off. Charge-off rates are one proxy for franchise risk, though they do not capture all closures. This data comes from FOIA-sourced SBA lending records.

How many TIRE PROS franchise locations are there?

As of their most recent FDD filing, TIRE PROS has 605 total units in the United States, including 605 franchised units and 0 company-owned units. 70 new units were opened in the latest reporting year.

Is TIRE PROS a good franchise to buy?

FranchiseVerdict rates TIRE PROS as a C-grade franchise with a verdict score of 68 out of 100 (higher is better). The grade is a deterministic score built from six weighted dimensions — financial health, unit economics, unit growth, scale, legal, and transparency — then calibrated against SBA loan charge-off rates and FDD age. Transparency is one of the six, so a filing that discloses less scores lower on that dimension than one that discloses more. Our rating is based solely on publicly available FDD and government data; we recommend speaking with current franchisees before making any investment decision. This is not investment advice.

Data sourced from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) FOIA records. Not financial advice.

For franchisors

Are you the franchisor?

If you represent TIRE PROS, you can request corrections or provide updated information.

Other Automotive franchises

Compare similar franchise opportunities in the Automotive category

Data extracted from public FDD filings and SBA 7(a) loan disclosures (FOIA). This information is provided for research purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice. Verify all figures with the franchisor's current Franchise Disclosure Document before making any investment decision.